Digital Art Zone

 
   
22 of 34
22
mcjTeleBlender - render Daz Strudio scenes and animations using Blender’s Cycles Render Engine
Posted: 23 May 2013 09:30 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 316 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1830
Joined  2006-01-19
3doutlaw - 23 May 2013 08:57 AM

Hmmm…it appears that I will have to use a workaround like that.  Here is a bugtracker event that was closed as rejected, even though the comments say that it will be looked at in 2.67? 

http://projects.blender.org/tracker/?func=detail&atid=498&aid=34272&group_id=9

maybe this image http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-nFi-b5ek2kE/UZuhkx4g07I/AAAAAAAACZ4/VbNOO2tHS_Y/s1600/renderPasses01.png

from this blog means something to you http://digitized-life.blogspot.ca/

( i dont have much layers/passes experience

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 May 2013 09:43 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 317 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  609
Joined  2008-02-22

Yea, I cant’ get the environment to cause a valid render pass.  There are so much discussions and bug tracker items I have found, that its hard to piece together if it works or not.  I am just using a sphere and plane for testing, with a HDR background image.

There is an Object property that you can turn off the camera, but leave shadow on, but that does not seem to work, unfortunately.  I will try some opacity settings on the material next and see if that works, though it should not, based on expectation of the light response.

 Signature 

+800 or so old forum posts, just so you know I’m not a newb!  tongue laugh

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 May 2013 09:48 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 318 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1830
Joined  2006-01-19
3doutlaw - 23 May 2013 09:43 AM

Yea, I cant’ get the environment to cause a valid render pass.  There are so much discussions and bug tracker items I have found, that its hard to piece together if it works or not.  I am just using a sphere and plane for testing, with a HDR background image.

There is an Object property that you can turn off the camera, but leave shadow on, but that does not seem to work, unfortunately.  I will try some opacity settings on the material next and see if that works, though it should not, based on expectation of the light response.

just a wild wild idea ... how about baking the shadows in the materials of the shadow catchers

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 June 2013 05:11 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 319 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1830
Joined  2006-01-19

quick tip

if Blender opens with an empty scene

close blender, look in the folder where you specified the .obj file should be written to

example you selected c:\myrenders\ommo.obj

there should be a file named ommo.bat ( same prefix as the .obj filename )

‘run’ it by double left-clicking on it quickly

Blender still opens on an empty scene but you now see the ‘‘blender console’

and it contains messages that can help you figure out what;‘s going on

in the example below, we see Blender encountered an error

it saw the name “NaN” but it doesn’t know who or what is “NaN”

by inspecting ommo.py ( same prefix as the .obj filename )

i noticed a line that reads

mcjBlendBot.setCyclesSettings"EXPERIMENTAL""GPU""CUDA"NaN 

if i check other .py files that were generated for successful renders i notice they look like

mcjBlendBot.setCyclesSettings"EXPERIMENTAL""GPU""CUDA"333 

where 333 is the number of samples (quality) i had specified

so i started mcjTeleblender and saw that the number of Samples specified was “1—”  (instead of 100)

and ....  “1—” is ...  Not A Number

so i changed it to 100 and was able to render without a hitch

 

Image Attachments
nan.png
Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 June 2013 03:22 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 320 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  609
Joined  2008-02-22

For the Blender shadow catcher plane we were discussing, this seems to be a good solution:  http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZmzzfVYN39Y

EDIT: ...but I forgot that the Shadow Pass render does not work for Environment lighting.  This example uses a lamp.  They are considering allowing the shadow pass from environment lighting, but it would be a future release.

 Signature 

+800 or so old forum posts, just so you know I’m not a newb!  tongue laugh

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 June 2013 03:31 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 321 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  609
Joined  2008-02-22
tofusan - 26 April 2013 07:06 AM

Hello, Casual.
I want to change a little to mcjBlendBot. Because, it is to get more realistic reflection . Fresnel can be exploited to express the reflection realistic. I use it with Glossy it often. In addition, I want to be able to also convert Opacity.
I have made changes to mcjMakeCyclesNodes.py. I think If you obtained your permission, I want to publish it. Or, so I will send you the source that I have changed, I want you to adopt it if it seems reasonable.

