Digital Art Zone

 
   
6 of 39
6
mcjTeleBlender - render Daz Strudio scenes and animations using Blender’s Cycles Render Engine
Posted: 18 October 2012 12:24 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 76 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1893
Joined  2006-01-19
gravity0 - 18 October 2012 12:17 PM

Going to try after dinner smile Also, sometimes when using hair i got glowing ones since the texture was a emitting map. Do not know in new versions.

i tested the basic Genesis, and for the transparency of the cornea, they set Opacity to 0%, but that’s ignored during the export//import phases, so you can fix this by applying an all-black image to the opacity channel of the cornea and they will be transparent in Blender too.

when an object in the scene has an image map applied to the Ambient Color, mcjTeleblender makes this object emissive. Usually you’d use that feature as area lights

 

Image Attachments
xpame3b.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 October 2012 12:58 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 77 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  119
Joined  2007-09-12

Sorry I am not an expert of Cycles, how can I add the black image as a opacity map?

EDIT: Made from DAZ and everything worked.

 Signature 

Favourite Figure: Victoria 5
My Art Gallery: http://mattiascibien.deviantart.com/
Developer of AutoCam (commercial follow-up of my thesis project).

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 October 2012 02:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 78 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1893
Joined  2006-01-19

~~ moderately important update ~~ ~~ moderately important update ~~ ~~ moderately important update ~~
~~ moderately important update ~~ ~~ moderately important update ~~ ~~ moderately important update ~~
~~ moderately important update ~~ ~~ moderately important update ~~ ~~ moderately important update ~~

i modified the script mcjTeleblender,

——the batch file created when you press the “Export/open current frame” button

can now be used to (re) launch the render process of that one frame.

( i removed the -b option which made Blender run in UI-less mode )


——when exporting animations, the surface smoothing options were not enforced,

resulting in very faceted bodies, maybe this became an issue only in DS4

or it goes to show that very few use mcjTeleblender for animations smile 

i mean the results were so scary one could lose his or her 3d permit!


same download page https://sites.google.com/site/mcasualsdazscripts/mcjteleblender-for-ds1-2-3-4

 

 

 

 

Image Attachments
novelty.gif
Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 October 2012 03:25 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 79 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  626
Joined  2008-02-22

I made a 1-click Python script for Poser based on your framework.  Still missing the Camera and Lights of course, but it makes it easier.

I say “made”, but its more of a hack.

Click here for the post over at the other site

 Signature 

+800 or so old forum posts, just so you know I’m not a newb!  tongue laugh

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 October 2012 09:20 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 80 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1893
Joined  2006-01-19
3doutlaw - 19 October 2012 03:25 PM

I made a 1-click Python script for Poser based on your framework.  Still missing the Camera and Lights of course, but it makes it easier.

I say “made”, but its more of a hack.

Click here for the post over at the other site

reading those scripts is a great introduction to poser-python

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 October 2012 05:49 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 81 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  626
Joined  2008-02-22

I am working on the camera part now.  I’ve got the camera parameters from Poser for the Current camera, now I just need to translate them to Blender, so I can put the camera part into the python for your framework.  Workin’ on it now.

 Signature 

+800 or so old forum posts, just so you know I’m not a newb!  tongue laugh

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 October 2012 07:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 82 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1893
Joined  2006-01-19
3doutlaw - 20 October 2012 05:49 PM

I am working on the camera part now.  I’ve got the camera parameters from Poser for the Current camera, now I just need to translate them to Blender, so I can put the camera part into the python for your framework.  Workin’ on it now.

when i made mcjTeleblender and the script for VooDoo camera tracking
i had to really understand well how focal lengths, filmback size and aspect ratios worked in poser/Studio/Carrara

if you want to read it, it’s here http://forumarchive.daz3d.com/viewtopic.php?t=175284

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 October 2012 10:08 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 83 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  626
Joined  2008-02-22
Tempest! - 26 September 2012 10:22 AM

If you want to export an object from Blender in Poser scale you have to scale it down to 0,41 times (rounded) its Blender size.

In reverse that means to if you export an obj from Poser into Blender, you’ll have to scale it up to 2,439 times it’s original size.
For example, this way Vicky4 will be 1,73 Blender units (equivalent of 173 cm) tall, which seems about right.

So after you import your scene as an OBJ, make sure it’s selected and type S (for “scale”) and 2,439 for the ratio.

In DS there are presets for OBJ export scaling. 

DS: 1 unit = 1cm
Blender: 1 unit = 50cm
Poser: 1 unit = 8ft

So if you export on the Blender preset, and the Poser preset (or export from Poser), you need to scale the Poser export around 4.878, to get a similar OBJ size as the DS to Blender preset.

...but in Blender, if you consider every Unit to be 1M, then this makes V4 around 11.5ft tall.

Is the DS to Blender preset just off?  Shouldn’t the Blender preset be 1 unit = 100cm, thus making it more like the 2.439, thus making V4 around 5ft 9in (which is still a pretty tall lady, but at least realistic?)

