Digital Art Zone

 
     
daz morphs in maya
Posted: 24 May 2012 01:42 AM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  10
Joined  2012-05-21

hi Guys,

i have daz studio 4. i am trying to bring facila morphs from daz to maya.
but for every morph that i bring to maya, there are 3 or 4 blendhsapes created.
does anyone know why?
how can i export a clean model to maya?

thanks,
Hoss

Image Attachments
morph_pr.PNG
Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 May 2012 02:45 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  803
Joined  2007-01-08

I don’t have Maya (nor MotionBuilder) but you didn’t state which versions of DS and Maya you are using?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 May 2012 02:59 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  10
Joined  2012-05-21

thanks for the answer.

i use daz studio 4 and i export my models as .fbx to maya 2012.

Thanks,
Hoss

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 May 2012 03:27 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  803
Joined  2007-01-08

I browsed a little in the old forum, and it appears it wasn’t a point raised much. :-( I do know that Genesis has new stuff (morphs with CTRL in their name) that appear to duplicate most morphs. These files are mostly empty and I’m going to guess for the purposes of interchange you can get rid of them. The ones that contain the morph information are FBM, PBM and perhaps others.
Hopefully somebody who has Maya and can give a more informed response will come along.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 May 2012 03:46 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  10
Joined  2012-05-21

Thanks for the reply.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 May 2012 01:57 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  1
Joined  2008-03-20

I have been experimenting with FBX versus Collada to go from DAZ to Maya and if you want to have control over your blendshapes/morphs I found that Collada is the way to go. FBX hasn’t given me useable blendshapes in maya because they are baked on export. With Collada the blend shapes are keyeable in Maya after export. I hope that helps. I am using Daz 4 Pro and Maya 2011 on a Mac if that helps any.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 May 2012 06:46 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  10
Joined  2012-05-21

Thanks,

But i have problems with exporting collada from daz.
somehow i always get an error message.

Thanks,
Hoss

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 May 2012 01:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  239
Joined  2012-05-25

Do a search in the forum archive
http://forumarchive.daz3d.com/viewforum.php?f=4
i’ve seen a plugin for maya

 Signature 

Very Happy that i save $$$ for products that have no manual and invest this in the great lux modo :p

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 May 2012 04:11 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  63
Joined  2003-10-10
jernicus - 24 May 2012 01:57 PM

I have been experimenting with FBX versus Collada to go from DAZ to Maya and if you want to have control over your blendshapes/morphs I found that Collada is the way to go. FBX hasn’t given me useable blendshapes in maya because they are baked on export. With Collada the blend shapes are keyeable in Maya after export. I hope that helps. I am using Daz 4 Pro and Maya 2011 on a Mac if that helps any.

Quick tip, you can select all the blendshapes from an fbx import into Maya, right click and select ‘Make Keyable’

 Signature 

VTV - The Virtual Broadcasting Network

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 March 2014 12:11 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  5
Joined  2013-08-28

Dears from Virtual Media,

you posted “Quick tip, you can select all the blendshapes from an fbx import into Maya, right click and select ‘Make Keyable’”

I didn´t find that option, could you please send a screenshot indicating the procedure to make the blendshapes keyable?

Thanks!

Seb

Profile