Digital Art Zone

 
   
3 of 3
3
What’s the best possible Windows set up for Daz ?
Posted: 23 June 2012 04:06 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 31 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  282
Joined  2012-06-03
3DAGE - 23 June 2012 03:02 AM

HI Marcuse smile

No problem. smile

You probably want to ask him for something like….

Windows 7 64bit ..which will need
a 64-bit processor
Anywhere between 8 and 16 GB of Ram (whatever your budget runs to) ..but 60GB would probably be overkill at this point
a 1TB Hard drive.
a Graphics card with 1GB of ram ..(or more)
 
That should do you for a few years. smile

Great thank you ! A light at the end of the tunnel grin I’ve got to ring him today anyway so chance to act all nonchalant when I rattle it all off ! Are you in the UK too ?

 Signature 

“Those curious locks so aptly twin’d,
Whose every hair a soul doth bind.”
Thomas Carew 1595 ~ 1640

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 June 2012 04:12 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 32 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1828
Joined  2004-08-24

I’m in Scotland .  smile

...But I’m going to be out most of today.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 June 2012 04:19 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 33 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  282
Joined  2012-06-03

Good to meet you I’m in N. Devon grin

Thanks again !

 Signature 

“Those curious locks so aptly twin’d,
Whose every hair a soul doth bind.”
Thomas Carew 1595 ~ 1640

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 June 2012 04:26 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 34 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1828
Joined  2004-08-24

Nice to meet you too.

I used to work in a place called Okehampton smile
and I lived in a little village at the foot of Dartmoor called Sticklepath .
Nice countryside.. a bit like Scotland,.. but less rain.

By The way,.. 1 TB is (one Terra-byte) and 1GB is one Giga-byte.
just so you say it right smile

a Terra-byte is one thousand gigabytes (roughly)
a Giga-byte is one thousand Megabytes (roughly)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 June 2012 05:51 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 35 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  282
Joined  2012-06-03

Thanks. Small world too I know Okehampton very well on the way to and from Cornwall - the old arcade with especially the old bookshop whilst shopping at Somerfields, and I’ve often seen the signpost to Sticklepath on the outskirts of Tavistock but although never been there heard it’s still very rural. Otherwise mainly Aviemore on the odd ski trip though the horizontal ice flakes got a bit wearing grin

 Signature 

“Those curious locks so aptly twin’d,
Whose every hair a soul doth bind.”
Thomas Carew 1595 ~ 1640

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 June 2012 03:23 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 36 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  371
Joined  2004-04-07
IanzThingz - 22 June 2012 07:25 AM
prixat - 22 June 2012 06:49 AM

Hi Marcuse

I’m running win7 with 8GB and the cheapest 6 core I could find.

It can just about manage 101 Genesii (?) cheese

I’m in the market for a new board and chip, current one only supports 4GB Ram, what did you go with please?

Jaderail’s warning about the unexpected costs of upgrading is very true.

I would not recommend you do what I did.

I decided to keep my motherboard and upgrade the CPU, memory and graphics card.
I also went from windows XP 32bit to wIndows 7 64bit.

Its one of the cheapest Gigabyte AM2+ motherboards that take the old AMD 6 core chips (1055t).

I’ve ended up with a machine no faster than the first i7. (which is no slouch and a huge step up from where I started)

...but, the suitable memory is now very expensive, I could have got twice the memory for half the price for a modern board!
The new graphics card and increased memory demanded a bigger power supply!
The case needed extra cooling. The motherboard is too old (and cheap) to have modern overclocking abilities)

For just a little more money I could have got an off the shelf i5 system with all these things included.

I’d hate to think what it would have cost If I didn’t already have the power supply, windows 7, hard drives, a choice of cases and assorted bits lying around.

 

 

 

 Signature 

regards
prixat

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 June 2012 10:25 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 37 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7720
Joined  2006-03-19

My new custom built PC was very pricy and required liquid cooling. But, this system should last me several years without having to upgrade.

