Digital Art Zone

 
   
2 of 2
2
Scrubs on Victoria 4
Posted: 27 June 2012 02:44 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 16 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  22
Joined  2009-09-14

Ok, thanks.
I’m gonna try that.
I found a solution : I cut the sleeves !
That’s ok for now. Sleeves seems not to be attached to my dear Victoria, don’t know why…

Thanks everybody herre.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 June 2012 04:49 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 17 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6491
Joined  2005-08-15

How are you getiing V4 with the scrubs outfit into C4D?  Are you using DAE or FBX or OBJ?

I have C4D r10 and I could give it a try for you.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 June 2012 05:08 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 18 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6491
Joined  2005-08-15

In the interests of completeness, I have found a slight problem with the V4 Scrubs outfit.

When I look in C:\Users\<My Username>\Documents\DAZ 3D\Studio\My Library\People\, I have two folders of interest.  One of them is called (wrongly spelt) Victioria 4, and the other is Victoria 4 spelled correctly.

I don’t know it this has been fixed in the latest release version, but it may have caused problems for some people.  I just merged the Scrubs outfit into the correctly spelled one.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 June 2012 05:11 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 19 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  22
Joined  2009-09-14

Hi,
I’m getting it in C4D with FBX2010 because you can move the skeleton and animate.
FBX2012 seems not working with C4D 12.
DAE doesn’t export skeleton, neither OBJ.
About InterposerPro, the problem is the same, the sleeves can’t move.
I really think something’s wrong with the model, because everything else working ok, pants, abdmomen.
It’s working too in Poser.
I have also exported Michael with a boxer.
It’s working, the boxer can’t follow the movement of Michael, but, I have its skeleton, so I can move its parts as I move Michael’s part.
Not easy.
Well, each figures seems to do in its own way…

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 June 2012 05:38 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 20 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6491
Joined  2005-08-15

I can use FBX 2010, but when I import to C4D, I get the default T pose, even though I had it posed and Fit To inside DS4.  I never use anything other than DS4 or Poser, so I am not much help.  Hopefully someone else will be able to offer more.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 June 2012 05:42 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 21 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  22
Joined  2009-09-14

Thanks for trying.
Maybe C4D 10 can’t do better than that.
If I find, I post.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 June 2012 05:47 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 22 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1828
Joined  2004-08-24

Have you checked in Daz Studio that the shirt is set to “Fit to” the figure.

In the Parameters tab (on the right) there should be a “Fit To” option for each clothing item, and that makes it’s skeleton “Fit to” the main Figure, EG : V4

Collada DAE should export the skeleton and animation ,.. if you have that enabled in the options.. (see pic)

Image Attachments
dae_options.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 June 2012 06:22 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 23 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  22
Joined  2009-09-14

Well I don’t think so.
But DAE doesn’t work anymore !
I got textures but no model !
grin


I’ve tested FBX with merging skeletons, and without merging skeletons.
The first don’t care about the sleeves, they always stay where they are, the second can move the sleeves, but separatly from Victoria or other model. As it was with Michael.
Grrrrr !

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 July 2012 03:59 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 24 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  22
Joined  2009-09-14

Hi everyone,

If you’re interessed in, you’ll found my final work here :

http://www.afp.com/fr/info

or here

https://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=player_embedded&v=wqlmfta7Efw

It’s not hollywood, but…

Thanks to everyone, till next time…

Profile
 
 
   
2 of 2
2