Digital Art Zone

 
     
Installing DS 4 Pro 32 bit version
Posted: 24 June 2012 12:56 PM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  14
Joined  0

Hi all.

I’ve just downloaded DS 4 Pro - but after I install, it says that it is the Standard Edition (32bit) ..

- and -

Even though I have just grabbed the most recent Auto-Fit, it won’t let me enter the Registration Number ... it tells me that the evaluation period has passed.

I have made sure that all previously installed versions of DS were uninstalled ... what have I missed?!?!


Any advice would be appreciated.
Stu.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 June 2012 01:14 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14000
Joined  2003-10-09

Are you using the serial number from this post http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/115/ ?

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 June 2012 03:32 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  59
Joined  2009-09-08

I thought pro was 64-bit only ?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 June 2012 03:55 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14000
Joined  2003-10-09

No, 64 bit is Pro only (or was, before 4.5) but Pro is just Standard with extra features (plugins and shaders) enabled.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 June 2012 05:48 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  14
Joined  0

Thank you for your replies!

Ah, I didn’t know Pro was 64 bit only.
You’re given option to download a 32 bit version when you see your downloadable products ... but maybe that is still just only the Standard Version.

The Registration Number I have for Auto-Fit is the one allocated to me after I ran it through the Checkout.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 June 2012 05:56 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  14
Joined  0

(Oh ... no the Registration Code I have for DS 4 was the one I had when I originally acquired it ... I have tried the code listed at the abovementioned link, but it hasn’t unlocked any of the plugins.)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 June 2012 02:54 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  803
Joined  2007-01-08

DS Pro already has Autofit in it so you don’t need to unlock it, just insert the free Pro serial in Help->Register DAZ Studio. You may have to close and reopen DS for the change to take effect.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 June 2012 11:53 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  14
Joined  0

That did the trick - thank you all very much!

Profile