Digital Art Zone

 
     
Hexagon Bridge to daz 4.6 not working
Posted: 29 September 2013 03:53 PM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  10
Joined  2007-11-03

I can send models from Daz studio to Hexagon with the bridge no problem.

When I creat an object in Hexagon and try to send to daz it will not open Daz.

Is there a setting for setting up the bridge?

Thanks Glenn

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 September 2013 04:29 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6197
Joined  2005-08-15

No setting that I know of.

When I open Hex, create an object, and select send to DAZ Studio, I get the following pop-up window which allows me to select the version of DS I want to use (I have all of the ones listed installed).  I also have a file called DZInstall.ini in Common Files which has the following code:

[ContentPath]
defaultContentDir=C:/Users/JimmyC/Documents/DAZ 3D/Studio/My Library
dzBryceContentLastDir=C:\Users\JimmyC\Desktop\Temp
dzContentLastDir=C:\Users\Public\Documents\My DAZ 3D Library
dzStudio4DefaultContent=C:/Users/Public/Documents/My DAZ 3D Library
dzStudioContentLastDir=C:\Users\Public\Documents\My DAZ 3D Library

[ApplicationPath]
dzBryce7InstallDir=C:\Program Files (x86)\DAZ 3D\Bryce7Pro
dzBryceIconGroup=DAZ 3D\Bryce7
dzBryceInstallDir=C:\Users\JimmyC\Documents\DAZ 3D\Bryce\Presets
dzHexagon2InstallDir=C:\Program Files (x86)\DAZ 3D\Hexagon2
dzMimicLiteIconGroup=DAZ 3D\Mimic Lite
dzMimicLiteInstallDir=C:\Program Files (x86)\DAZ\Mimic Lite
dzMimicProIconGroup=DAZ 3D\Mimic Pro
dzMimicProInstallDir=C:\Program Files (x86)\DAZ\Mimic Pro
dzStudio3InstallDir=C:\Program Files (x86)\DAZ 3D\DAZStudio3
dzStudio3InstallDir-64=C:\Program Files\DAZ 3D\DAZStudio3
dzStudio4InstallDir=C:\Program Files (x86)\DAZ 3D\DAZStudio4
dzStudio4InstallDir-64=C:\Program Files\DAZ 3D\DAZStudio4

dzStudio4SDKInstallDir=C:\Program Files\DAZ 3D\DAZStudio4 SDK
[InstalledApplications]
dzHexagonInstalls=dzHexagon2InstallDir
dzStudioInstalls=dzStudio4InstallDir-64 dzStudio4InstallDir

[InstalledApplicationKeys]
dzHexagon2AppData=C:\Users\JimmyC\AppData\Roaming\DAZ 3D\Hexagon2
dzStudio4AppData=C:\Users\JimmyC\AppData\Roaming\DAZ 3D\Studio4
dzStudio4MappedContent=HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\DAZ\Studio4
dzStudio4RunOnce=C:\Users\JimmyC\AppData\Roaming\DAZ 3D\Studio4\RunOnce

Do you have it in C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\DAZ?

 

Image Attachments
Untitled-1.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 September 2013 05:00 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  10
Joined  2007-11-03

I do have that file in that folder, but does not have all that info.  Here is mine.

[ApplicationPath]
dzHexagon2InstallDir=C:\Program Files (x86)\DAZ 3D\Hexagon2

[InstalledApplications]
dzHexagonInstalls=dzHexagon2InstallDir

[InstalledApplicationKeys]
dzHexagon2AppData=C:\Users\Glenn\AppData\Roaming\DAZ 3D\Hexagon2

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 September 2013 05:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6197
Joined  2005-08-15

It may not be that file that it uses, I don’t know for sure.

You could try adding the DS paths at least to see if that helps, it shouldn’t do any harm.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 September 2013 06:41 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  10
Joined  2007-11-03

I will try that.  Thanks for the help

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 October 2013 10:05 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  44
Joined  2010-01-16

My problem is that when I create something in Hexagon for, say, V4 or Genesis, and try to export it to DAZ; Daz does open BUT the thing I made does NOT show up. The file name is in the scene tree, BUT the thing I made in Hexagon isn’t there.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 October 2013 10:32 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1287
Joined  2008-01-01

Hi jimmy smile

Could you help me, please?

I know nothing of coding - also getting the problem of Hex not opening Studio 4.6 since making a new installation on a new 64 bit machine.

This is what my dzinstall.ini file looks like

[ApplicationPath]
dzCarrara8InstallDir-64=C:\Program Files\DAZ 3D\Carrara8
dzHexagon2InstallDir=C:\Hexagon

[InstalledApplications]
dzHexagonInstalls=dzHexagon2InstallDir

[InstalledApplicationKeys]
dzHexagon2AppData=C:\Users\User\AppData\Roaming\DAZ 3D\Hexagon2


Hex is installed in Program Files - not Program files (X86) on the advice of another guy on the forum.  Studio is in X86.

What do I need to add where in the .ini file?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 October 2013 03:05 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6197
Joined  2005-08-15

You need to add DAZ Studio to your paths.  I am not certain that this file is what the bridge uses, but I will post what I think you should add below:

[ApplicationPath]
dzCarrara8InstallDir-64=C:\Program Files\DAZ 3D\Carrara8
dzHexagon2InstallDir=C:\Hexagon

dzStudio4InstallDir=C:\Program Files (x86)\DAZ 3D\DAZStudio4
dzStudio4InstallDir-64=C:\Program Files\DAZ 3D\DAZStudio4

[InstalledApplications]
dzHexagonInstalls=dzHexagon2InstallDir

[InstalledApplicationKeys]
dzHexagon2AppData=C:\Users\User\AppData\Roaming\DAZ 3D\Hexagon2

I will rename my dzinstall.ini file, and see if it still works for me, if it does, the ini file is not needed at all, and you may be better uninstalling and reinstalling both Hex and DS.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 October 2013 10:20 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1287
Joined  2008-01-01

Thanks Jimmy smile

I’ve copied that for use later - only very recently got Win7, so haven’t figured it all out yet - it denies me access to editing the .ini file.

it’s not a train smash - the bridge from Studio to Hex works just fine for creating morphs and I have no reason to initiate the bridge from Hex to Studio.  If I ever happen to make something in Hex to use in Studio, it would have to become an .obj before it can be used anyway.

It’s just that I like things to work the way they should!

Cheers smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 October 2013 01:16 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1287
Joined  2008-01-01

Quick update for those who are interested - I this morning updated to Studio 4.6.1.17 and the bridge is again working correctly both ways.  Can now also import Genesis 2 female, no problems - o the problem was with Studio.  Glad that has been resolved smile

Profile