Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
I am joining the Forum
Posted: 25 June 2012 07:28 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  142
Joined  2008-03-28

Hello to all of you

I began with Bryce v1 in 1995 and immediately became addicted. The addiction to Bryce has not abated even though i also own Lightwave [up to version 9 now].

I have worked with every version of Bryce up to the current - Bryce 7.1 Pro, which i am now testing and will report on in due course.

I purchased Bryce 6.1, Hexagon and Carrara 6.1 Pro a few years ago. I got a good deal and like the software although i have not used Carrara and Hexigon much since then.

Recently i was very pleased to be able to download Bryce 7.1 Pro free of charge. I only hope that when the bug fixed upgrade sees the light of day, i will be able to upgrade.

Even though i have both Lightwave and Carrara, i decided to use ONLY Bryce to make all the models and also to do all the fonts, greyscale-to-height maps, decorative painting, compositing and image editing work [all pre and post production]. That means i don’t use Photoshop at all. I can’t afford Photoshop and i can do everything Photoshop can do, inside Bryce [at least the stuff i need to do]. And if i need fonts i create them in Bryce. If i was working as a commercial graphic artist, then it would be a different story because to do everything in Bryce not only takes a very long time but also time experimenting and figuring out how to do the “impossible”. But most of the Photoshop filters can be emulated in Bryce without to much drama.

I enjoy modelling in Bryce without using any imported objects. Bryce-Only Modelling has been practiced by quite a number of people over the years since Bryce 1 came on the scene. Some people find Bryce-Only Modelling tedious and i can understand their point of view because i have done it for 17 years [i have been frustrated at times too]. I found that i spent much more time figuring out HOW to do something than actually executing it. But that is part of the challenge and the attraction for working in this way. It is very satisfying when you have created a model from scratch in this way. But i must say it is much more frustrating to post anything on this forum a reason why i have never posted here. I may never post anything again if i can’t get through with one simple message and image.

Only if and when i introduce human figures into my future work will i use Daz Studio, Carrara and Lightwave. It would be insane to try and create animatable photorealistic human characters in Bryce alone.

Here are 2 URL’s to an old website of mine which demonstrates Bryce-Only work, even making animations with Bryce 2.

http://www.oocities.org/soho/veranda/6288/index.htm

http://www.reocities.com/SoHo/veranda/6288/index.htm

I suppose i should conclude by testing an image of my current work to see if i can post messages with pictures.

Kind regards

Peter

 

 

 

 

 

Image Attachments
Skew_07z.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 June 2012 07:52 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3336
Joined  2004-10-01

Welcome to this Bryce community, Kine_magiK. Since you’re with Bryce since the beginning, you may still have Bryce 4. If so, you can still use Kai’s Power Tools in Bryce 7.1. Might come in handy since you stick to Bryce for everything you do. I had a quick look at the links - impressing modelling work.

 Signature 

**  [ Stuff by David Brinnen and myself**  [ My DAZ 3D Gallery**  [ My Website**  OPC 4565 **

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 June 2012 08:21 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15133
Joined  2003-10-09

It’s alwasy nice to welcome another person to our Bryce community here. It is a very friendly forum, even the moderators don’t bite (well not often, and not hard)

I am always envious of people who could use Bryce from V1. I had to wait to B2 before I could join in the fun, as I use PCs.

When we arrived at Bryce V3 I added Poser to my stable of apps, and have used that ever since to prep my characters (human and otherwise) into Bryce. I have never used Daz Studio,

You have an inpressive portfolio of work.  Hope you stay and show us more.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        E Summer Bryce Rendering Challenge        July Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 June 2012 08:23 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  142
Joined  2008-03-28
Horo - 25 June 2012 07:52 AM

Welcome to this Bryce community, Kine_magiK. Since you’re with Bryce since the beginning, you may still have Bryce 4. If so, you can still use Kai’s Power Tools in Bryce 7.1. Might come in handy since you stick to Bryce for everything you do. I had a quick look at the links - impressing modelling work.


Thank you Horo

I am still testing how to use the “system” of this Forum - i like to make nice messages and my inability to control things frustrates me.

Bryce is much easier to use.

But my first message with image got through OK which is encouraging.

But i am not blaming the forum only my incompetence in using it.

I will post a few more pictures.

