Digital Art Zone

 
     
Rendering in Daz 4 pro
Posted: 25 June 2012 01:12 PM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  17
Joined  2003-10-09

I’m working on a couple of jobs and need to renders of 300dpi and sometime bigger. Can I set the dpi in the render setup, I can’t find it? 

Thanks
Tom

 Signature 

The difference between stupidity and genius is that genius has its limits.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 June 2012 01:56 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1308
Joined  2006-03-14

DPI only has meaning in print. 


To render an image based on the size of the final image for 300 DPI, simply multiply the desired physical dimensions by 300.  E.g., if you want an 8” x 10” print, then you want a 2400 pixel by 3000 pixel render.


Keep in mind, DAZ Studio can only render 10000 pixels by 10000 pixels.

 Signature 

My Tutorials and Freebies Index

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 June 2012 02:14 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  17
Joined  2003-10-09

Yes I know that, Its my printer wants all the files in 300 dpi and 600 dpi

So I’m going to have resize each image in photoshop to set the dpi. D** one more step.

Thanks,
Tom

 Signature 

The difference between stupidity and genius is that genius has its limits.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 June 2012 02:47 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2733
Joined  2003-12-06

Don’t forget to set the resize options so that the pixel size remains fixed. It’s way too easy — I know, I’ve done it — to leave the resize free to wreak havoc and turn your 300dpi A4 print into a 300dpi postage stamp.

Another option, use a dedicated image viewer utility. I use Irfanview (in Windows, don’t know if there’s a Mac version), and it allows you to load pics and set the DPI value directly without going anywhere near the resize function. Smaller and faster than Photoshop, too.

 Signature 

Gone to Vegas to play poker. Back when I run out of clothes.—Your Muse.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 June 2012 08:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  17
Joined  2003-10-09

Thanks, But I have to change it to CMYK also so I’ll do it in Photoshop.  I’ll most likely create a action to resize and change mode. so It one key to do it.

Thanks

 Signature 

The difference between stupidity and genius is that genius has its limits.

Profile