Digital Art Zone

 
   
55 of 96
55
Advanced Ambient, Spot & Distant Lights [Commercial]
Posted: 31 October 2013 02:24 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 811 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  11068
Joined  2007-11-06
scorpio64dragon - 31 October 2013 02:16 AM

KK why can’t you apply either AoA’s SSS shader or Uber shader to the character, they both work with anything you might have to fiddle with the settings but its usually worth it in the end.

...I applied the SSS shader and still it did not have much of a positive effect. I never could get the UberHSS to work as it would turn the character’s skin grey.

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 October 2013 02:33 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 812 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  11068
Joined  2007-11-06
Age of Armour - 31 October 2013 02:23 AM

Oh yes. There will be differences based on hardware and scene complexity but nothing in Kyoto’s image strikes me as something that would be that processor intensive except maybe the volume. Volumes eat up a lot of cycles. I’m working on improving volume speeds but it is going to take a while before it is ready for prime time.

...I needed to use the UberVolume light cones because I totally suck at multi pass rendering and compositing so I couldn’t use the Volumetric camera as I had both spot and ambient lights in the scene.

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 October 2013 02:42 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 813 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  428
Joined  2007-05-27

Oh yeah that is fine. I’m just saying volumes in general whether they are from cameras or the uber volumes or whatnot… they are just processor intensive.

If you want to PM me a link to the character you are using over at Renderosity I will buy it and see if I can find out where the issue might be.

But if your are frustrated and just want to take a break from it I understand that too. Just say so and I will stop bringing it up.

 Signature 

My DAZ Products
My 3d freebies
My YouTube Page

Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 October 2013 02:45 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 814 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3178
Joined  2007-06-22

Genesis doesn’t except Gen 3 textures.
I have the character KK using but bought it from here (Daz), once this render is done I’ll see what happens if I use it with your lights.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 October 2013 02:47 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 815 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2271
Joined  2012-02-04

Any news on the investigation of the spotlight crashing DAZ Studio?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 October 2013 02:54 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 816 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  428
Joined  2007-05-27
barbult - 31 October 2013 02:47 AM

Any news on the investigation of the spotlight crashing DAZ Studio?

Nothing yet. I was just chatting with another PA who was experiencing crashes when changing color settings in custom shaders without any lights in the scene so we are wondering if it is just custom parameters in general which might cause the issue. I’ll try to contact the lead DS developer in the morning and see if he has any ideas.

 Signature 

My DAZ Products
My 3d freebies
My YouTube Page

Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 October 2013 03:00 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 817 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  428
Joined  2007-05-27
scorpio64dragon - 31 October 2013 02:45 AM

Genesis doesn’t except Gen 3 textures.
I have the character KK using but bought it from here (Daz), once this render is done I’ll see what happens if I use it with your lights.

Oh yes you are right. Sorry I was remembering wrong and confusing UV sets with the auto fit menu. I should edit my post above so people don’t follow my advice LOL!

 

 Signature 

My DAZ Products
My 3d freebies
My YouTube Page

Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 October 2013 03:10 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 818 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3178
Joined  2007-06-22
Age of Armour - 31 October 2013 03:00 AM
scorpio64dragon - 31 October 2013 02:45 AM

Genesis doesn’t except Gen 3 textures.
I have the character KK using but bought it from here (Daz), once this render is done I’ll see what happens if I use it with your lights.

Oh yes you are right. Sorry I was remembering wrong and confusing UV sets with the auto fit menu. I should edit my post above so people don’t follow my advice LOL!

I get confused quite often, I wish you could use the Gen3 textures I’ve got a few nice ones that I wouldn’t mind being able to use.
This render is nearly done its been over 11 hrs - uggh I knew I shouldn’t have used that tail.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 October 2013 03:17 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 819 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  428
Joined  2007-05-27

Did you flag the tail to use lower samples?

 Signature 

My DAZ Products
My 3d freebies
My YouTube Page

Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 October 2013 03:22 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 820 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5779
Joined  2006-02-20

Scorpio - didn’t you flag the tail for the advanced…lights?

Kyoto: for testrenders of one part of the picture you don’t have to rerender the whole picture.
Use the spotrender tool - set it to render to new window and it will render the selected spot in the size it would be in the full render.
Activate the spot render tool.
Go to the “Tool Settings Pane”
Click the “New Window” window radio button.

 Signature 

I like Bryce, DazStudio, Poser and Vue ... in alphabetical order. And I would probably like Carrara too, if I could find the time to become acquainted with it. Peace?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 October 2013 03:33 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 821 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3178
Joined  2007-06-22

Yes I flagged the tail but it didn’t make a difference as I need to update the advance light. Which I am now doing.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 October 2013 03:37 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 822 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  11068
Joined  2007-11-06
Kerya - 31 October 2013 03:22 AM

Kyoto: for testrenders of one part of the picture you don’t have to rerender the whole picture.
Use the spotrender tool - set it to render to new window and it will render the selected spot in the size it would be in the full render.
Activate the spot render tool.
Go to the “Tool Settings Pane”
Click the “New Window” window radio button.

....I did, The only reason I used the actual render in the screen shot was so I could illustrate what I was seeing at the full render size.

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 October 2013 03:45 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 823 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  11068
Joined  2007-11-06
Age of Armour - 31 October 2013 02:42 AM

Oh yeah that is fine. I’m just saying volumes in general whether they are from cameras or the uber volumes or whatnot… they are just processor intensive.

If you want to PM me a link to the character you are using over at Renderosity I will buy it and see if I can find out where the issue might be.

But if your are frustrated and just want to take a break from it I understand that too. Just say so and I will stop bringing it up.

...the charcter is no longer available at Rendo it is now in the store here:

http://www.daz3d.com/lotus-flower

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 October 2013 04:25 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 824 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  428
Joined  2007-05-27
Kyoto Kid - 31 October 2013 03:45 AM

...the charcter is no longer available at Rendo it is now in the store here:

http://www.daz3d.com/lotus-flower

Even better smile I thought she looked familiar! Downloading now.

 Signature 

My DAZ Products
My 3d freebies
My YouTube Page

Profile
 
 
Posted: 31 October 2013 04:47 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 825 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  428
Joined  2007-05-27

Okay, the only thing I am seeing is just some grain, in the form of skin pores, in the texture. I’m not sure what effect it is that you are unhappy with or how you want the result to look. Please don’t take that as argumentative… I’m just trying to understand so I can help.

 Signature 

My DAZ Products
My 3d freebies
My YouTube Page

Profile
 
 
   
55 of 96
55