Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
How can I render in wire shader?
Posted: 23 June 2012 09:39 AM   [ Ignore ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1302
Joined  2010-03-15

I want to render a scene with the final render looking like it does when I switch my scene in DS3 to wire shaded. Is that possible?

 Signature 

Aidana WillowRaven
website: http://WillowRaven.weebly.com ~ blog: http://willowraven-illustration.blogspot.com/
I ask for so little. Just fear me, love me, do as I say and I will be your slave.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 June 2012 09:53 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4795
Joined  2012-04-07
AidanaWillowRaven - 23 June 2012 09:39 AM

I want to render a scene with the final render looking like it does when I switch my scene in DS3 to wire shaded. Is that possible?

Screen print is the only way I know of ...

 Signature 
Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 June 2012 10:12 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1302
Joined  2010-03-15
Patience55 - 23 June 2012 09:53 AM
AidanaWillowRaven - 23 June 2012 09:39 AM

I want to render a scene with the final render looking like it does when I switch my scene in DS3 to wire shaded. Is that possible?

Screen print is the only way I know of ...


That wouldn’t work because I need it at 300 ppi for print. Thanks, though.

 Signature 

Aidana WillowRaven
website: http://WillowRaven.weebly.com ~ blog: http://willowraven-illustration.blogspot.com/
I ask for so little. Just fear me, love me, do as I say and I will be your slave.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 June 2012 10:19 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4795
Joined  2012-04-07

Right.

? maybe putting the screen print on a plane and rendering it that way ?

My D/S is on another computer so can’t check this atm.

 Signature 
Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 June 2012 11:12 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  540
Joined  2010-09-02

What about upping screen resolution to max, and changing DPI in an image editor?

If I understand correctly, DPI is an arbitrary number, when the resolution is high enough.

And if rez is already max’ed, then never mind. oh oh

 Signature 

Windows:          DAZ History Manager         Daz Wishlist Manager         3D Content Downloader

Firefox Fixes for the Old Forum:      Bookmarks       Images

Fun With Bundles Thread 2

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 June 2012 11:44 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  658
Joined  2006-09-30

It’s actually quite easy!

Just use a UV Map for texture and Alpha channels in the shader.

If you have a “template” or the UV Map, that’s a great start…

Image Attachments
image_1_2152573.jpg
 Signature 

MOO!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 June 2012 11:44 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  658
Joined  2006-09-30

another use for UV Maps as Wireframe Render Assistants.

I just plugged the UV Map into the Bump channel and cranked up the value of the Bump Amplitude in the top bit of the shader tree… and Vie-Ole!

A Texture Shaded figure with the wireframe sort-of imposed on top of it.

Image Attachments
image_1_2169899.jpg
 Signature 

MOO!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 June 2012 11:48 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1302
Joined  2010-03-15
Sockratease - 23 June 2012 11:44 AM

It’s actually quite easy!

Just use a UV Map for texture and Alpha channels in the shader.

If you have a “template” or the UV Map, that’s a great start…


That’s what I want! So uhhh, how do I do this? lol Where do I find the UV Map for v4? And what’s an Alpha channel?

 

 Signature 

Aidana WillowRaven
website: http://WillowRaven.weebly.com ~ blog: http://willowraven-illustration.blogspot.com/
I ask for so little. Just fear me, love me, do as I say and I will be your slave.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 June 2012 11:57 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  658
Joined  2006-09-30
AidanaWillowRaven - 23 June 2012 11:48 AM
Sockratease - 23 June 2012 11:44 AM

It’s actually quite easy!

Just use a UV Map for texture and Alpha channels in the shader.

If you have a “template” or the UV Map, that’s a great start…


That’s what I want! So uhhh, how do I do this? lol Where do I find the UV Map for v4? And what’s an Alpha channel?

Sorry, Carrara terminology ...

Alpha is transparency.

The uv maps are the templates.  V4’s should be on her product page, but I’m getting errors trying to confirm.  Look under the “additional info” tab if the page loads for you

Hope it helps…

 

EDIT - It’s in the resources tab now.  Dang new store…

 Signature 

MOO!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 June 2012 12:06 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1302
Joined  2010-03-15
Sockratease - 23 June 2012 11:57 AM
AidanaWillowRaven - 23 June 2012 11:48 AM
Sockratease - 23 June 2012 11:44 AM

It’s actually quite easy!

