Digital Art Zone

 
     
How do you save a pose with no limits and get Daz to remember?
Posted: 26 June 2012 07:37 PM   [ Ignore ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3455
Joined  2009-08-05

I can save the character pose with no limits but when I load it the limits are there even though ignore limits is turned on?

 Signature 

My Daz Store
My Rendo Store

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 June 2012 07:56 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8494
Joined  2004-07-21

Which version of Daz Studio are you using?

 Signature 

Hello, Sweetie!
click me to save my dragon eggs

Who is cuter Loki or Thor?


Play Runescape

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 June 2012 07:58 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3455
Joined  2009-08-05

4.5 second candidate.

 Signature 

My Daz Store
My Rendo Store

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 June 2012 01:33 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1500
Joined  2010-06-29
Zev0 - 26 June 2012 07:58 PM

4.5 second candidate.

I don`t know if it is like in ds 3 but in ds3 if you turn the limits off you (as I know) have to memorzie the figure with no limits and than you can save and load it with no limits. Was wondering also, but after turning the limits of a character off I memorized the figure and than after saving and reloading the character has no limits but some pre-poses turn on/off poses, too automatically

 Signature  Samples of my renders by cosmo


Every day is your day - not the day of other people - So live your life, not the lifes of others and enjoy it

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 June 2012 06:19 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  178
Joined  2010-12-30

I’ve just tried it on Genesis in DS 4.0.3.47.

Memorizing and saving the figure does not help, it still loads with the limit numbers and Respect Limits = “YES”.

 Signature 

“Aut viam inveniam aut faciam”

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 June 2012 07:03 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3455
Joined  2009-08-05

Well this sucks. Now I must must print screen the values and manually load them each time I re-open my file.

 Signature 

My Daz Store
My Rendo Store

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 June 2012 07:41 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  178
Joined  2010-12-30
Zev0 - 27 June 2012 07:03 AM

Well this sucks. Now I must must print screen the values and manually load them each time I re-open my file.

The only way around it that I have found is to save the figure with the changed rotation limits / limits off in a scene and start off by loading that scene… (Still using 4.0.3.47…).

 Signature 

“Aut viam inveniam aut faciam”

Profile