Digital Art Zone

 
     
V4 eyelids not working
Posted: 16 July 2013 02:40 AM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  21
Joined  2003-10-09

The morphs controlling V4´s eyelids (eye’s open-close, eyelidtopup-down,eyelidbottomup-down) isn’t working anymore. I can dial the dials but nothing is happening, except i can see the eyelids move a Little bit. Changing max values for the dials doesn’t help. I am using v42 and Poser Pro 2014 v10.0.1.25099.
Any ideas on a solution?

 Signature 

“Momemtum ad Libitum”

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 July 2013 03:13 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  17114
Joined  2003-10-09

You may find you get more answers in the Poser forum.    Would you like your post moved over there?

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Winter Bryce Rendering Challenge        December Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 July 2013 03:33 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  21
Joined  2003-10-09

I assumed it was a problem related to v4 since m4 Works, but if you believe i can get better help in the poser forum than in Nuts ‘n Bolts, feel free to move it.

 Signature 

“Momemtum ad Libitum”

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 July 2013 04:37 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  17114
Joined  2003-10-09

OK I have moved it, if you don’t get any assistance over here it is painless to move it back again.  smile

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Winter Bryce Rendering Challenge        December Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 July 2013 04:56 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15775
Joined  2003-10-09

Is the \Runtime\Libraries\!DAZ\Victoria 4 folder in the same place as the \Runtime\Libraries\!DAZ\Michael 4 folder? Is there only one of it? You might try running \Runtime\Libraries\!DAZ\DzCreateExPFiles-V4 again.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 July 2013 05:06 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  21
Joined  2003-10-09

m4 and v4 are kept in 2 separate external runtimes. I just tried uninstalling v4 and reinstalling it, and then running the \Runtime\Libraries\!DAZ\DzCreateExPFiles-V4.bat . The morphs still doesn’t Work. Funny enough the squint morph Works.

 Signature 

“Momemtum ad Libitum”

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 July 2013 07:32 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15775
Joined  2003-10-09

For some reason the open-close morph does seem to be very prone to interference. Did you double-check for duplicate \Runtime\Libraries\!DAZ\Victoria 4 folders?

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 July 2013 08:29 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  21
Joined  2003-10-09

I did a search and found 3 other !daz\victoria 4 folders, in backup folders and Michael 4’s runtime, which i have deleted. I have run the DzCreateExPFiles-V4.bat Again, but the morph still doesn’t Work.

 Signature 

“Momemtum ad Libitum”

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 July 2013 11:44 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9653
Joined  2007-11-06
Van Rinkel - 16 July 2013 08:29 AM

I did a search and found 3 other !daz\victoria 4 folders, in backup folders and Michael 4’s runtime, which i have deleted. I have run the DzCreateExPFiles-V4.bat Again, but the morph still doesn’t Work.

Is this a freshly-loaded V4 from the original .cr2?

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 July 2013 12:55 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  21
Joined  2003-10-09

it’s a v4 without any loaded morphs, as for the original - channels for zev0’s bend morph has been added.

 Signature 

“Momemtum ad Libitum”

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 July 2013 02:43 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9653
Joined  2007-11-06

Exactly how have the channels been added?

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 July 2013 03:30 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  21
Joined  2003-10-09

by using the dzcreateexpfiles-v4.bat.

 Signature 

“Momemtum ad Libitum”

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 July 2013 03:32 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9653
Joined  2007-11-06

So you’re using the original cr2, then?

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 July 2013 03:46 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  21
Joined  2003-10-09

yes -  i have actually gotten it to Work Again. I uninstalled v4, deleted the !daz folder and the folder “daz people” (after backing them up) and reinstalled v4, s4, a4 etc and ran the dzcreateexpfiles-v4.bat and everything Works Again. Thanks for your time and effort.

 Signature 

“Momemtum ad Libitum”

Profile