Digital Art Zone

 
   
3 of 4
3
“Photoshop CC” is compatible with “3D Bridge for Photoshop”?
Posted: 12 February 2014 01:04 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 31 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4793
Joined  2005-08-03

Hopefully someone who knows more about Windows 8 can chime in. I have seen people around here who’ve gotten it to work, though.

 Signature 

Wearing duck crap doesn’t make you a duck - Floki
@Deviantart | @ShareCG
Tutorial: V4 Transmap Brows on Genesis via DS only.
Bulk convert V4/M4 mats for Genesis2

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 May 2014 08:42 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 32 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  7
Joined  2004-08-25

Looks like we are still waiting for the Photoshop CC and 3D bridge problem to be sorted?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 May 2014 11:28 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 33 ]
Moderator
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1002
Joined  2007-10-17
AnubicDarqueStudios - 20 May 2014 08:42 AM

Looks like we are still waiting for the Photoshop CC and 3D bridge problem to be sorted?

The current Beta fixes it for CS6 for Windows and CS6 plus CC for Macs. We have a fix for CC on Windows that is in testing, but aren’t putting it out until we have it tested. Thanks for your patience.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 June 2014 08:17 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 34 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  8
Joined  2004-04-12

I just updated Daz Studio 3 to the latest version and after all this time 3D Bridge for Photoshop CC is still not working. Any idea when this will be fixed and made available? Your feedback is appreciated. Thank you CEB

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 June 2014 09:29 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 35 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

The 20th of May to the 4th of June is not enough time to for the developers to finish the needed coding. From what Spooky posted it sounds like the next release of DAZ Studio Full may be the one you need, or possibly the next Beta Version of DAZ Studio. Code for a well designed plugin that has been fully tested will take a little time to create and test.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 June 2014 12:16 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 36 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4793
Joined  2005-08-03
eworks - 04 June 2014 08:17 PM

I just updated Daz Studio 3 to the latest version and after all this time 3D Bridge for Photoshop CC is still not working. Any idea when this will be fixed and made available? Your feedback is appreciated. Thank you CEB

The bridge doesn’t even work with DS3. It requires 4.6 or higher.

 Signature 

Wearing duck crap doesn’t make you a duck - Floki
@Deviantart | @ShareCG
Tutorial: V4 Transmap Brows on Genesis via DS only.
Bulk convert V4/M4 mats for Genesis2

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 June 2014 02:11 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 37 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22
Vaskania - 05 June 2014 12:16 AM
eworks - 04 June 2014 08:17 PM

I just updated Daz Studio 3 to the latest version and after all this time 3D Bridge for Photoshop CC is still not working. Any idea when this will be fixed and made available? Your feedback is appreciated. Thank you CEB

The bridge doesn’t even work with DS3. It requires 4.6 or higher.

Totally missed the DS3 part. Right you are.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 June 2014 05:13 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 38 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  393
Joined  2003-10-09
DAZ_Spooky - 20 May 2014 11:28 AM
AnubicDarqueStudios - 20 May 2014 08:42 AM

Looks like we are still waiting for the Photoshop CC and 3D bridge problem to be sorted?

The current Beta fixes it for CS6 for Windows and CS6 plus CC for Macs. We have a fix for CC on Windows that is in testing, but aren’t putting it out until we have it tested. Thanks for your patience.

This is cool to know cant wait for it to work in CC on windows… smile

 Signature 

http://www.daz3d.com/gallery/users/101

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 June 2014 07:47 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 39 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  343
Joined  2011-12-30

Hi,  I have photoshop cs5 and have used photoshop cc.  I’m not sure CS6 is worth the money. I would only use CS6 to paint clothing object to make textures for clothing.

Any thoughts?

Thanks
Kimberly

 Signature 

3D Artist Network.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 June 2014 04:24 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 40 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4793
Joined  2005-08-03

Here’s the what’s new for CS6: http://helpx.adobe.com/photoshop/using/whats-new-cs6.html#id_70139

 Signature 

Wearing duck crap doesn’t make you a duck - Floki
@Deviantart | @ShareCG
Tutorial: V4 Transmap Brows on Genesis via DS only.
Bulk convert V4/M4 mats for Genesis2

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 June 2014 11:42 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 41 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2013-10-15
DAZ_Spooky - 20 May 2014 11:28 AM
AnubicDarqueStudios - 20 May 2014 08:42 AM

Looks like we are still waiting for the Photoshop CC and 3D bridge problem to be sorted?

The current Beta fixes it for CS6 for Windows and CS6 plus CC for Macs. We have a fix for CC on Windows that is in testing, but aren’t putting it out until we have it tested. Thanks for your patience.

Has there been any update about this? 

I have Photoshop CC 2014 which is a newer version of CC, so I hope that if you do get this to work for CC that it also works for CC 2014.

Btw my OS is Windows 7 64bit Ultimate, I refuse to go to Windows 8 but that’s a topic for another location lol.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 June 2014 12:05 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 42 ]
Moderator
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1002
Joined  2007-10-17
adam.johnson - 26 June 2014 11:42 AM
DAZ_Spooky - 20 May 2014 11:28 AM
AnubicDarqueStudios - 20 May 2014 08:42 AM

Looks like we are still waiting for the Photoshop CC and 3D bridge problem to be sorted?

The current Beta fixes it for CS6 for Windows and CS6 plus CC for Macs. We have a fix for CC on Windows that is in testing, but aren’t putting it out until we have it tested. Thanks for your patience.

Has there been any update about this? 

I have Photoshop CC 2014 which is a newer version of CC, so I hope that if you do get this to work for CC that it also works for CC 2014.

Btw my OS is Windows 7 64bit Ultimate, I refuse to go to Windows 8 but that’s a topic for another location lol.

Presuming testing continues to go well it will be included in the next release that is numbered 4.6.4.x or higher.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 June 2014 12:07 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 43 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2013-10-15

That’s good, thanks for the quick reply DAZ_Spooky grin

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 July 2014 10:49 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 44 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2014-07-18

Hi,
The evolution of Adobe seems to be able to keep multiple versions at the same time. The plugin location folders may be different from one version to the other, I think that the solution would be to provide for the possibility of installing at least a part manually (which must be located in the plugins folder of photoshop). No?

Sorry for my very bad English!

Andres

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 July 2014 11:19 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 45 ]
Moderator
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1002
Joined  2007-10-17
asm - 29 July 2014 10:49 AM

Hi,
The evolution of Adobe seems to be able to keep multiple versions at the same time. The plugin location folders may be different from one version to the other, I think that the solution would be to provide for the possibility of installing at least a part manually (which must be located in the plugins folder of photoshop). No?

Sorry for my very bad English!

Andres

While Install Manager can handle installation to multiple versions of Photoshop. The problem with the Photoshop Bridge is that is only works between one version of Photoshop and one version of DAZ Studio. If that isn’t set up that way things get confused, both for the computer and the operator. smile

Confused operators are bad enough, but confused computers are even worse. LOL.

Profile
 
 
   
3 of 4
3