Making a true Helix took me a long time to master - there are two ways of doing it and i have played around with them for a long time:

 

 

 

Image Attachments
Helix_12.jpg
Skew_12z.jpg
Skew_18z.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 June 2012 09:01 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  142
Joined  2008-03-28
chohole - 25 June 2012 08:21 AM

It’s alwasy nice to welcome another person to our Bryce community here. It is a very friendly forum, even the moderators don’t bite (well not often, and not hard)

I am always envious of people who could use Bryce from V1. I had to wait to B2 before I could join in the fun, as I use PCs.

When we arrived at Bryce V3 I added Poser to my stable of apps, and have used that ever since to prep my characters (human and otherwise) into Bryce. I have never used Daz Studio,

You have an inpressive portfolio of work.  Hope you stay and show us more.

Thanks chohole,

I began with Mac and later changed over to PC. I also used Poser for a short time. But i never upgraded.

My “impressive” portfolio is not so impressive as i see it now. It is old stuff. I wish to do very sophisticated things and incorporate them in new scenes, stories and animations. Also there are a lot of Bryce-knowlegable people on this forum who give good advice and have made good tutorials. It is good for me to learn from them.

Also i am battling with the limits of Bryce for my work. I have a VERY POWERFUL COMPUTER which i built myself but i still can’t open and save the huge scenes that other artists claim to be able to - like 2 or more GB. So i will spend the rest of the year testing the limits of Bryce for my work. That should also produce some useful bug reports for the development team.

Kind regards

More later


[objects made of cubes]

 

 

Image Attachments
Cubic_Interior_016z.jpg
Cubic_Big_04h_28m_53s.jpg
Cubic_Interior_021z.jpg
Experiment_28z.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 June 2012 11:29 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3336
Joined  2004-10-01
Kine_magiK - 25 June 2012 09:01 AM

Also i am battling with the limits of Bryce for my work. I have a VERY POWERFUL COMPUTER which i built myself but i still can’t open and save the huge scenes that other artists claim to be able to - like 2 or more GB.

Ok, you’re on the PC and have probably more than 2 GB of RAM. As a 32-bit application, Bryce can only address 2 GB. If your computer sports more than 2 GB, the operating system will not eat away part of it. You can make Bryce large address aware and then Bryce can address around 3.2 to 3.5 GB. That’s what many of us have done.

 

 Signature 

**  [ Stuff by David Brinnen and myself**  [ My DAZ 3D Gallery**  [ My Website**  OPC 4565 **

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 June 2012 06:20 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1275
Joined  2008-03-30
Horo - 25 June 2012 11:29 AM
Kine_magiK - 25 June 2012 09:01 AM

Also i am battling with the limits of Bryce for my work. I have a VERY POWERFUL COMPUTER which i built myself but i still can’t open and save the huge scenes that other artists claim to be able to - like 2 or more GB.

Ok, you’re on the PC and have probably more than 2 GB of RAM. As a 32-bit application, Bryce can only address 2 GB. If your computer sports more than 2 GB, the operating system will not eat away part of it. You can make Bryce large address aware and then Bryce can address around 3.2 to 3.5 GB. That’s what many of us have done.

 

Snagged it, thanks for the tip smile

 Signature 

[Join the little green box collection party!]
Ianz Place
Daz 3D Documentation
Daz 3D on YouTube
Daz 3D Forum Archive

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 June 2012 06:22 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1275
Joined  2008-03-30

Welcome from me too, you have some lovely renders, just starting out with Bryce here and eager to learn grin

 Signature 

[Join the little green box collection party!]
Ianz Place
Daz 3D Documentation
Daz 3D on YouTube
Daz 3D Forum Archive

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 June 2012 08:14 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  142
Joined  2008-03-28
Horo - 25 June 2012 11:29 AM
Kine_magiK - 25 June 2012 09:01 AM

Also i am battling with the limits of Bryce for my work. I have a VERY POWERFUL COMPUTER which i built myself but i still can’t open and save the huge scenes that other artists claim to be able to - like 2 or more GB.

Ok, you’re on the PC and have probably more than 2 GB of RAM. As a 32-bit application, Bryce can only address 2 GB. If your computer sports more than 2 GB, the operating system will not eat away part of it. You can make Bryce large address aware and then Bryce can address around 3.2 to 3.5 GB. That’s what many of us have done.