 Signature 

ARTCollaborations Store on DAZ3D    ARTCollaborations on Facebook

*****Mad Chemistry Lab*****  

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 July 2012 05:02 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 38 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  1
Joined  2012-07-09

I have read this topic with interest, I am a noob and just downloaded Daz Studio, I have a laptop, so expect things to be a bit slow.
I have Windows 7, the C and D drive have both 4 gigabite, I was shocked by the ammount the download was, but the C drive can handle it, enough space, but my D drive is about 3/5 occupied , with analizing and reparing programs, my program can handle 64 and I have an intel pentium core, Honestly it doens’t mean much to me, because I don’t know nothing about computers, and I was overwhelmed by the techno babble, No offence intended, My question is, is it better to instal the 32 , or the 64, download to start with.

Joke ( yes that is really my name, it is a dutch name)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 September 2012 05:10 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 39 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  371
Joined  2004-04-07
j.zwaneveld5 - 10 July 2012 05:02 AM

...My question is, is it better to instal the 32 , or the 64, download to start with.

Joke ( yes that is really my name, it is a dutch name)

If you have the 64bit version of Windows 7 then the 64bit version of Studio is the best choice.

 Signature 

regards
prixat

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 September 2012 04:12 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 40 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  142
Joined  2008-11-04
prixat - 24 June 2012 03:23 AM
IanzThingz - 22 June 2012 07:25 AM
prixat - 22 June 2012 06:49 AM

Hi Marcuse

I’m running win7 with 8GB and the cheapest 6 core I could find.

It can just about manage 101 Genesii (?) cheese

I’m in the market for a new board and chip, current one only supports 4GB Ram, what did you go with please?

Jaderail’s warning about the unexpected costs of upgrading is very true.

I would not recommend you do what I did.

I decided to keep my motherboard and upgrade the CPU, memory and graphics card.
I also went from windows XP 32bit to wIndows 7 64bit.

Its one of the cheapest Gigabyte AM2+ motherboards that take the old AMD 6 core chips (1055t).

I’ve ended up with a machine no faster than the first i7. (which is no slouch and a huge step up from where I started)

...but, the suitable memory is now very expensive, I could have got twice the memory for half the price for a modern board!
The new graphics card and increased memory demanded a bigger power supply!
The case needed extra cooling. The motherboard is too old (and cheap) to have modern overclocking abilities)

For just a little more money I could have got an off the shelf i5 system with all these things included.

I’d hate to think what it would have cost If I didn’t already have the power supply, windows 7, hard drives, a choice of cases and assorted bits lying around.

Man, that’s the story of my life! EVERY time I try to upgrade the smallest detail of my system, the part I want won’t work with the stuff I have, I need to upgrade another part of my system to accommodate the first upgrade… Then I find out that the third upgrade (which was necessary in order to do the second upgrade), is impossible on my current system without replacing the motherboard!!

This happens regardless of what system I own. I’ve been building and fixing PCs for over 30 years and I pull my hair out every time I try to upgrade my PC! I don’t know how people who are technically challenged could possibly wade through all the crap!

If you are not technically competent to work on your own computer, REJOICE! Let a computer geek do it, and save your hair!

 Signature 

“We probably wouldn’t worry about what people think of us if we could know how seldom they do.”
Mark Twain

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 September 2012 08:13 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 41 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  555
Joined  2005-09-12
cjreynolds - 28 September 2012 04:12 PM

Man, that’s the story of my life! EVERY time I try to upgrade the smallest detail of my system, the part I want won’t work with the stuff I have, I need to upgrade another part of my system to accommodate the first upgrade… Then I find out that the third upgrade (which was necessary in order to do the second upgrade), is impossible on my current system without replacing the motherboard!!

This happens regardless of what system I own. I’ve been building and fixing PCs for over 30 years and I pull my hair out every time I try to upgrade my PC! I don’t know how people who are technically challenged could possibly wade through all the crap!

If you are not technically competent to work on your own computer, REJOICE! Let a computer geek do it, and save your hair!

I R a computer geek, and I’ve built 3 (4?) white-box systems for myself over the years. And my last 4 systems have been off-the-shelf Dell systems - specified the way I wanted, with a year of service warranty - ordered through my employer at the time. We were a Dell shop and qualified for about a 34% discount off the normal Dell price. If you are not trying to squeeze every possible cycle out of the CPU and the graphics card there’s no real point in building your own anymore.

 Signature 

The only constant is change—and it’s a variable.

Profile
 
 
   
3 of 3
3