Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
Scrubs on Victoria 4
Posted: 25 June 2012 07:29 AM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  22
Joined  2009-09-14

Hi,
I’ve just bought Doctor Bundle for V4, it didn’t works because I didn’t had V4.
=:cD
So I bought V4.
Not easy to find her after installation, but I found her, BUT I can’t put Scrubs Pants or Top or Shoes on her or any of the Doctor Bundle !!!

So what ?
They all appear in the content library, I ran the updater for Victoria, but she’s still with bikini only…

Anyone have an info ?

Thanks.

Mac Osx 10.6.8 DAZ 4.0.3.47 PRO EDITION 64 BITS.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 June 2012 07:55 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1828
Joined  2004-08-24

HI seboulba1

Make sure that you’re selecting the Clothing “figures” and not just clicking on the Materials / Textures in to poses folder.

The Clothing should be under Poser formats / Figures ..in the Content Library.
and the materials / textures, should be under Poser formats / Poses ..in the content Library.

You should Load the V4 figure into a scene, make sure it’s selected, then load in the clothing by double clicking the thumbnail image for each item.
They should then “Fit to” the V4 figure,. then you can pose V4 and the clothes will also pose along with it.

To change the materials on the V4 figure, or on the clothing, you ned to select the item you want to change, and then go to the Poses, and apply a Skin texture, or material for that item.

Hope it helps smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 June 2012 08:35 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  22
Joined  2009-09-14

Hi 3DAGE,

And thanks, but I’m lost.
I don’t understand clothing “figures”.
Anyway, in content Library, Victoria 4.2.cr2 have this path In DAZ : Poser Formats/My library/Figures/Daz People
It seems it’s what you’re talking about.
So, in the second window of Content Library, Victoria 4.2 appears.
I double click on her and she shows me the Power Loader window, I don’t know what to do with it but I .accept, and she appears, dear.
Scrubs Clothes seems to have this path : Daz/My Library/People/Victoria4/Clothing/Scrubs Outfit.
But when I double click on Pants or Shoes, nothing appends…
Even with the doctor accessories, they don’t appear on the scene !
I really don’t know what to do …

P.S. It’s ok with poses…

I’ve tried to load Victoria in Poser, it’s ok.
But when I load the library that contains clothes, clothes appears in the Pose category and when I double click on it, they don’t go on the scene. Just some of accessories…

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 June 2012 09:56 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1828
Joined  2004-08-24

No problem.  It can be easy to get lost smile

The Clothing models are “figures” which fit onto the human model in the scene, so that’s why they’re categorised in the Figures section of the content library, and why they’re called clothing figures.

I’s quite common for new users to be double clicking the materials/textures, in the Poses section of the content library, and nothing happens, because they’re trying to load the material, and not the clothing.
you need to load the clothing first, then apply the material to it.

Here’s some pics to help you find and load these,. I just checked and they load fine for me in Daz Studio 4 pro.

On my system they’re installed into my Poser 6 runtime folder, so yours will be different if you’ve installed them into Daz Studo, but apart from that, the folders should be the same.

NOTE: these items should also load and auto “fit to” the Genesis figure which comes with Daz Studio, although they were originally made for V4.
 
As for the Power-loader,... It;s a Daz Studio “Script” which automates the process of adding morph packs to the figure,..It’s helpful if you have multiple morph packs such as the Creature Creator pack, or Morphs++ for V4, since it can load all of these onto the figure with a single click.

If you don’t have any morphs for V4 yet,. then it does nothing for you.

Image Attachments
scrubs_clothes.jpg
scrubs2.jpg
scrubs3.jpg
scrubs_gen.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 June 2012 01:56 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  22
Joined  2009-09-14

Hi 3DAGE,
I followed your instructions. It’s not really cool to have these two kind of librairies…
It doesn’t work at all.
As I said before, when I click on the picture of a scrubs cloth nothing happens.
I think I’ve lost 18 dollars for nothing.
I didn’t know doctor Bundle could work on Genesis, so, maybe I’ve also lost 15 dollars more buying Victoria 4 !
I’m vexed, and also a bit desperate because I needed this in an animation for my work, I have 3 days now to find another solution.
This could have saved me from a poor animation look…
Maybe I’m gonna try to reinstall the Bundle, but for now, I don’t have much hope…

I thank you very much for your help and time.
Maybe you’ll have any other suggestion, or anyone else will…
Thanks again, and if I find, I’ll post.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 June 2012 03:46 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6425
Joined  2005-08-15

But when I load the library that contains clothes, clothes appears in the Pose category and when I double click on it, they don’t go on the scene. Just some of accessories…

Clothes DO NOT appear in the Pose category.  All you are seeing there are different materials for the clothing items.

The clothing will be in the Content Library tab under Poser Formats > My Library > Figures.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 June 2012 04:46 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1828
Joined  2004-08-24

HI seboulba1

can you do a screen capture of the Poser formats / Figures / Scrubs . showing what you see in Daz Studio,.

Are you seeing the same as the screen-shots I’ve posted above ?.

The clothes are loading fine for me, and if your seeing the same thing, then they should be working for you too.

The reason that the Clothes models (figures) are in a Poser Formats library is because these models can work in Both Poser and Daz Studio,  so they’re built to be used in either program.