 

Thank you Horo,

I have been following some of your technical posts on this and other issues. They have been very helpful. I have followed your advice and opened the task manager and done a few other things you advised.
I have two computers:
A laptop which i purchased. 2 GHz Quad core 32Bit, 4GB of RAM, Win Vista. On this one i could install Large Address Aware.exe. I have not yet tested the limits on that one because it is rather slow [vista is not a good OS].
The other one is a workstation i built myself which is very fast [but now rather obsolete compared to the latest].
Has following specs:
Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-EP35-DS3P
Intel Pentium III Xeon (Quad Core) 3.0 GHz
8.00 GB of Fast RAM
Windows XP Pro x64 Edition Version 2003 Service Pack 2
Graphics: GeForce NVIDIA GTX 285.

Large Address Aware.exe. will not install on my work station. So i can’t use it.
Otherwise Bryce renders twice as fast on my workstation compared to the laptop. For single scene files i can render 4 at the same time and i save much rendering time using this method - 50%!!!.
For rendering Animations it uses all the resources [all 4 cores at 100%] and there is no point in running two or more anim segments in parallel because no time is thus saved.
So the rendering of big animation even with volumetrics is not so frustrating on my workstation.
The problem is with the files of models constituted of a large number of Bryce primitives ONLY [ i don’t use imported meshes unless i create then in Bryce first]. The polygon count therefore does not mean anything because the 6 Bryce primitives are all procedural and not mesh objects. I have tracked it down to the large number of objects. There may also be other factors like the number of nested boolean operations.

I will do some more tests over the coming month and report back.

Here is a picture of 2 text objects made entirely of cubes. If i duplicate them to over 8 copies, Bryce 7.1 crashes.
Also it takes hours to save the file [if it gets saved]. I thought the Cube Primitive is a very simple mathematical description. I should be able to use many of them.

Thanks very much and i will be following your posts and tutorials.

kind regards

Peter

 

Image Attachments
Cube_Splines.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 June 2012 08:41 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  142
Joined  2008-03-28
IanzThingz - 26 June 2012 06:22 AM

Welcome from me too, you have some lovely renders, just starting out with Bryce here and eager to learn grin

Hello IanzThingz,

I appreciate your welcome and as you are “starting out” with Bryce i can assure you you will be in for quite a ride.

I have done a few “conventional” Brycean things too, which are unfinished projects of mine requiring much more work.

You and other members might like them:

Kind regards

Peter

 

Image Attachments
Sacret_Water.jpg
Scene_02z.jpg
Trees_Scene_01z.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 June 2012 08:41 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3336
Joined  2004-10-01

Peter, if your laptop has “only” 2 GB, forget about LAA (large address aware). For the main machine, it should run. I have it on a i3 4-core 8 GB and on a i7 8-way 8 GB, both Win 7 Pro. There is no installation, just copying into a folder of your choice and run it. I use the free tool you can download from http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=112556 and also use the Process Monitor, free too and also on the same page. Process Monitor shows CPU and memory usage for a selected application, e.g. Bryce.


Your models look quite elaborate. And very nice renders, top and centre ones are excellent.

 Signature 

**  [ Stuff by David Brinnen and myself**  [ My DAZ 3D Gallery**  [ My Website**  OPC 4565 **

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 June 2012 09:23 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  142
Joined  2008-03-28
Horo - 26 June 2012 08:41 AM

Peter, if your laptop has “only” 2 GB, forget about LAA (large address aware). For the main machine, it should run. I have it on a i3 4-core 8 GB and on a i7 8-way 8 GB, both Win 7 Pro. There is no installation, just copying into a folder of your choice and run it. I use the free tool you can download from http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=112556 and also use the Process Monitor, free too and also on the same page. Process Monitor shows CPU and memory usage for a selected application, e.g. Bryce.


Your models look quite elaborate. And very nice renders, top and centre ones are excellent.

Horo, thanks for advice. My laptop is 2 GHz but HAS 4 GB of RAM. I will try LAA out tonight on this. I will get off the forum and make some sphere matrice files and also substitute cubes and get some data. On my main machine LAA won’t run! You are right there is no need to install.

Last night on my Workstation i have made a cube matrice file of 27,000 cubes [30 x 30 x 30].
In BR5 it is 261,466 MB big.
In BR7 it is 114,924 MB big.
I watched the Memory usage for BR7 - it went as high as 500,000 MB !!!
Looks like BR7 is using some kind of compression.
Files would save and load OK in both Apps. and BR7 could load BR5 file.

