Digital Art Zone

 
   
15 of 22
15
DAZ Studio Pro 4.6.1.17 General Release, Now Available!
Posted: 13 October 2013 03:06 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 211 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1745
Joined  2003-10-09

Well the updates I was hopping for are not fixed

GOZ: when importing objects into DS from Zbrush , the surface name is lost what usually is Default in place you get empty space the same when updating UV’s . ( and I would love to see Face Groups imported as well in the next GoZ update )  as on this point it is useless plugin , just for morphs and nothing else .
Export OBJ : still since version 4, the exported OBJ export all maps ( when selected in the profile ) from the full scene in place of having only the maps belong to the object , the mtl files include all materials zones from the full scene and not just the obj that is exported ., Very messy
and yes I have on;y 1 object selected ON in the scene .
the only thing to make it work is removing everything else from the scene , and that is really funky job to do , if you have to export more than 1 object separately , I would like to have Normal maps channel include in the mtl by export than the full scene information that are not needed
and have to be clean manually each time .

this bugs was submitted xxxx times well ignored
I hope Rob spot it this time wink

 Signature 

Just Released :2 Chinese outfits for Lee6
MEC4D PRODUCTS BY DAZ3D
MEC4D HOME

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 October 2013 03:12 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 212 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  33
Joined  2012-09-22

It seems to me that for every new release, documentation becomes less and less important.

Googling the rigid follower feature, which is mentioned in the OP as introduced in this version, results in basically only two hits; the mention in the OP and the mention in the change log. No actual documentation of the feature - what it does and how it works -is available.

The questionmark-button-thingie in dialog boxes in DS does mostly nothing for anything new.

I also keep looking for updated documentation for DazScript, with no luck. I know some things have changed, but who do we find out *what* has changed?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 October 2013 05:48 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 213 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13610
Joined  2003-10-09

You best resource on scripting is asking in the Developer Discussion forum and looking at Rob’s samples http://docs.daz3d.com/doku.php/public/software/dazstudio/4/referenceguide/scripting/api_reference/samples/start . The DS3 scripting docs are also still available.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 October 2013 06:38 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 214 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1054
Joined  2003-12-16

Waiting for bug fixes that are supposedly fixed in 4.6.2.x
does anyone know when we might expect to see that version?

 Signature 

Gravy to potatoes, Luke to Darth Vader, I’m a souped up sucker and I’ll see you all later

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 October 2013 10:21 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 215 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  995
Joined  2003-10-09

Something interesting. I’ve been using UberSurface2 base quite a bit and have it on my Scripts menu. Today was the first time since installing 4.6.1.17 that I tried to use it. Figure and zones duly selected, CTRL held down, script menu item clicked and…nothing. No errors but it didn’t apply. Yes, I tried several times and double-checked figure and zones were selected.

When I looked through the shaders folder I couldn’t find it. But when I loaded up a scene done in the immediate prior version of Studio it rendered fine.

Since I have Studio 3-64 still installed and its Content folder mapped into 4.6 it’s possible I was ‘running’ it out of Studio 3. I’ve done that type of thing in the past. I have no memory of installing it into 4 but that means nothing though I didn’t find the support files in Studio 4’s program folder but I DID find them in Studio 3’s folder.

So I went to my Product Library and selected the DIM file for Windows 64-bit and it installed into My Library without fuss or bother and had stuff in its folder I don’t remember ever seeing before. I created a Custom Action and proceded to apply it successfully to whatever I wanted.

I don’t know what it all means but it looks like I was running UberSurface2 out of Studio 3 inside Studio4. It still works (renders okay) but the Script to apply it doesn’t (no errors). And the changes happened sometime between the last Studio 4.6 and this one.

FWIW

 

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 October 2013 10:31 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 216 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1745
Joined  2003-10-09

I am going to uninstall it today and back to my previews version, other way no work will be done ,  the ERC Freeze crash each time too , lost hours of work today . .. it is general fall update , does nobody testing the new release before giving it to the people ?

 Signature 

Just Released :2 Chinese outfits for Lee6
MEC4D PRODUCTS BY DAZ3D
MEC4D HOME

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 October 2013 10:56 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 217 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4461
Joined  2004-08-11
Mec4D - 15 October 2013 10:31 AM

I am going to uninstall it today and back to my previews version, other way no work will be done ,  the ERC Freeze crash each time too , lost hours of work today . .. it is general fall update , does nobody testing the new release before giving it to the people ?

