Digital Art Zone

 
     
Reapplying textures help?
Posted: 24 June 2012 08:10 PM   [ Ignore ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  768
Joined  2011-05-17

I am having issues when using 3D Bridge with photoshop and exporting the textures. It only applies the textures the first time I export them. I cannot make tweeks and re-export, as they never “show up.” I have found this issue with manually editing the textures and them reselecting them, as well.

Is there a way I can have my textures that I am working on update more than once?

Thanks.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 June 2012 09:44 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  768
Joined  2011-05-17

Update: Refreshing textures does not work.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 June 2012 10:08 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5178
Joined  2012-04-07

Well I know nothing about the bridge, don’t have Photoshop ... but I do know that I have to either rename edited textures OR close D/S, reopen D/S and then it’ll ‘see’ the new images. Like it has a memory of the first image loaded and simply keeps applying what it already has rather than look to reload it.

 Signature 

  For those out of the news loop, 2 Suns.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 June 2012 05:19 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  820
Joined  2007-01-08

Press Ctrl+I to refresh textures in DS. wink
Also available from Surfaces tab option button (top corner, looks like a triangle pointing sideways followed by three lines)  and selecting “Refresh Images”.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 June 2012 09:27 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5178
Joined  2012-04-07
ReDave - 25 June 2012 05:19 AM

Press Ctrl+I to refresh textures in DS. wink
Also available from Surfaces tab option button (top corner, looks like a triangle pointing sideways followed by three lines)  and selecting “Refresh Images”.

Thanks grin

 Signature 

  For those out of the news loop, 2 Suns.

Profile