mcjTeleBlender:Daz Studio scenes/animations w/Blender's Cycles Engine

mCasualmCasual Posts: 3,093
edited November 2014 in Freebies

TeleBlender 3 is in Beta testing phase and you can get it here !

Update - 3.05 - Update - 3.05 - Update - 3.05 - Update - 3.05 beta

>>>>>>>>> https://sites.google.com/site/mcasualsdazscripts4/mcjteleblender3

────────────────────────────────────────────────────────

McjTeleblender 2 has arrived and will have its own web page

────────────────────────────────────────────────────────

https://sites.google.com/site/mcasualsdazscripts3/mcjteleblender2

────────────────────────────────────────────────────────

What’s new

This new version of mcjTeleblender and mcjBlendBot includes these additional features

- compatible with Blender 2.66.3 and up ( was also tested on 2.66a and 2.66.5

- the Tiling settings of the Daz Studio materials are conveyed to Blender

- the Bump map strengths of Daz Studio’s materials are carried over to Blender ( Blender Bump Strength = ( DS Max - DS Min ) * DS Strength )

- If two identical figures or two identical props are in the Daz Studio Scene, and mcjTeleBlender’s
“Rename Nodes” is enabled, the two figures wont be mistakenly welded together in Blender

- There’s now a button to set all those mcjTeleblender settings to a default state

- There’s an extremely secret backdoor mode, available for the nerdy crew

────────────────────────────────────────────────────────

The now old version remains here and should remain compatible with Blender 2.66a and below

https://sites.google.com/site/mcasualsdazscripts/mcjteleblender-for-ds1-2-3-4

2 Videos showing mcjTeleBlender results
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HTIIwjTV7s4
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YrgccxFGrS8

────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
Version History
────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
April 14th 3:45 PM --- McjTeleblender 2 released

April 7th 2013 11:42 am

Only if you are using Blender 2.66 & up and are getting non-textured scenes
Blender Version 2.66.3 and up uses different node names, this effectively prevents proper loading of the scene
please download the new package named mcjBlendBotForBlender2663AndUp.zip found in the attachments
at mcjTeleblender’s web site
install it in the scripts/modules folder of your Blender 2.66.3 and up

February 17th 2013
fixes : the materials were not smoothed when rendering animations,
fixes : DS1,DS2 materials didnt get the gloss factor when exporting animations
in the download section, there was a confusion between mcjTeleBlender.zip and mcjTeleblender.zip

February 14th 2013
the "blender scaling factor" which should be 1%, is now applied to the positions of the cameras and lights

February 10th 2013
fixed error introduced in the feb 8th version

. . .

feb. 20 2010
release


────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
Introduction
────────────────────────────────────────────────────────

A fantastic GPU-accelerated ray-trace renderer named Cycles has been added to recent versions of Blender.

McjTeleblender is a kit of scripts designed to quickly export Daz Studio scenes, even animations, and render them in Blender using Cycles.

mcjteleblender free Kit of scripts to render Daz Studio Scenes in Blender 2.6x ( Cycles )


* * * * * * * * * New things * * * * * * * * *

In this new version, the material's texture images are ready to be tiled

Also, a new trick lets you re-use your custom materials


this is a scene set-up in Daz Studio 3 , transferred to Blender using the scripts, and rendered by the Cycles Path Tracer


( inspired by the set of 4minute's Volume Up music video )

sabots.jpg
800 x 450 - 28K
cyc.jpg
800 x 450 - 53K
katepaul.jpg
800 x 450 - 53K
pink.jpg
800 x 450 - 76K
tbpromo2.jpg
600 x 800 - 101K
Post edited by Cris Palomino on
«13456732

Comments

  • Oom FooyatOom Fooyat Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    Thank you again for this excellent tool!
    Just wondering, are there any plans to add LUXrender to the supported render engines?

    Cheers! Oom

  • mCasualmCasual Posts: 3,093
    edited December 1969

    Thank you again for this excellent tool!
    Just wondering, are there any plans to add LUXrender to the supported render engines?

    Cheers! Oom

    Thanks !


    well i don't want to be a nuisance to the Reality-plugin people, i see there's even a DS4 version.
    so i don't plan to add compatibility with Lux. Blender itself has an extension to render with LuxRender
    and i think uh SmallLux.


    a Blender-Cycles render, 2000 samples per pixel, 5 area lights
    in the skin shader i changed "Multiply" to "Color", to get more color saturation
    and i increased 'roughness" to 0.2 on the glossy material

    cheong800.jpg
    800 x 600 - 63K
  • DigiDotzDigiDotz Posts: 112
    edited December 1969

    great !
    very generous
    ..and thanks for your other scripts again

  • lface8lface8 Posts: 89
    edited December 1969

    Any chance of a tutorial for lighting for this? Anytime I try to add lights, then send it to Blender, the light only seems to touch on the model's legs.

