Digital Art Zone

 
     
Gen 2 Morphs
Posted: 10 September 2013 09:38 PM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  109
Joined  2004-12-01

So I installed Gen 2 using the new fangled installer, worked okay found Base Model fine installed some hair great found it.  I installed the head and body morphs but I cant find them.  Where do they get installed to and I am talking about the smart content tab in the program.

By the way, documentation is unsat.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 September 2013 11:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  160
Joined  2006-07-14
akulla3D - 10 September 2013 09:38 PM

So I installed Gen 2 using the new fangled installer, worked okay found Base Model fine installed some hair great found it.  I installed the head and body morphs but I cant find them.  Where do they get installed to and I am talking about the smart content tab in the program.

By the way, documentation is unsat.

They will not be listed as “content”.  They are in the “parameters” tab when you select “Actor” under the two “Genesis 2” lines.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 September 2013 04:50 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  563
Joined  2011-07-03
akulla3D - 10 September 2013 09:38 PM

By the way, documentation is unsat.

You can find a complete thread on this if you’re interested. It is an ongoing discussion for some time.

http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/25968/

FD

 Signature 

The most complex object in mathematics, the Mandelbrot Set ... is so complex as to be uncontrollable by mankind and describable as ‘chaos’. — Benoit Mandelbrot

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 September 2013 05:03 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6417
Joined  2007-12-04

Yeah.
Genesis is a new beast! No INJs to load. Once you istall the new morphs, they simply are there in every fresh load of Genesis (same for Genesis 2)

 Signature 

Dartanbeck @ Daz3d          Check out the Carrara Cafe          ►►►  Carrara Information Manual   ◄◄◄

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 September 2013 08:32 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  109
Joined  2004-12-01
FractalDimensia - 11 September 2013 04:50 AM
akulla3D - 10 September 2013 09:38 PM

By the way, documentation is unsat.

You can find a complete thread on this if you’re interested. It is an ongoing discussion for some time.

http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/25968/

FD

Thanks will check

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 September 2013 08:33 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  109
Joined  2004-12-01
Dartanbeck - 11 September 2013 05:03 AM

Yeah.
Genesis is a new beast! No INJs to load. Once you istall the new morphs, they simply are there in every fresh load of Genesis (same for Genesis 2)

ya so far I like it alot, and still some things like the mats that need work but that always happens with a new model.  It took 6 months to get decent mats when V4 came out.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 September 2013 09:08 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  109
Joined  2004-12-01

Since I am thinking about it and I got you alls attention.  How do you do a non-DAZ install, for example if I buy a product at Rendo. etc.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 September 2013 12:33 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6417
Joined  2007-12-04
akulla3D - 11 September 2013 08:33 AM
Dartanbeck - 11 September 2013 05:03 AM

Yeah.
Genesis is a new beast! No INJs to load. Once you istall the new morphs, they simply are there in every fresh load of Genesis (same for Genesis 2)

ya so far I like it alot, and still some things like the mats that need work but that always happens with a new model.  It took 6 months to get decent mats when V4 came out.

Yeah, these are much better, don’t you think? They need work, but…

akulla3D - 11 September 2013 09:08 AM

Since I am thinking about it and I got you alls attention.  How do you do a non-DAZ install, for example if I buy a product at Rendo. etc.

Whatever you do, don’t install to somewhere that DIM installed to. Well, people do, but I don’t consider it a good idea. I find it best to just make another directory along side if you don’t already have a folder for Rendo stuff. Like if you use the DIM’s “My DAZ 3D Library”, you could maybe make a folder next to it called “My Rendo Libary”.

Are you familiar with the older runtime setups? That’s how I do mine. I have one for Vehicles, one for Environments, Animals, etc.,

 Signature 

Dartanbeck @ Daz3d          Check out the Carrara Cafe          ►►►  Carrara Information Manual   ◄◄◄

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 September 2013 12:34 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6417
Joined  2007-12-04

Here’s a couple of articles I wrote about:
Making a custom Carrara browser and
Making Custom Runtimes

 Signature 

Dartanbeck @ Daz3d          Check out the Carrara Cafe          ►►►  Carrara Information Manual   ◄◄◄

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 September 2013 12:37 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Moderator
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1137
Joined  2007-10-17
akulla3D - 11 September 2013 09:08 AM

Since I am thinking about it and I got you alls attention.  How do you do a non-DAZ install, for example if I buy a product at Rendo. etc.

It is still going into a Runtime or DS content structure. It is recommended that the only content in a content folder set installed by Install Manager be installed by Install Manager, and other content be installed to a different content folder set. You just add them like you add any other Carrara content folders on the content tab. If the content comes with Metadata for adding it to the Smart Content Tab then you have to import it into the Database in DS before it will show up on the Smart Content tab in carrara.

Profile