Hexagon Bridge to daz 4.6 not working

MoToCroSs986MoToCroSs986 Posts: 10
edited December 1969 in Hexagon Discussion

I can send models from Daz studio to Hexagon with the bridge no problem.

When I creat an object in Hexagon and try to send to daz it will not open Daz.

Is there a setting for setting up the bridge?

Thanks Glenn

Comments

  • JimmyC_2009JimmyC_2009 Posts: 8,304
    edited December 1969

    No setting that I know of.

    When I open Hex, create an object, and select send to DAZ Studio, I get the following pop-up window which allows me to select the version of DS I want to use (I have all of the ones listed installed). I also have a file called DZInstall.ini in Common Files which has the following code:

    [ContentPath]
    defaultContentDir=C:/Users/JimmyC/Documents/DAZ 3D/Studio/My Library
    dzBryceContentLastDir=C:\Users\JimmyC\Desktop\Temp
    dzContentLastDir=C:\Users\Public\Documents\My DAZ 3D Library
    dzStudio4DefaultContent=C:/Users/Public/Documents/My DAZ 3D Library
    dzStudioContentLastDir=C:\Users\Public\Documents\My DAZ 3D Library

    [ApplicationPath]
    dzBryce7InstallDir=C:\Program Files (x86)\DAZ 3D\Bryce7Pro
    dzBryceIconGroup=DAZ 3D\Bryce7
    dzBryceInstallDir=C:\Users\JimmyC\Documents\DAZ 3D\Bryce\Presets
    dzHexagon2InstallDir=C:\Program Files (x86)\DAZ 3D\Hexagon2
    dzMimicLiteIconGroup=DAZ 3D\Mimic Lite
    dzMimicLiteInstallDir=C:\Program Files (x86)\DAZ\Mimic Lite
    dzMimicProIconGroup=DAZ 3D\Mimic Pro
    dzMimicProInstallDir=C:\Program Files (x86)\DAZ\Mimic Pro
    dzStudio3InstallDir=C:\Program Files (x86)\DAZ 3D\DAZStudio3
    dzStudio3InstallDir-64=C:\Program Files\DAZ 3D\DAZStudio3
    dzStudio4InstallDir=C:\Program Files (x86)\DAZ 3D\DAZStudio4
    dzStudio4InstallDir-64=C:\Program Files\DAZ 3D\DAZStudio4

    dzStudio4SDKInstallDir=C:\Program Files\DAZ 3D\DAZStudio4 SDK
    [InstalledApplications]
    dzHexagonInstalls=dzHexagon2InstallDir
    dzStudioInstalls=dzStudio4InstallDir-64 dzStudio4InstallDir

    [InstalledApplicationKeys]
    dzHexagon2AppData=C:\Users\JimmyC\AppData\Roaming\DAZ 3D\Hexagon2
    dzStudio4AppData=C:\Users\JimmyC\AppData\Roaming\DAZ 3D\Studio4
    dzStudio4MappedContent=HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\DAZ\Studio4
    dzStudio4RunOnce=C:\Users\JimmyC\AppData\Roaming\DAZ 3D\Studio4\RunOnce

    Do you have it in C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\DAZ?

    Untitled-1.jpg
    770 x 488 - 203K
  • MoToCroSs986MoToCroSs986 Posts: 10
    edited December 1969

    I do have that file in that folder, but does not have all that info. Here is mine.

    [ApplicationPath]
    dzHexagon2InstallDir=C:\Program Files (x86)\DAZ 3D\Hexagon2

    [InstalledApplications]
    dzHexagonInstalls=dzHexagon2InstallDir

    [InstalledApplicationKeys]
    dzHexagon2AppData=C:\Users\Glenn\AppData\Roaming\DAZ 3D\Hexagon2

  • JimmyC_2009JimmyC_2009 Posts: 8,304
    edited December 1969

    It may not be that file that it uses, I don't know for sure.

    You could try adding the DS paths at least to see if that helps, it shouldn't do any harm.

  • MoToCroSs986MoToCroSs986 Posts: 10
    edited December 1969

    I will try that. Thanks for the help

  • edited December 1969

    My problem is that when I create something in Hexagon for, say, V4 or Genesis, and try to export it to DAZ; Daz does open BUT the thing I made does NOT show up. The file name is in the scene tree, BUT the thing I made in Hexagon isn't there.

  • RoygeeRoygee Posts: 1,888
    edited December 1969

    Hi jimmy :)

    Could you help me, please?

    I know nothing of coding - also getting the problem of Hex not opening Studio 4.6 since making a new installation on a new 64 bit machine.

    This is what my dzinstall.ini file looks like

    [ApplicationPath]
    dzCarrara8InstallDir-64=C:\Program Files\DAZ 3D\Carrara8
    dzHexagon2InstallDir=C:\Hexagon

    [InstalledApplications]
    dzHexagonInstalls=dzHexagon2InstallDir

    [InstalledApplicationKeys]
    dzHexagon2AppData=C:\Users\User\AppData\Roaming\DAZ 3D\Hexagon2


    Hex is installed in Program Files - not Program files (X86) on the advice of another guy on the forum. Studio is in X86.

    What do I need to add where in the .ini file?

  • JimmyC_2009JimmyC_2009 Posts: 8,304
    edited December 1969

    You need to add DAZ Studio to your paths. I am not certain that this file is what the bridge uses, but I will post what I think you should add below:

    [ApplicationPath]
    dzCarrara8InstallDir-64=C:\Program Files\DAZ 3D\Carrara8
    dzHexagon2InstallDir=C:\Hexagon

    dzStudio4InstallDir=C:\Program Files (x86)\DAZ 3D\DAZStudio4
    dzStudio4InstallDir-64=C:\Program Files\DAZ 3D\DAZStudio4

    [InstalledApplications]
    dzHexagonInstalls=dzHexagon2InstallDir

    [InstalledApplicationKeys]
    dzHexagon2AppData=C:\Users\User\AppData\Roaming\DAZ 3D\Hexagon2

    I will rename my dzinstall.ini file, and see if it still works for me, if it does, the ini file is not needed at all, and you may be better uninstalling and reinstalling both Hex and DS.

  • RoygeeRoygee Posts: 1,888
    edited December 1969

    Thanks Jimmy :)

    I've copied that for use later - only very recently got Win7, so haven't figured it all out yet - it denies me access to editing the .ini file.

    it's not a train smash - the bridge from Studio to Hex works just fine for creating morphs and I have no reason to initiate the bridge from Hex to Studio. If I ever happen to make something in Hex to use in Studio, it would have to become an .obj before it can be used anyway.

    It's just that I like things to work the way they should!

    Cheers :)

  • RoygeeRoygee Posts: 1,888
    edited December 1969

    Quick update for those who are interested - I this morning updated to Studio 4.6.1.17 and the bridge is again working correctly both ways. Can now also import Genesis 2 female, no problems - o the problem was with Studio. Glad that has been resolved :)

Sign In or Register to comment.
Rocket Fuel