Digital Art Zone

 
     
Duplicating whole sections possible?
Posted: 26 June 2012 06:26 PM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  8
Joined  2006-08-26

Hi there, im new to Daz3D.

I’m in the process of creating an interior for a space ship.  But i do not know how i can select a whole section (ie. a room) and duplicate it so i can put link up multiple rooms or creating corridors this way saving a lot of work. Is this possible?

Also is it possible to create your own content and add it to the library, in the case of above if you created a room, corridors and wish to be able to have them as individual props/set pieces for future projects. Is that possible?

Cheers

Kiwi

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 June 2012 06:45 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  222
Joined  2003-10-09

Create what you want the room to be, save scene and then whenever you need the room, go to file—>Merge and merge the scene.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 June 2012 08:03 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7507
Joined  2009-07-13

if you export it as an obj and reimport it can become one solid prop, you can then use texture atlas to create a single texture.
No good for moving parts but for non-movable walls, floors etc fine.
You can always use Hexagon to select unneeded vertices and delete them if you wish,
be careful though, you can mess up uv mapping
you can send to Hexagon from studio
you can also move vertices on a solid obj form of the prop using soft select like doors etc to create open/close morphs but do not delete any to do this.
sending back to Daz studio creates the morphs.

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 June 2012 09:06 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  8
Joined  2006-08-26

Thanks for the tips. 

What about while i’m creating something, am i able to select several walls and copy them so that the clone has the same joining pieces (eg.floor and two walls joining as a corner.)

Thanks again,

Kiwi

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 June 2012 09:20 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7507
Joined  2009-07-13

for that you would need “send in the clones” a seperate product, though it is really meant for lots of duplicates.
dunno if it works in DS4,
(it is a script, not a plugin so should)
I bought it but never used it! red face
http://www.daz3d.com/shop/send-in-the-clones/
I use Carrara, iClone and Poser which do duplicates.

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 June 2012 02:40 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  803
Joined  2007-01-08

In DS 4.5 look for Create-> New Node Instance(s) which will avoid loading the geometry a second time. The drawback is that it also uses the same shader/texture as the original. If you want a different texture/shader you can load a Geometry Shell which loads slightly bigger, and Apply Push Modifier with negative strength to push it back to normal size (I haven’t tried it, but it should work). Apply Push Modifier is found in the top right corner Option menu button of the Scene tab->Edit->Apply Push Modifier (DS 4.5 or greater).

Profile