Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
D|S to Bryce bridge working again!
Posted: 23 June 2012 06:23 PM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  210
Joined  2003-10-09

The newest version of D|S (4.5.0.49) fixed the bridge to Bryce on my Mac (OS10.6.8 of course). According to the Bugtracker it’s also fixed on the PC.

Nice to get a confirmation on the PC as well…

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 June 2012 12:31 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  732
Joined  2006-05-26
dan whiteside - 23 June 2012 06:23 PM

The newest version of D|S (4.5.0.49) fixed the bridge to Bryce on my Mac (OS10.6.8 of course). According to the Bugtracker it’s also fixed on the PC.

Nice to get a confirmation on the PC as well…

Cant really help here at all. I am still using the free DS 4. Not sure I want to upgrade to a new version unless it too is free. Apparently only one copy of DS 4 should be installed at one time. Too many of the plug ins are not updated for 4.5 plus I have no idea if 4.5 will be free. But I read there are several wonderful fixes and i wish to darned heck i could test them.

 Signature 

Please view my Daz3d User Gallery
http://www.daz3d.com/gallery/#users/465/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 June 2012 03:13 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  114
Joined  2006-02-02

As I understand it those who “bought” Studio 4 PRO for free will also get the upgrades free. But it would be good to get a confirmation from those a bit behind the scenes on this.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 June 2012 03:31 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15957
Joined  2003-10-09

I will check for you, as soon as someone else logs in.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        Autumn Bryce Rendering Challenge        September Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 June 2012 06:10 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3550
Joined  2004-10-01

Anyone tried to reset the downloads? I haven’t yet. Though I have 4 Pro, got even offered 4.5 betas, which had limited serials, got rid of them. I still prefer 3, have both options in Bryce 7.1 - Studio 3 32-bit and Studio 4 64-bit.

 Signature 

**  [ Stuff by David Brinnen and myself**  [ My DAZ 3D Gallery**  [ My Website**  OPC 4565 **

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 June 2012 11:54 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  429
Joined  2005-11-06

I haven’t tried DS 4.5 - I don’t really like having to uninstall my existing version for a beta version , considering also I need a stable version to make products.  If I could use them side by side I’d certainly try it out.

 Signature 

BEGINNERS TUTORIALS FOR BRYCE
MY DAZ 3d STORE  for Bryce & DAZ Studio Materials and Shaders
BRYCE ARENA News and resources for Bryce

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 June 2012 12:04 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  114
Joined  2006-02-02

Reset gives the latest stable version.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 August 2012 08:48 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  732
Joined  2006-05-26

Now that 4.5 is out I am inclined to ask what are the Bridge improvements I should look forward to. Looking at the 4.5 changelog it seems there was only 1 fix made to the bridge in all of this time. The fix related to Bryce bridge crashing due to custom shaders. Other problems such as Genesis being locked into the base resolution are still not fixed for me. How are the experiences for other people?

 Signature 

Please view my Daz3d User Gallery
http://www.daz3d.com/gallery/#users/465/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 August 2012 10:36 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  76
Joined  2006-02-21

I had crash problems with the Daz to Bryce bridge using elite characters…  I am glad to say that for me the bridge seems to be fixed…. I tried to open my DS4 created characters into 4.5 and tried the bridge and it crashed just like before… I recreated those (DS4) characters in DS4.5 and bridged them into Bryce quite well… So it seems that the characters must be created in the 4.5 version for the bridge to work…I think…Fingers Crossed!!! 
Steve

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 August 2012 12:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3550
Joined  2004-10-01

Well, the bridge always worked for me, at least as I used it. Bryce 5.5 with Studio 2.3, Bryce 6 and 7 with Studio 3, Bryce 7 with Studio 4 and 4.5. There are two different 4.5’s: one you get by direct download from the Store page, the other can be put into the cart and downloaded from the available downloads page. Both are free but if you “buy” it, you find the serial in your account (available serial codes). I spent some time today to install 4.5. If it finds 4.0 installed, it says it will de-install 4.5 first ...

 Signature 

**  [ Stuff by David Brinnen and myself**  [ My DAZ 3D Gallery**  [ My Website**  OPC 4565 **

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 August 2012 01:00 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15957
Joined  2003-10-09

Yes, they do say that you can’t have both on the same system.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        Autumn Bryce Rendering Challenge        September Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 August 2012 01:03 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3550
Joined  2004-10-01

Yes, I was rather frustrated when I had installed a 4.5 beta and the serial run out. I had to uninstall it and re-install 4.0. Luckily, pre-4 versions can coexist on the same machine. From Bryce, I have the option to start Studio 3 or 4.5.

 Signature 

**  [ Stuff by David Brinnen and myself**  [ My DAZ 3D Gallery**  [ My Website**  OPC 4565 **

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 August 2012 01:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15957
Joined  2003-10-09

And yet still my colleagues in the Mod room, and even a certain Daz_Person keep telling me I really should try DS out. I am quite happy with my workflow from Poser, have been doing it that way for so long it is second nature to me.

After all I only bought Poser in the first place to use as an addone for Bryce. rolleyes cool smirk

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        Autumn Bryce Rendering Challenge        September Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 August 2012 01:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3550
Joined  2004-10-01

I hear you. I have struggled with Studio since a 0.9 version. I’ve never really got the hang of it. That’s not a problem of Studio, mind you, it’s only me.

 Signature 

**  [ Stuff by David Brinnen and myself**  [ My DAZ 3D Gallery**  [ My Website**  OPC 4565 **

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 August 2012 03:42 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  927
Joined  2003-10-09
chohole - 26 August 2012 01:19 PM

And yet still my colleagues in the Mod room, and even a certain Daz_Person keep telling me I really should try DS out. I am quite happy with my workflow from Poser, have been doing it that way for so long it is second nature to me.

After all I only bought Poser in the first place to use as an addone for Bryce. rolleyes cool smirk

There you go. If it ain’t broke don’t fix it, the only reason I use Studio at all really is to import into Bryce. If I just want to make a scene that doesn’t involve Bryce I’m completely satisfied with Poser. Studio does seem to have some nice options if you buy the right addon’s but it’s all so different. So there is a sharp learning curve. Kind of like what it might be like if I suddenly had to switch to a MAC having only ever known a PC.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 August 2012 03:52 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  927
Joined  2003-10-09
Horo - 26 August 2012 01:38 PM

I hear you. I have struggled with Studio since a 0.9 version. I’ve never really got the hang of it. That’s not a problem of Studio, mind you, it’s only me.

Not just you, lots of people are the same way, myself included. If Studio as far as it’s interface behaved alot more like Poser I bet there would be less people frustrated by Studio. Which that is completely in control of the software designers. Now people that have only known Studio or learned Studio first, they probably have no problem with Studio or even excel in using it. So in the sense that some of the problem is driven by peoples experience levels you could say that is the fault of the individual. So I guess the fairest conclusion is it’s actually both Studio’s problem and individuals problem. Both could do more to reach a common ground.

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1