  • mCasualmCasual Posts: 3,093
    edited December 1969

    lface8 said:
    Any chance of a tutorial for lighting for this? Anytime I try to add lights, then send it to Blender, the light only seems to touch on the model's legs.

    support for lights is limited in mcjTeleBlender, in part because i dont have many hours of experience with Blender

    so for now, each light in blender is converted to a point light with an intensity of 100

    you could try using spotlights and not directional lights in Daz Studio, the results will be easier to understand

    then in Blender you can select each light, move it and adjust the intensity

    ---

    in daz studio, if you apply a texture-image to the Ambient channel of a given material, this object will be converted into an area light in Blender. I sometimes create 2 primitive-planes 1 meter by 1 meter and once i'm in blender i move them, and in their material settings i can adjust their intensities, Area lights like those make real nice lightiing for portraits.

    once you have a good lighting setup, you could delete everything in the scene, except the lights, then save this as mystudioLights.blend file. Then in mcjTeleblender you can re-use this lighting setup, simply by check-marking the option as shown below

    i cant promise i'll make a tutorial for lights, but i may ! :)

    in the meantime , it's worth the trouble to watch a few video tutorials for blender-cycles, like this one for instance

    http://www.youtube.com/results?search_query=blender+cycles+tutorial

    seelite.jpg
    795 x 82 - 15K
  • Oom FooyatOom Fooyat Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    lface8 said:
    Any chance of a tutorial for lighting for this? Anytime I try to add lights, then send it to Blender, the light only seems to touch on the model's legs.

    You could look for lighting tutorials for Cycles, there are plenty around. Cycles use light very differently compared to 3Delight and the default light sources that 3Delight use don't work that well in Cycles. The first thing I do after exporting a scene is to delete all lights an add new mesh lights in blender. I don't think you can export environment texture lights (?) and you will want to use them, they look great and are easy to use.

    Cheers! Oom

  • lface8lface8 Posts: 89
    edited December 1969

    Thanks for the tips, I'll definitely look into them.

    As it stands, without any lights the renders still look really good. Just need to boost the brightness up a bit in Photoshop.

  • jeeperzjeeperz Posts: 1,077
    edited December 1969

    thanks casual and for the tips too

  • mCasualmCasual Posts: 3,093
    edited June 2012

    lface8 said:
    Thanks for the tips, I'll definitely look into them.

    As it stands, without any lights the renders still look really good. Just need to boost the brightness up a bit in Photoshop.

    remember that mcjTeleblender has a section named "World Environment"

    which is an image that is wrapped around the Blender scene and illuminates it

    for instance,

    image#1 : i went in Ireland using Google street and i stitched together this panoramic image and saved it as NUX.jpg

    image#2 : then in mcjTeleblender i check-marked the "Use this texture" check-box, and browsed up to my NUX.jpg image

    image #3 : i did not check the "export lights" check-box, and did a Blender cycles render

    also shown below

    for good examples of free images that can be use as "world envioronment" maps, see
    http://www.hdrlabs.com/sibl/archive.html
    http://www.pauldebevec.com/Probes/
    http://webstaff.itn.liu.se/~jonun/web/teaching/2011-TNCG13/

    i used the Ditch River images from the first link in my videos, they are in a format that works with Blender,
    a panoramic photo. other systems use dome-images, maybe blender can too, not sure

    image 4 : in blender, no lights added in the scene

    image 5 the blender cycles render

    -------

    note that while doing those tests i discovered that my brand new trick
    to re-use blender materials doesn't work when the "collect maps"
    option is used, so there will be an update of mcjBlendBot later today

    sofasofa.jpg
    800 x 500 - 60K
    wowowi.jpg
    800 x 500 - 66K
    wowo.jpg
    796 x 645 - 87K
    wo.jpg
    786 x 64 - 9K
    smallnux.jpg
    800 x 360 - 43K
    Post edited by mCasual on
  • mCasualmCasual Posts: 3,093
    edited June 2012

    News * Update * News * Update * News * Update * News * Update * News * Update *

    the recent version of mcjBlendBot introduced a new way of re-using blender materials
    ( i call it the lib_ trick ). so that was the good news.

    the less good news is that, when you use mcjTeleblender's "collect maps" option
    you have an extra step to perform

    see the update manual ( web page ) for details

    also - there's a new version of mcjBlendBot that prevents failure of the scene
    import process when the "collect maps" option is used in conjunction with the lib_ trick


    an early version of my submission to the June Contest of the Freepository

    rendered in blender cycles, 1 area light + environment map

    mcjwalkon800.jpg
    800 x 500 - 93K
    Post edited by mCasual on
  • SeleneyueSeleneyue Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    I have no words for how amazing this is. Thank you so much!!!