There is a set of Surgical gowns for genesis which is made by Age of Armour, but at this point, I’d really suggest that we try to figure out what’s Not working at your end with this product, ..since it’s working here for me.

Scrubs Clothes seems to have this path : Daz/My Library/People/Victoria4/Clothing/Scrubs Outfit.
But when I double click on Pants or Shoes, nothing appends…
Even with the doctor accessories, they don’t appear on the scene !

 
This seems to be correct, so I’m confused as to why they don’t load ... Do you have the V4 figure selected in the scene ?
Are there any error massages being displayed ?
 
If nothing is loading, then perhaps we need a Mac guy to look at where your content is actually installed on your drive.

On PC it’s installed into: Users / My Documents / Daz3D / My Library

Not into the same folder as the Daz Studio application

Can you open Daz Studo, then go to EDIT / Preferences… then click on the Content library tab at the top,. then on the “Content Directory manager” at the bottom,. this will open another window showing the library folders,. can you expand the two little white arrows for Daz Studio formats, and Poser formats,.. then post a screen shot of those folders.

example pic

Lastly,.. V4 is a great model , and the clothes “should” be working on her,..
however,.. Daz 3D have a 30 day return policy, ...so your money hasn’t been wasted smile

Hope it helps smile

Image Attachments
CDM.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 June 2012 03:19 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  22
Joined  2009-09-14

Hi everyone,

Here are some pics of the library.
Well, doesn’t work.
I changed the path in Preferences to make sure, DAZ wouldn’t be lost.
When I click on the icon, with Victoria selected, the cursor change to a watch for 2 seconds annnnd… nothing happens.
No error, no nothing, just contempt…

And really, I’m more vexed because it doesn’t work than my money lost.

There must be a solution…

+
I’ve just relaunched the installer and find that one installer had chosen DAZ3D/Studio/My Library/
Others go to DAZ3D/Studio/My Library/content

I’m gonna change this and see

Image Attachments
Capture_d’écran_2012-06-26_à_11.10_.17_.png
Capture_d’écran_2012-06-26_à_11.10_.41_.png
Capture_d’écran_2012-06-26_à_11.11_.56_.png
Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 June 2012 03:32 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  22
Joined  2009-09-14

NAAAAA,
doesn’t work.
V4 poses are working, even on Genesis, V4 materials are working too, but scrubs outfit doesn’t

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 June 2012 03:47 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1828
Joined  2004-08-24

HI smile
Thanks for the pics. those help.
It looks like you don’t have a “Scrubs outfit” in your Poser formats / Figures section of the Library.

The Daz Studio formats / People / Victoria4 / Clothing / Scrubs…
are Material files, to change the textures on the items, but you need the item in the scene first. (and you would get those from the Figures / Scrubs outfit) and that’s why nothing is happening when you click those.

Try un-installing / re-installing , Making sure that all the installers go to Daz3D/Studio/My Library

Hope it helps smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 June 2012 04:00 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  22
Joined  2009-09-14

Hi,
and thanks.

I’ve uninstalled, and reinstalled.
Something’s new, I’ve got now some doctor accessories in the Figures Poser Formats folder…
But Scrubs Outfits are still not working…
I’m searching…

Image Attachments
Capture_d’écran_2012-06-26_à_12.07_.35_.png
Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 June 2012 04:18 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  22
Joined  2009-09-14

Ok everyone, I did uninstall everything, but a Scrubs folder in DAZ/My Library/Content was still there.
I shot this one, and looked if every doctors and scrubs went out of the disk.
I reinstall all that stuff aaaaaannnnnd : Hurray !
It’s working now.

Thank you very much your help and your kindness, really I appreciate.

I understand much more how Poser or DAZ are working, and I will be much careful now (hope so).

Thanks again.

grin

Image Attachments
Capture_d’écran_2012-06-26_à_12.22_.12_.png
Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 June 2012 05:52 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1828
Joined  2004-08-24

No problem,. ..Glad to help.
hopefully you can now make your animation in time smile
.
One other product that you should look at is the genesis Surgical outfits by “Age of Armour”. these are built for genesis, and they appear in the new “Smart Content” library .

http://www.daz3d.com/shop/catalogsearch/result/?q=surgical&x=0&y=0

Image Attachments
Surg.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 June 2012 06:01 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  22
Joined  2009-09-14

Yeah, I’ve already seen this one and I probably get it one day. It could be helpful.
Well, thanks again 3DAGE and JimmyC, if I got time (and don’t forget), maybe I’ll post the video, or a link to it.

Thanks, thanks, thanks, I’m happy.
:o)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 June 2012 06:24 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  22
Joined  2009-09-14

Hey,
I’m not out of hell !
My dear Victoria doesn’t entierly work in Cinema4d.
Sleeves don’t follow the arms…
confused

What a curse !

Any idea ?

Image Attachments
Capture_d’écran_2012-06-26_à_14.26_.55_.png
Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 June 2012 07:25 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1828
Joined  2004-08-24

Sorry. I don’t use Cinema4D.
I use Carrara, since it woks with all the Daz3D / Poser content in the same way that studio, or poser does.

There are some C4D users here, ..maybe asking in the Daz Studio forum may help, or in the C4D forums

Image Attachments
ScrubV4_.jpg
Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1