The saving was VERY slow but they opened quite fast.
In BR7 the creation of the matrice file was very slow, the last Multi-replicate taking over an hour


Kind regards,

Peter

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 June 2012 09:43 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  672
Joined  2006-05-26

These images are fantastic, Kine Magik!

There are differing schools of thought on boolean modeling as you already well know. The benefits of boolean modeling are obvious, but the drawbacks are less widely understood.

It has been my experience that boolean models are unstable, and the more complex the more unstable. As you mentioned, primitives dont use real geometry, at least not at first. When boolean operations occur however, conversion begins to take place. In scenes with lots of nested boolean operations the more nesting the greater likelihood the file will go corrupt.

My suggestion for those who love boolean modeling is to avoid nested operations that are unnecessary. It is better to use a few helper meshes, like the “Additional Primitives” included with Bryce 7 Pro. Clearly these are not truly primitives, but no matter because they are practical and will avoid nested operations to create shapes people often need but would otherwise have to build themselves. I tend to think of boolean operations are precious, only but so many will be allowed so I use them only when I need them.

Lastly, polygon count is a serious consideration even when working with primitives. Even the standard cube requires a decent amount of memory.

Another drawback of nested booleans is the Materials information trapped within those nests. There are often loose ends with materials that creep up on us later. if you boolean a positive and a negative item and select the transfer material option, then use that resulting object to build yet further more complex elements, at some point the software can get confused on the status of all those hidden cut up primitives with no real geometry in the first place.

On LAA, your system spec sound as if they should benefit greatly from Large Address Awareness. You will get roughly 3.4gb out of Bryce now.

Yes, Bryce 7 zip compresses files when they are saved. This is wise because otherwise a scene that used 3.2gb of ram would also require 3.2gb on disc, eating up memory on users systems. Saving is slower as you observed, but in the end your hard drive will thank you.

 Signature 

Please view my Daz3d User Gallery
http://www.daz3d.com/gallery/#users/465/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 June 2012 10:14 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1275
Joined  2008-03-30
Kine_magiK - 26 June 2012 08:41 AM
IanzThingz - 26 June 2012 06:22 AM

Welcome from me too, you have some lovely renders, just starting out with Bryce here and eager to learn grin

Hello IanzThingz,

I appreciate your welcome and as you are “starting out” with Bryce i can assure you you will be in for quite a ride.

I have done a few “conventional” Brycean things too, which are unfinished projects of mine requiring much more work.

You and other members might like them:

Kind regards

Peter

 

Much more work? I beg to differ, especially the middle one, the sense of vastness is awesome, and love the trees in the bottom one smile

 Signature 

[Join the little green box collection party!]
Ianz Place
Daz 3D Documentation
Daz 3D on YouTube
Daz 3D Forum Archive

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 June 2012 10:42 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3336
Joined  2004-10-01

Rashad is right. Compressing on saving and decompressing on loading has yet another disadvantage than speed alone. Compression is done in memory on the whole file before it is saved. Bryce loads the compressed file in memory, then decompresses in memory. This can be observed with the Process Monitor. This is also one of the reasons why you can still work on a scene and when you save it, Bryce crashes and leaves a corrupted file on the HD. This doesn’t happen with Bryce versions earlier than 6.0. There’s no such thing as a free lunch.


Ah - your laptop sports 4 GB. Then using LAA makes sense. By the way, on your 8 GB system (even without LAA), you can load several instances of Bryce and work on each of them. Each one can use up to 2 GB (rather less because of saving/compression).


If you work on elaborate scenes/models, start saving your work regularly with an incrementing number for the filename. Editing can be undone, the undo buffer fills up and up until all memory is used up. The only remedy to clear the undo buffer is to save your work, quit Bryce, start it again and load your work.

 Signature 

**  [ Stuff by David Brinnen and myself**  [ My DAZ 3D Gallery**  [ My Website**  OPC 4565 **

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 June 2012 01:54 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1275
Joined  2008-03-30

Another good tip, thanks Horo smile

 Signature 

[Join the little green box collection party!]
Ianz Place
Daz 3D Documentation
Daz 3D on YouTube
Daz 3D Forum Archive

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1