  • AriasoAriaso Posts: 119
    edited July 2012

    Unfortunately, this doesn't seem to work for me. If I export the file from DAZ, it will boot Blender, but only give me a grey cube (my default scene), no figure. Help?

    If it's any help, I installed the scripts in \Program Files\Blender Foundation\Blender\2.63\scripts\modules

    Post edited by Ariaso on
  • BendinggrassBendinggrass Posts: 577
    edited December 1969

    Hello.
    This is fascinating.
    Which version of Blender is the first to use this new render engine you spoke of?
    Thanks.
    Randy

  • sbuldansbuldan Posts: 0
    edited July 2012

    Hi i have found this, mayba it would help you exporting opacity maps correctly. Pls forgive me, if this is something considered before.

    http://blendernerd.com/alpha-mapping-in-cycles/

    Post edited by sbuldan on
  • sbuldansbuldan Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    Hi, sory for writing comment before testing, i think you have used the same for tranparency. But i would like to ask, why sometimes transparency works but sımetimes don't.

  • sbuldansbuldan Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    This script is perfect. As good as reality 10 times faster but free. only down side is it may require al little bit tweaking. But its just a little. I will try to promote this script as much as i can.

    I would like to ask if there is a limit for scene file. Today i tried to test a scene whose export obj was about 100mb. İt exported well but blender stopped responding. Also can i send some of my renders here i want people to see how good it is.

  • sbuldansbuldan Posts: 0
    edited July 2012

    A render. in blender ı set cornea and tear to transparent added a sun lamp. And just tweak the exposure in photoshop.

    pinup02.jpg
    1000 x 1500 - 1M
    Post edited by sbuldan on
  • mCasualmCasual Posts: 3,093
    edited July 2012

    Ariaso said:
    Unfortunately, this doesn't seem to work for me. If I export the file from DAZ, it will boot Blender, but only give me a grey cube (my default scene), no figure. Help?

    If it's any help, I installed the scripts in \Program Files\Blender Foundation\Blender\2.63\scripts\modules

    sorry if i didn't reply earlier but apparently i don't get emails from this forum thread

    did you solve the problem?

    maybe you are using a very old version of Blender - the script was designed for Blender 2.6 and up

    also worth checking if the paths specified in mcjTeleblender point to existing folders
    for example, in mcjTeleblender's "Export" section you specify where it can write the obj scene/file
    if the specified folder doesn't exist, mcjTeleblender wont write the obj file When Blender starts
    it follows the orders and tries to load a non-existing file, and therefore fails

    if your scene contains objects textured with images that don't exist anymore, that's another reason
    blender may fail to load the scene/file

    Post edited by mCasual on
  • mCasualmCasual Posts: 3,093
    edited December 1969

    Hello.
    This is fascinating.
    Which version of Blender is the first to use this new render engine you spoke of?
    Thanks.
    Randy

    sorry if i didn’t reply earlier but apparently i don’t get emails from this forum thread

    i developed it while using Blender 2.60 (i think), it was in beta test phase

    i currently use it with Blender 2.63, and used it many times with 2.62

    so 2.63 is the best bet

    as new versions come out i'll try to maintain compatibility

  • mCasualmCasual Posts: 3,093
    edited December 1969

    sbuldan said:
    Hi, sory for writing comment before testing, i think you have used the same for tranparency. But i would like to ask, why sometimes transparency works but sımetimes don't.

    sorry if i didn’t reply earlier but apparently i don’t get emails from this forum thread

    in daz studio, we use a black&white; image for the opacity map
    so i make Blender materials that have this image drive the BSDF-transparent material's opacity

    other programs, like blender , can also use the transparency map that is built in some images ( often called the alpha channel or alpha layer )

    many PNG files have an opacity channel

    so if you apply a given PNG image to the diffuse color channel of a surface, and this PNG happens to have a transparency map,
    daz studio wont use the transparency map, but Blender probably will, and the result could be a surface with 2 competing transparency maps

    a related topic: for now at least, the value of Daz Studio's "opacity strength" channel is not transferred to Blender
    so, to get completely transparent surfaces, apply a black image to Daz Studio's opacity map channel
    for partial transparency, use a gray image

  • mCasualmCasual Posts: 3,093
    edited December 1969

    sbuldan said:
    This script is perfect. As good as reality 10 times faster but free. only down side is it may require al little bit tweaking. But its just a little. I will try to promote this script as much as i can.