Casual, did these changes/enhancements get integrated?

 Signature 

+800 or so old forum posts, just so you know I’m not a newb!  tongue laugh

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 June 2013 05:22 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 322 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1830
Joined  2006-01-19
3doutlaw - 21 June 2013 03:31 PM
tofusan - 26 April 2013 07:06 AM

Hello, Casual.
I want to change a little to mcjBlendBot. Because, it is to get more realistic reflection . Fresnel can be exploited to express the reflection realistic. I use it with Glossy it often. In addition, I want to be able to also convert Opacity.
I have made changes to mcjMakeCyclesNodes.py. I think If you obtained your permission, I want to publish it. Or, so I will send you the source that I have changed, I want you to adopt it if it seems reasonable.

Casual, did these changes/enhancements get integrated?

i don’t really remember this post, i guess i told Tofusan he could post his modified version, but i didn’t attempt to integrate Fresnel to the versions on my site—i just know that recently i tried it on (Aiko5’s ?) hair and the effect was neat—i read a while ago that for water effects it’s ideal, because when you’re straight on top of a water surface looking down, you see through the reflection, but when your viewing angle is not straight down, the reflectivity is stronger —and they were saying that’s how reflctions on water works.

i hope to improve the handling of the materials next time i return to mcjTeleblender—maybe derive the materials from Daz/Renderman shaders instead of from default materials

 

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 June 2013 07:28 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 323 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  609
Joined  2008-02-22

OK, I don’t see it on his Skydrive, so I will ask him via PM.

Also, I was wondering if you had any problem with this script always having a glossy node attached to most of the clothes and materials of V4?  Before render, I always have to go in and remove or modify a glossy node for a lot of the materials in Blender before final rendering.  Perhaps it is just reading it on the materials in DS…but Blender handles the nodes different?

Here is another render in Blender via your script smile  (click HERE for bigger version)

Image Attachments
shipgirls3a_50.png
 Signature 

+800 or so old forum posts, just so you know I’m not a newb!  tongue laugh

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 June 2013 12:43 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 324 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1830
Joined  2006-01-19
3doutlaw - 25 June 2013 07:28 AM

OK, I don’t see it on his Skydrive, so I will ask him via PM.

Also, I was wondering if you had any problem with this script always having a glossy node attached to most of the clothes and materials of V4?  Before render, I always have to go in and remove or modify a glossy node for a lot of the materials in Blender before final rendering.  Perhaps it is just reading it on the materials in DS…but Blender handles the nodes different?

Here is another render in Blender via your script smile  (click HERE for bigger version)

the alternative of not adding any gloss to the materials would mean i’d have to add them manually to Aiko3’s numerous skin nodes, which would also make animation renderings impossible. For clothes, and other materials you want to be matte, you have to set the specular color to black in Daz Studio’s surfaces tab. For strong gloss you set the specular color to white. For Aiko’s skin i usually leave specular color to dark gray color. If you want shiny materials, you apply a texture image to the reflection channel of the material in Daz Studio’s surfaces tab (and set its strength to 100%). There’s also 2 global controls for glossiness in mcjTeleblender called “gloss factor” and “roughness”.  The kit of shaders( default Daz shader actually ) over here : http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/16798/ show that matte, glossy and shiny materials can all be obtained by tweaking the specular color and the reflection channel. For recent ( crop-top for Aiko3 ) renders i set mcjTeleblender’s “gloss factor” to 0.1 and roughness to 0.3.