Just use a UV Map for texture and Alpha channels in the shader.

If you have a “template” or the UV Map, that’s a great start…


That’s what I want! So uhhh, how do I do this? lol Where do I find the UV Map for v4? And what’s an Alpha channel?

Sorry, Carrara terminology ...

Alpha is transparency.

The uv maps are the templates.  V4’s should be on her product page, but I’m getting errors trying to confirm.  Look under the “additional info” tab if the page loads for you

Hope it helps…


So you’re telling me I have to fight Daz for the old product links to be fixed ... lol. I don’t see THAT happening with any kind of speed ... lol.

 

EDIT - It’s in the resources tab now.  Dang new store…

 Signature 

Aidana WillowRaven
website: http://WillowRaven.weebly.com ~ blog: http://willowraven-illustration.blogspot.com/
I ask for so little. Just fear me, love me, do as I say and I will be your slave.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 June 2012 12:10 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  658
Joined  2006-09-30
AidanaWillowRaven - 23 June 2012 12:06 PM

So you’re telling me I have to fight Daz for the old product links to be fixed ... lol. I don’t see THAT happening with any kind of speed ... lol.

Not at all.

I just downloaded them!  Works fine.

Here’s a direct link:  http://www.daz3d.com/shop/downloadable/download/sample/sample_id/306978/

It may be edited by a mod for some dumb policy reason, but it definitely works.

 Signature 

MOO!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 June 2012 12:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  658
Joined  2006-09-30

Real quick test results :

Image Attachments
Doc2.jpg
 Signature 

MOO!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 June 2012 12:44 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1302
Joined  2010-03-15
Sockratease - 23 June 2012 12:10 PM
AidanaWillowRaven - 23 June 2012 12:06 PM

So you’re telling me I have to fight Daz for the old product links to be fixed ... lol. I don’t see THAT happening with any kind of speed ... lol.

Not at all.

I just downloaded them!  Works fine.

Here’s a direct link:  http://www.daz3d.com/shop/downloadable/download/sample/sample_id/306978/

It may be edited by a mod for some dumb policy reason, but it definitely works.


Thanks!:cheese:

 Signature 

Aidana WillowRaven
website: http://WillowRaven.weebly.com ~ blog: http://willowraven-illustration.blogspot.com/
I ask for so little. Just fear me, love me, do as I say and I will be your slave.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 June 2012 01:42 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  658
Joined  2006-09-30

Glad it helped!

The nice thing about this trick is that it works on just bits of a model if desired:

Image Attachments
origimage_1_28.jpg
 Signature 

MOO!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 June 2012 01:59 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4795
Joined  2012-04-07

Well that’s certainly interesting, kinda scary too lol ...

I know with my image editor I have it set to save at 300 whatever, but the images always seem to be 96 so I haven’t a clue what’s going on with it or why but that could be one of the reasons why it didn’t last as long as some other programs.

Anyhow, nabbed Chimp, wire box view, added blue light, screengrab ... opened image in old image editor to save it. Brought to 2nd computer, put in new image editor; added a background layer ...

Happy to find that a better answer was found to be useful ...

But as this was also some work, enjoy wink

3d modeling has sure come a long way ... from Chimp to Genesis!

Image Attachments
BeforeGenesis.png
 Signature 
Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 June 2012 02:04 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1302
Joined  2010-03-15
Patience55 - 23 June 2012 01:59 PM

Well that’s certainly interesting, kinda scary too lol ...

I know with my image editor I have it set to save at 300 whatever, but the images always seem to be 96 so I haven’t a clue what’s going on with it or why but that could be one of the reasons why it didn’t last as long as some other programs.

Anyhow, nabbed Chimp, wire box view, added blue light, screengrab ... opened image in old image editor to save it. Brought to 2nd computer, put in new image editor; added a background layer ...

Happy to find that a better answer was found to be useful ...

But as this was also some work, enjoy wink

3d modeling has sure come a long way ... from Chimp to Genesis!


I’m a v4/m4 fan ... but I’m sure I will have to use genesis some day. Or just go back to traditional work. That chimp does look odd ... lol.

 Signature 

Aidana WillowRaven
website: http://WillowRaven.weebly.com ~ blog: http://willowraven-illustration.blogspot.com/
I ask for so little. Just fear me, love me, do as I say and I will be your slave.

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1