Digital Art Zone

 
     
“Choose the program you want to open this file”  Huh?
Posted: 21 June 2012 04:39 PM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  94
Joined  2007-06-13

I just downloaded DS4 Pro. not DS4.5.  After it completed downloading, a window popped up saying excatley what is in the quotes in the title of this thread says.  I don’t know what program to use.  This never happened before, even after the new changes to DAZ took effect, untill now.  Please help.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 June 2012 05:15 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7990
Joined  2004-07-21

Which operating system are you using?  can you see the extension of the file you downloaded?  if so what is it?

 Signature 

Hello, Sweetie!
click me to save my dragon eggs

Who is cuter Loki or Thor?


Play Runescape

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 June 2012 06:04 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  94
Joined  2007-06-13

I have Windows Vista.  When I downloaded it, the icon was a piece of paper, and the file name gibberish consisting of letters and numbers.  I didn’t see a file extension..  I’m now trying Chrome to try to download it as I type this.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 June 2012 06:23 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  540
Joined  2010-09-02

See if Taozen’s 3DContentDownloader can handle this new bug…

I put it in my sig.

(I just tried a couple in my Firefox, and I didn’t get the bug, so I can’t test, yet).

They’ve been making changes, at the site. Maybe if you cleared your cache?

 Signature 

Windows:          DAZ History Manager         Daz Wishlist Manager         3D Content Downloader

Firefox Fixes for the Old Forum:      Bookmarks       Images

Fun With Bundles Thread 2

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 June 2012 08:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  94
Joined  2007-06-13

Using Chrome worked perfectly.  Thanks for all the suggestions.  T Jaiman,  I’ll have to keep in mind Taozen’s 3DContentDownloader in case other problems should arise.  Now to figure out why the load UV set doesn’t work for me in DS4 Pro.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 June 2012 10:08 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8697
Joined  2007-11-06

Load UV Set is broken for non-Genesis figures in DS4 currently:  https://bugs.daz3d.com/view.php?id=45520

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 June 2012 08:38 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  94
Joined  2007-06-13

Thanks, Fixmypcmike.  Thank goodness I still have DS3 so I can create the character save it and then open it up in DS4.

Profile