Digital Art Zone

 
   
5 of 53
5
mcjTeleBlender:Daz Studio scenes/animations w/Blender’s Cycles Engine
Posted: 16 October 2012 06:49 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 61 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  690
Joined  2008-02-22

OK so there is no Toggle System Concole option in the help menu, but the command window is up in the background and it looks like the below:

Image Attachments
cmd.jpg
 Signature 

+800 or so old forum posts, just so you know I’m not a newb!  tongue laugh

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 October 2012 07:12 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 62 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2295
Joined  2006-01-19
3doutlaw - 16 October 2012 06:49 PM

OK so there is no Toggle System Concole option in the help menu, but the command window is up in the background and it looks like the below:

it may mean you forgot to dump the python scripts from mcjTeleBlender’s kit in the modules folder of your newly installed Blender

on my PC that’s the

C:\Program Files\Blender Foundation\Blender\2.63\scripts\modules 
Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 October 2012 07:26 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 63 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  690
Joined  2008-02-22

Yep your right, they were in an old version directory, thanks!

 Signature 

+800 or so old forum posts, just so you know I’m not a newb!  tongue laugh

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 October 2012 06:44 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 64 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2004-01-03

Thanks for this tool grin

I have a problem, I’m using Daz Studio 4.5 and blender 2.64 as you can see texture cordinate node conect from Normal and not UV for all textures, this happend in Cycles renderer, Poser internal expert correctly

Image Attachments
blender.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 October 2012 07:13 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 65 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  690
Joined  2008-02-22

Yep, you are right.  I got similar results in 2.63.  I upgraded to 2.64a and same thing.

 Signature 

+800 or so old forum posts, just so you know I’m not a newb!  tongue laugh

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 October 2012 08:08 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 66 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  690
Joined  2008-02-22

Found it!  To fix this, modify mcjAddMappersToTexImgs.py, and change this line:

          links.new( texCoordNode.outputs[1], mappingNode.inputs[0] )

to this:

          links.new( texCoordNode.outputs[2], mappingNode.inputs[0] )

Then UV is used, and not Normal.

 Signature 

+800 or so old forum posts, just so you know I’m not a newb!  tongue laugh

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 October 2012 08:52 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 67 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2004-01-03

Tanks a lot 3doutlaw!! great grin

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 October 2012 08:20 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 68 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2295
Joined  2006-01-19
3doutlaw - 17 October 2012 08:08 PM

Found it!  To fix this, modify mcjAddMappersToTexImgs.py, and change this line:

          links.new( texCoordNode.outputs[1], mappingNode.inputs[0] )

to this:

          links.new( texCoordNode.outputs[2], mappingNode.inputs[0] )

Then UV is used, and not Normal.

i will make a new version where the script identifies the UV output by name instead of by index-number

it was a risky way of doing it anyway

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 October 2012 08:38 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 69 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2295
Joined  2006-01-19
3doutlaw - 17 October 2012 08:08 PM

Found it!  To fix this, modify mcjAddMappersToTexImgs.py, and change this line:

          links.new( texCoordNode.outputs[1], mappingNode.inputs[0] )

to this:

          links.new( texCoordNode.outputs[2], mappingNode.inputs[0] )

Then UV is used, and not Normal.


2 interesting things:

i’m not totally fluent in python, so i didn’t know we could do things like

ntree.links.new(input=texCoordNode.outputs['UV']output=imgTexNode.inputs['Vector']

which i found on a forum post about a minecraft-generator script for Blender

right over here
http://blenderartists.org/forum/showthread.php?237105-Mineblend-Blender-importer-add-on-for-Minecraft-worlds/page5

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 October 2012 08:44 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 70 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  690
Joined  2008-02-22

That sure makes it easier to understand, and more robust!  smile  Nice find!

(I am not a good Python programmer either, but as a software manager, I have become OK at debugging code)

 Signature 

+800 or so old forum posts, just so you know I’m not a newb!  tongue laugh

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 October 2012 09:52 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 71 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  124
Joined  2007-09-12

I was testing the plugin with the last DAZ studio 4.5 and I am getting the wrong UVs using Genesis.

EDIT: Was the bug regarding the 1 for a 2

Also.. How can I fix white eyes using Genesis

 Signature 

Favourite Figure: Olympia 6
My website: http://mattiascibien.net
My Art Gallery: http://mattiascibien.deviantart.com/
Developer of AutoCam (commercial follow-up of my thesis project, currently on hold).

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 October 2012 09:56 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 72 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2295
Joined  2006-01-19

~ Update ~~ Update ~~ Update ~~ Update ~~ Update ~~ Update ~~ Update ~~ Update ~~ Update ~~ Update ~~ Update ~


Thanks to rayera and 3doutlaw for pointing out an incompatibility that appeared with version 2.64 of Blender/Cycles

i modified the mcjAddMappersToTexImgs.py module which is part of the mcjBlendbot package named mcjBlendBot_October_18_2012.zip

so you simply have to download it from my site and unzip it in your ....\Blender\2.64\scripts\modules folder

https://sites.google.com/site/mcasualsdazscripts/mcjteleblender-for-ds1-2-3-4

 

Image Attachments
namedIOs.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 October 2012 10:05 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 73 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  124
Joined  2007-09-12

Working fine,... But still White iris and pupil. What am I doing Wrong?

 Signature 

Favourite Figure: Olympia 6
My website: http://mattiascibien.net
My Art Gallery: http://mattiascibien.deviantart.com/
Developer of AutoCam (commercial follow-up of my thesis project, currently on hold).

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 October 2012 10:38 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 74 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2295
Joined  2006-01-19
gravity0 - 18 October 2012 10:05 AM

Working fine,... But still White iris and pupil. What am I doing Wrong?

if you create a small entirely black image, and apply it as an Opacity map to the cornea of the eye,

you will obtain a fully transparent cornea as seen in Daz Studio and as rendered in Blender/Cycles

sometimes there’s a transparency map for the cornea, but due to export issues, the image cannot be found

or the transparency map is part of the color map, and that’s not compatible with mcjTeleblender

so replacing it with a simple black image , like the one below, does the trick

 

Image Attachments
black.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 October 2012 12:17 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 75 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  124
Joined  2007-09-12

Going to try after dinner smile Also, sometimes when using hair i got glowing ones since the texture was a emitting map. Do not know in new versions.

 Signature 

Favourite Figure: Olympia 6
My website: http://mattiascibien.net
My Art Gallery: http://mattiascibien.deviantart.com/
Developer of AutoCam (commercial follow-up of my thesis project, currently on hold).

Profile
 
 
   
5 of 53
5