There’s also mcjTeleblender’s material library system which lets you re-use your hard-earned blender materials

if you set mcjTeleblender’s “gloss factor” to 0, materials in blender will all be matte, yet they will have a glossy node which you could then “manually” crank up

 

Image Attachments
glossymatte.jpg333.jpglib.png
Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 July 2013 09:48 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 325 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1830
Joined  2006-01-19

a few notes

mcjTeleblender seems to work well with the upcoming Blender 2.68

a few rough benchmarks , Blender cycles 777 samples

Blender 2.67b 32 64bit version ::::::: 2:44
32 bit version ::::::: 2:34 )

Blender 2.68 ReleaseCandidate 1 64bit :::::::::: 2:24
32 bit version 2:22

that’s a worthy improvement

and i just saw someone mention GPU-accelerated hair!

a few weeks back i tried ( very quickly ) Cycles-CPU hair

 

Image Attachments
comb.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 July 2013 02:40 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 326 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1830
Joined  2006-01-19

well some kinda bad news, apparently Daz Studio 4.6 uses a good chunk of the video card’s memory
so if you render in Blender-Cycles-GPU while DS4.6 is running, it can preclude the Blender-Cycles render

at first i did like i often do, when rendering Aiko5 and her Timeless hair, i exported the scene with texture-maps
and i resized everything to under 1K x 1K

but that wasnt enough!

my CUDA card has 2G of memory

since i didn’t want to render in CPU mode, i closed DS4.6 and .... the render now proceeds

but but ... maybe it’s because i recently set the Daz Studio interface to use high-quality settings for the OpenGL display ?

so ... i’ll try again ...

Image Attachments
mypoint.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 July 2013 03:06 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 327 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1830
Joined  2006-01-19

DS4 / mcjTeleblender Tip !


when your scene contains high resolution texture maps

and Blender-Cycle-GPU renders run out of memory

go in Daz Studio Edit / Preferences / Interface

and set the Texture Resources to “Performance” if is currently at “Quality”

this should free up some of the graphics card memory which Blender Cycles needs

—-

if that doesnt work, you could try closing DS4 during Blender-Cycles renders

—-

also you could set mcjTeleblender to collect the texture maps ( in a folder named Maps )

and resize the biggest ones to under 1024x1024 pixels

if your scene uses a big Environment map ( example: 8000x4000 ) then you could use a lower-resolution copy

Image Attachments
rrren.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 August 2013 01:25 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 328 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1830
Joined  2006-01-19

lighting setup idea

panels of emissive surfaces behind the subject, and behind the camera a huge white/glossy wall that sends back the light from the scene into the scene

at one point i thought, well i could place a white emissive wall instead of a mirror-wall, but the glossy walls averages the tints in the scene and it probably looks better

i think in the end i settled for glossy-beckman, white, 1.0 roughness

—-

the pose and ladder ideas are from a Ju Da Ha photoshoot here http://korean-hotspeed.tumblr.com/post/29677619208/corea-ju-da-ha

Image Attachments
glossywall.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 August 2013 07:05 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 329 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  609
Joined  2008-02-22

Ya know, in looking at this render, it makes me realize that some hair can probably be made to look “toon” by not applying the textures, but by just applying a basic color.  smile  I have not tried the new Toon shader in 2.68 either.

Thanks for the tips on the video card stuff.  We are still out here!  smile

 Signature 

+800 or so old forum posts, just so you know I’m not a newb!  tongue laugh

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 August 2013 05:06 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 330 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1881
Joined  2012-03-24

Hi,, I am now really exciting, because,, by your amazing tool, with tweaking collada files,,
I suceed to move genesis2female in blender with bone, clothing, and hair as rigged figure tongue wink

there are some difficulity, to export collada from daz, keep rigging and weight with clothing and hair, but I found good way now.
then export genesis scene and obj by your tool, with mat, and tweak node a little, then apply the material to collada genesis
which import from daz studio.LOL

your tool is really amazing,, then thanks so much!!!!

Image Attachments
gen2collada.JPG
Profile
 
 
   
22 of 34
22