Digital Art Zone

 
     
Animation keeps resetting to 30 frames…
Posted: 23 June 2012 09:09 PM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2004-04-15

rolleyes

I have an animation that is 492 frames long.

Every time I reopen the file, the animation frame count resets to 30, and I don’t know how many times I have saved it only for it reset to 30 frames.

I can reenter the frame count and I have to also reset the range. In fact, range has acted peculiar where it completely reset the total frame count to 231, the frame the lip sync starts on.

Although this is awkward, I have managed not to panic after a few redos.

Am I missing something in Preferences???

Thanks!

mf
confused

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 June 2012 03:05 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4931
Joined  2004-07-01
MangaFairy - 23 June 2012 09:09 PM

rolleyes

I have an animation that is 492 frames long.

Every time I reopen the file, the animation frame count resets to 30, and I don’t know how many times I have saved it only for it reset to 30 frames.

I can reenter the frame count and I have to also reset the range. In fact, range has acted peculiar where it completely reset the total frame count to 231, the frame the lip sync starts on.

Although this is awkward, I have managed not to panic after a few redos.

Am I missing something in Preferences???

Thanks!

mf
confused

works for me - have not seen this - sounds like you don’t have a keyframe after 30
we know you should .

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 June 2012 07:43 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2004-04-15

surprised

I should have specified this is a BVH import. That is how it created the 492 frames.

There are literally thousands of keyframes already.

Thanks!

mf
cheese

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 June 2012 09:44 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2004-04-15

smirk

I just added a keyframe for the Genesis character at frame 492.

The Genesis character is the only thing in the scene besides a backdrop pic.

This did nothing.

I typed in 492 and the animation is still there, but this is odd.

mf

rolleyes

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 June 2012 10:05 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4931
Joined  2004-07-01
MangaFairy - 24 June 2012 09:44 AM

smirk

I just added a keyframe for the Genesis character at frame 492.

The Genesis character is the only thing in the scene besides a backdrop pic.

This did nothing.

I typed in 492 and the animation is still there, but this is odd.

mf

rolleyes

quit DS - then try making a new scene all over

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 June 2012 12:00 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  811
Joined  2007-01-08

Hmm, I have the same thing in RC2 32 bits. It also makes a strange rotation to the first frame. confused I’ll file a bug report after Italy’s match.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 June 2012 05:31 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  811
Joined  2007-01-08

It appears you have to select the option “Adjust Scene to match the file” in the BVH import dialog box for the whole animation to load. The second option retains the timeline length which by default is 30 frames.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 June 2012 09:21 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2004-04-15

wink

32 bit RC 4.5.0.49

Scene Animation Setup Options - BVH import

Adjust scene to match the file. “Selected”

Use the current scene values “Not selected”

In Place Mode (no X or Z hip translation) “Not selected”

Limit Joint Rotation “Not selected”

I click “Accept” and the file imports okay with the correct value of 492 frames for the scene.

I reload it and frame count reset to 30. The scene displays in my panel and so far I have redone the scene 5 times with the same result and always starting with a T-Pose genesis character.

How do I report the bug?

Thanks!
mf

cheese

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 June 2012 09:42 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  811
Joined  2007-01-08

Go to bugs.daz3d.com and make an account (it is different from the one used for store and forum). Select DAZ Studio 4 in the Project drop-down. The problem you report happens for lip-sync too, I just tried. The issue is basically in the saving (or reloading) of the duf file.

Profile