    I would like to ask if there is a limit for scene file. Today i tried to test a scene whose export obj was about 100mb. İt exported well but blender stopped responding. Also can i send some of my renders here i want people to see how good it is.

    yes there's limits
    it's due to the fact that the entire scene, including the texture images is transferred to the memory of the graphics card by 'Cycles' before rendering

    if a render fails the first thing to do is to use mcjTeleBlender's "collect maps" option
    then go in the Maps folder which is located in the same folder as the .obj scene/file
    you can then use a paint program to reduce the size of the texture images

    if meanwhile you did not close blender, you can try rendering the scene
    or if you did close blender you can use mcjTeleblender, still with the "collect maps" option enabled, and re-try the transfer/render

  • mCasualmCasual Posts: 3,093
    edited July 2012

    sbuldan said:
    A render. in blender ı set cornea and tear to transparent added a sun lamp. And just tweak the exposure in photoshop.

    i usually apply a completely black image to the opacity channel of the corneas of characters to get them transparent

    more recently, (see below), what i do is, i place a very bright sphere in front of the character, but far enough , so the sphere doesn't change the lighting of the scene.

    then i replace the cornea's shader with the nodes shown below
    a glossy/sharp shader is a pure mirror, her corneas would look like chrome balls
    but i mix them with a transparent material
    the mix shader with a factor 0f 0.07 makes the mirror effect very weak,
    so we cant see the ground and sky and clouds reflection in her eyes
    but since the sphere in the sky is so intensely white ( strength 20) , we can see it reflected in her eyes
    this usually adds much life to the character

    glint3.jpg
    800 x 400 - 32K
    glint2.jpg
    800 x 800 - 58K
    glint.jpg
    800 x 800 - 103K
    Post edited by mCasual on
  • sbuldansbuldan Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    thank you for reply its good to hear from you. I was afraid you dropped the project :)

  • sbuldansbuldan Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    Hi yesterday i installed python 2.7.3 yesterday, to see if i can do some scripting myself. But your scripts doesnt seem to work right now. It exports and opens blender file. In 3D view if i choose material i can see preview it renders white and when i open the node editor i can not see any nodes.

  • sbuldansbuldan Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    Hi this is the screenshot explaning the issue. Also i reinstalled blender to see if the problem would be solved. But it continues.

    http://img31.imageshack.us/img31/3294/ekranalntseo.jpg

  • sbuldansbuldan Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    If i open and empty scene and open the pny in text editor and use run script the scene import as it should. It is very interesting.

  • mCasualmCasual Posts: 3,093
    edited August 2012

    sbuldan said:
    Hi this is the screenshot explaning the issue. Also i reinstalled blender to see if the problem would be solved. But it continues.

    it's possible that your default scene, or the one you told mcjTeleBlender to re-use
    is set to render in black and white as shown below (first picture)

    that's the render options, in the panel on the right of blender's screen
    you could change it to RGB or RGBA

    then using File/Save user settings you can make thi the new default settings/scene

    note: if you select RGBA and also check-mark the Film/Transparent checkbox, and save the image in PNG format, the resulting image will have an alpha layer and it will be easy with paintshop / photoshop to overlay it on a different background

    karina2x.jpg
    800 x 800 - 130K
    yoda3.jpg
    306 x 460 - 37K
    yoda2.jpg
    600 x 500 - 87K
    yoda.jpg
    374 x 644 - 50K
    Post edited by mCasual on
  • sbuldansbuldan Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    Hi, thank you for reply. I checked the default scene and the issue is not about the Bw thing. But I can still use your script with the work around, i mentioned before, so its cool.

  • sbuldansbuldan Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    What i wonder know is, since 3dsmax is supporting python scripting, is it would be possible to make phyton scripts to use your daz generated scripts to create vray converted max scenes? Or the daz scripts should be altered, too?

    I have no experience in daz scripting nor python scripting. But ihave a background of flash scripting. I bougth a python scripting book and it didnt look harder than acion script.

  • sbuldansbuldan Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    Hi, solved the problem if i use a empty default file BI set. It exports well with out problem.

Sign In or Register to comment.
Rocket Fuel