Digital Art Zone

 
     
Carrara 6 Pro locking up
Posted: 23 June 2012 05:27 PM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  10
Joined  2006-10-25

Hi. I’m using Carrara 6 Pro on a dual 2.3 Ghz G5 running OS X (10.4.11) with 4GB ram. I’m noticing that Carrara is frequently locking up and becoming unresponsive during the course of working with a file. Right now it’s happening while I’m in the Vertex Modeler. All I was doing was applying subdivision to a single square polygon (turning one facet into eight subdivisions), undoing it and re-applying and the program freezes up. I’m able to click on various functions and highlight them but they don’t work. Eventually I have to force quit the app and reopen the file and all work since the last save has been lost. This is happening often enough that it’s becoming more than an annoyance and really wreaking havoc with my workflow. Anyone else experiencing this? Is it a bug w/ this particular version?

Jack

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 June 2012 09:42 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7496
Joined  2009-07-13

I had Windows not Mac but found my 2Ghz 4Gb RAM duo craptop inadequate for any 3D
I could at least use Carrara and Poser7, Daz studio was VERY iffy.
now with my current 8Gb quadcore desktop I have very few issues
so sorry, simple answer, get a better computer
not being harsh but after 3years of struggling best thing I did.

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 June 2012 10:02 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  10
Joined  2006-10-25

Thanks for your input Wendy. Maybe that’s what I really need to consider.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 June 2012 09:43 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5223
Joined  2006-08-27

I’m using a single core, 1.8 Ghz G5 running OS X 10.4.11 with 4.5 GB or RAM and using Carrara 7.2 Pro. I also tried C8.1 when it was in beta. I had very few issues with them. From what I understand, C6 was buggy for some users, I never owned it. I went from C5 to C7 and have had no regrets. You may be able to find free versions of C7 Pro on magazine discs etc.

 Signature 

I find it somewhat liberating not to be encumbered by accuracy.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 June 2012 09:44 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  110
Joined  0

Although I was using windows with C6, I found that if I saved the file (very, very often) while working in Carrara, I would avoid all of the lock-ups and memory leak issues.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 June 2012 10:36 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  10
Joined  2006-10-25

Thanks, evilproducer and McGuiver, for your feedback. Certainly helpful.

Profile