I know the previous beta also gave me these crashes and not sure if the previous General Release was good or not and I don’t have it any more.

 Signature 

    —- Wolff On The Prowl—-

Pan Project

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 October 2013 11:37 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 218 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1745
Joined  2003-10-09

4.6.0.18 was working the best for me at last all my tools was ok , I am not using Beta , only general release
I am not using templates so not big deal, it was rendered faster that was improvement .. but I need my tools so have to wait until the net general release

RAMWolff - 15 October 2013 10:56 AM
Mec4D - 15 October 2013 10:31 AM

I am going to uninstall it today and back to my previews version, other way no work will be done ,  the ERC Freeze crash each time too , lost hours of work today . .. it is general fall update , does nobody testing the new release before giving it to the people ?

I know the previous beta also gave me these crashes and not sure if the previous General Release was good or not and I don’t have it any more.

 Signature 

Just Released :2 Chinese outfits for Lee6
MEC4D PRODUCTS BY DAZ3D
MEC4D HOME

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 October 2013 04:05 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 219 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6047
Joined  2003-10-09

I have seen it mentioned in one of these threads that when all the Metadata vanishes from Smart Content, and the Products and Categories are blank in the Content Library tab, that something is interfering with the communication between the CMS and DAZ Studio.
1. How do I determine what is interfering?
2. How do I make it stop?
I use Norton Internet Security, if that could be the culprit.
Any help would be greatly appreciated. The problem only started today.
Thanks.
John

 Signature 

My Renderosity Gallery - My DAZ Gallery - My ShareCG Freebies
“I hope that after I die, people will say of me: ‘That guy sure owed me a lot of money.’” - Jack Handey

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 October 2013 12:40 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 220 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  20
Joined  2013-02-17

I installed it over my 18 version and immediately lost my dynamic clothing and Reality 2! Although I eventually got my dynamic clothing after much trial and error…I have yet to get my Reality reinstalled. I went and got a fresh download for it (64) but it isn’t installing although the installer appears to work correctly. I am beginning to hate all these upgrades. Even the beta version messed up my plug-ins and I couldn’t use it.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 October 2013 08:00 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 221 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13610
Joined  2003-10-09

The beta version is a separate install - unless you reinstall the plugins, and they have been set up to go to the beta as well as the release build, they won’t be available in the beta. same for shaders. That doesn’t, however, explain the issue with Reality in the release version.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 October 2013 08:32 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 222 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  20
Joined  2013-02-17

I uninstalled the beta. I had no use for it. I, also, realized that I have no access to Luxrender either. This is very frustrating! I don’t even remember how I hooked it up before. I’ll have to look up the instructions again. I think it was Luxus?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 October 2013 09:39 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 223 ]
Moderator
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  967
Joined  2007-10-17
tjohn - 15 October 2013 04:05 PM

I have seen it mentioned in one of these threads that when all the Metadata vanishes from Smart Content, and the Products and Categories are blank in the Content Library tab, that something is interfering with the communication between the CMS and DAZ Studio.
1. How do I determine what is interfering?
2. How do I make it stop?
I use Norton Internet Security, if that could be the culprit.
Any help would be greatly appreciated. The problem only started today.
Thanks.
John

It usually means that CMS has stopped, for some reason. We have an article on just that in the Knowledge base.

https://helpdaz.zendesk.com/entries/22523891-Trouble-shooting-the-Smart-Content-Pane

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 October 2013 03:22 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 224 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  435
Joined  2012-10-15

Just want to let everyone know the Next Beta which has the erc freeze fix along with some other fixes was just made public.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 October 2013 07:25 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 225 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2753
Joined  2007-12-25
Richard Haseltine - 16 October 2013 08:00 AM

The beta version is a separate install - unless you reinstall the plugins, and they have been set up to go to the beta as well as the release build, they won’t be available in the beta. same for shaders. That doesn’t, however, explain the issue with Reality in the release version.

Is there a way to configure DIM to automatically keep plugins up to date for both the beta and release?

 Signature 

Shop Zigraphix @ DAZ3D

Profile
 
 
   
15 of 22
15