Digital Art Zone

 
     
Reapplying textures help?
Posted: 24 June 2012 08:10 PM   [ Ignore ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  883
Joined  2011-05-17

I am having issues when using 3D Bridge with photoshop and exporting the textures. It only applies the textures the first time I export them. I cannot make tweeks and re-export, as they never “show up.” I have found this issue with manually editing the textures and them reselecting them, as well.

Is there a way I can have my textures that I am working on update more than once?

Thanks.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 June 2012 09:44 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  883
Joined  2011-05-17

Update: Refreshing textures does not work.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 June 2012 10:08 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5778
Joined  2012-04-07

Well I know nothing about the bridge, don’t have Photoshop ... but I do know that I have to either rename edited textures OR close D/S, reopen D/S and then it’ll ‘see’ the new images. Like it has a memory of the first image loaded and simply keeps applying what it already has rather than look to reload it.

 Signature 

Stuff in Clouds Photos, lots of ‘em grin

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 June 2012 05:19 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  824
Joined  2007-01-08

Press Ctrl+I to refresh textures in DS. wink
Also available from Surfaces tab option button (top corner, looks like a triangle pointing sideways followed by three lines)  and selecting “Refresh Images”.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 June 2012 09:27 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5778
Joined  2012-04-07
ReDave - 25 June 2012 05:19 AM

Press Ctrl+I to refresh textures in DS. wink
Also available from Surfaces tab option button (top corner, looks like a triangle pointing sideways followed by three lines)  and selecting “Refresh Images”.

Thanks grin

 Signature 

Stuff in Clouds Photos, lots of ‘em grin

Profile