Digital Art Zone

 
   
2 of 2
2
How can I render in wire shader?
Posted: 23 June 2012 02:24 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 16 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5187
Joined  2012-04-07

Yes, it looks ‘much better’ with fur - hides a multitude of *&*(*

 Signature 

  For those out of the news loop, 2 Suns.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 June 2012 02:26 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 17 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  658
Joined  2006-09-30

Oh.


Nice chimp!


I never saw D|S’s wireview before (I use Carrara).


If you want the blue, or any other color - just edit the template and change the white to whatever you like.

 Signature 

MOO!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 June 2012 02:56 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 18 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5187
Joined  2012-04-07

It’s on sale atm. Think it was free when it was first released but that was before my time.

Actually, I prefer fur on it ... lots of fur.

 Signature 

  For those out of the news loop, 2 Suns.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 July 2012 06:22 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 19 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  142
Joined  2010-02-05

I’m able to apply the template and get the wireframe, but it’s not hollow, the skin is shaded gray. where should the template go to make an image like Sockratease with the arm being see through?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 July 2012 10:41 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 20 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  658
Joined  2006-09-30
ragaray - 03 July 2012 06:22 PM

I’m able to apply the template and get the wireframe, but it’s not hollow, the skin is shaded gray. where should the template go to make an image like Sockratease with the arm being see through?

It goes in the “transparency” channel.  In Carrara (and most other software) it’s called the Alpha Channel - no idea about Daz Studio (my crappy old system can’t even install DS, so checking is not an option).

Be prepared to “invert” the colors if needed!

 Signature 

MOO!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 July 2012 07:52 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 21 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8241
Joined  2009-05-14

Alpha (Opacity in Daz Studo) is in the Surfaces Pane. The usual format for a UVmap is Black lines on White. This won’t do for you as stated above you will need to “Invert” the image so black become white and vice versa.

In Daz Studio Black in fully tranparent and white is fully opague. Grey’s are in the middle of those two.

Image Attachments
Uvmaprendering.jpg
 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Facebook

Profile
 
 
   
2 of 2
2