 Signature 

+800 or so old forum posts, just so you know I’m not a newb!  tongue laugh

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 October 2012 10:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 84 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1893
Joined  2006-01-19

about scaling factors

the bizarre scaling factors in Poser are derived from
1 unit = 8ft
so, 1 unit = 8 * 12 * 2.54 = 243.84 cm
and 1 / 243.84 = 0.00410104986

so, a 2 meter tall character exported from Poser with a scale factor of 1, will be

200/243.84 = 0.82020997375 units tall in the obj file

Blender uses 1 unit in the obj file = 50 cm in the Blender world

the character which was 2 meters tall in Poser is now

0.82020997375 * 50cm = 41.0104986877 cm in the Blender world

so the export scale or the import scale factor to use, to obtain a 2 meters tall character in Blender’s world is

200/41.01= 4.8768

the more direct way to obtain this factor is

( 8 * 12 * 2.54 cm ) / 50 cm = 4.8768

——

unless i goofed somewhere smile

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 October 2012 02:51 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 85 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  86
Joined  2007-06-19
3doutlaw - 20 October 2012 10:08 PM
Tempest! - 26 September 2012 10:22 AM

If you want to export an object from Blender in Poser scale you have to scale it down to 0,41 times (rounded) its Blender size.

In reverse that means to if you export an obj from Poser into Blender, you’ll have to scale it up to 2,439 times it’s original size.
For example, this way Vicky4 will be 1,73 Blender units (equivalent of 173 cm) tall, which seems about right.

So after you import your scene as an OBJ, make sure it’s selected and type S (for “scale”) and 2,439 for the ratio.

Is the DS to Blender preset just off?  Shouldn’t the Blender preset be 1 unit = 100cm, thus making it more like the 2.439, thus making V4 around 5ft 9in (which is still a pretty tall lady, but at least realistic?)

I reckon the scale of the DS to Blender preset is just off. You might as well use the 3DSMax presets when exporting to Blender, I guess.

In Blender, if you switch the the units from “None” (the Blender default) to metrics or imperial you get 1 unit = 100cm or 1 unit = 3.281ft respectively.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 October 2012 03:09 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 86 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  626
Joined  2008-02-22

Nah, it was right.  I keep thinking the Unit in Blender is 1M cause it starts with a 1M cube, but if you look at the units scale, there is 2 units for each side of the cube (i.e. 50cm), so the 4.878 (or 4.8768) was/is correct.

 Signature 

+800 or so old forum posts, just so you know I’m not a newb!  tongue laugh

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 October 2012 03:11 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 87 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  86
Joined  2007-06-19

I wonder where I got the 1.73 units though… that’s not right at all. I probably must have mistyped the scale factor in Blender because otherwise the calculations make sense.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 October 2012 03:53 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 88 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1893
Joined  2006-01-19
minor Update ~~ minor Update ~~ minor Update ~~ minor Update ~~ minor Update ~~ minor Update 

i used mcjTeleblender for months before encountering this issue but ....

if you loaded a daz scene into a pre-existing .blend scene

and this scene contained non-applied modifiers ( for example, a subdivision modifier )

mcjBlendBot failed ( while applying smoothing )

this resulted in a scene with no textures.

so i posted on my site a new version of mcjBlendbot which corrects this

same bat channel : https://sites.google.com/site/mcasualsdazscripts/mcjteleblender-for-ds1-2-3-4[

———
see the wall with round holes, it had a non-applied subdivision modifier

 

Image Attachments
goldenyears.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 October 2012 03:56 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 89 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  86
Joined  2007-06-19
3doutlaw - 22 October 2012 03:09 PM

Nah, it was right.  I keep thinking the Unit in Blender is 1M cause it starts with a 1M cube, but if you look at the units scale, there is 2 units for each side of the cube (i.e. 50cm), so the 4.878 (or 4.8768) was/is correct.

Ah, we’re crossposting.

The default cube is 2 meters across, not 1m. So, no, 4.878 is not correct.
If you switch to metric system in Blender (under Units in the Scene tab), you will clearly see that 1 unit equals 1 meter when using 1.0 scale.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 October 2012 07:34 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 90 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1893
Joined  2006-01-19

units

here i made a 1 unit by 1 unit plane in an obj file and imported it in Blender

Aiko was added to the scene using mcjTeleblender

so it was exported with Daz Studio’s scale for Blender which is stated to be 2% or 1 unit = 50cm

in Daz studio Aiko3 is about 170cm


in the screen capture you can see the cube is said to be of dimension 2 x 2 x 2

and is 2 times the width of the 1-unit plane

————-

indeed as Tempest was saying, if we go in the Scene Panel and set the units to Metric, we see the cube is 2 meters x 2m x 2m

—-

so when we export from Daz Studio we should use

Scale = 1% ( 1 unit = 100cm ) instead of 2% ( 1 unit = 50 cm )

and the Poser scale to use would be

( 8 * 12 * 2.54 cm ) / 100 cm = 2.4384

second picture

i scaled Aiko with a factor of 0.5,

and she is now less tall than the 2meters cube, which makes sense !

then i exported Aiko from Poser 7 and she’s too tiny

——-

third picture i scaled up the Poser7 Aiko using the factor 2.4384

and she now is her real size

 

 

Image Attachments
example.jpgtoosmal.jpgokok.jpg
Profile
 
 
   
6 of 39
6