Digital Art Zone

 
   
2 of 3
2
“Photoshop CC” is compatible with “3D Bridge for Photoshop”?
Posted: 07 January 2014 11:19 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 16 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  720
Joined  2012-03-25

OK, you need to fix your application paths. For instance the path to DAZ Studio… You have changed the path to DAZ Studio to the photoshp path instead of adding a new application where you can find photoshop in the pulldown.

Hit the plus at the bottom and you’ll get a pull down for applications and for version numbers. Look at that list for what you have, like Poser, Hexagon, Carrara and add pathing to any software you have on the pull down list.

 Signature 

Visit My Dumor3D Store

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 January 2014 12:06 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 17 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2013-11-05

That was it.It install wonderfully. Thanks
By the way you have some cool stuff in your shop.
Thanks again.
Dazzycoffee

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 January 2014 09:41 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 18 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  720
Joined  2012-03-25

Excellent! I Your screenshot made the issue totally clear. Meanwhile a number of us are still pestering Adobe to make available older versions of their softwares. They took away our ability to roll back when they went to the cloud. Seems like a simple and justified request.

And thanks for the compliment… More is in the works. smile

 Signature 

Visit My Dumor3D Store

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 January 2014 05:59 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 19 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4708
Joined  2005-08-03
dumorian - 07 January 2014 09:41 PM

Excellent! I Your screenshot made the issue totally clear. Meanwhile a number of us are still pestering Adobe to make available older versions of their softwares. They took away our ability to roll back when they went to the cloud. Seems like a simple and justified request.

And thanks for the compliment… More is in the works. smile

There used to be a way, but the selection drop down as shown on this page is no longer there.
http://helpx.adobe.com/creative-cloud/kb/download-previous-versions-creative-applications.html

The page itself, however, is otherwise identical.
https://creative.adobe.com/products/photoshop

How shady of them. shut eye

 Signature 

Wearing duck crap doesn’t make you a duck - Floki
@Deviantart | @ShareCG
Tutorial: V4 Transmap Brows on Genesis via DS only.
——————————-
Websleuths - Help bring the missing home and give names to those who don’t have them.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 February 2014 08:14 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 20 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  387
Joined  2003-10-09
Vaskania - 08 January 2014 05:59 AM
dumorian - 07 January 2014 09:41 PM

Excellent! I Your screenshot made the issue totally clear. Meanwhile a number of us are still pestering Adobe to make available older versions of their softwares. They took away our ability to roll back when they went to the cloud. Seems like a simple and justified request.

And thanks for the compliment… More is in the works. smile

There used to be a way, but the selection drop down as shown on this page is no longer there.
http://helpx.adobe.com/creative-cloud/kb/download-previous-versions-creative-applications.html

The page itself, however, is otherwise identical.
https://creative.adobe.com/products/photoshop

How shady of them. shut eye

I took the plunge and get the CC subscription and after I paid the Drop down menu appeared so I can either download CS6 or CC… Thanks for posting the links as I would have skipped this offer… smile

Steve

 Signature 

http://www.daz3d.com/gallery/users/101

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 February 2014 02:47 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 21 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  387
Joined  2003-10-09

Oh well looks like it doesnt work with CS6 Extended Either!

Image Attachments
Error.jpg
 Signature 

http://www.daz3d.com/gallery/users/101

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 February 2014 05:06 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 22 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13582
Joined  2003-10-09

I never use it, but it is working with CS6E here.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 February 2014 05:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 23 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  387
Joined  2003-10-09
Richard Haseltine - 10 February 2014 05:06 PM

I never use it, but it is working with CS6E here.

Thanks richard, I have a feeling it maybe with win 8, as I have been trying most of the day to get it working with no joy.. :(


Steve

 Signature 

http://www.daz3d.com/gallery/users/101

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 February 2014 10:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 24 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4708
Joined  2005-08-03

I can confirm also that it does work with PS6E (and PS5E for that matter).

A few things to check:

Be sure DS, Photoshop, and the bridge all have the same bit, either 32 or 64, no mixing and matching.

In DS, go to Help > About Installed Plugins and look for 3D Bridge in the Daz Studio Pro Plug In Bundle section.
This will let you know if it’s not installed (doesn’t show up), or just not working properly (green vs red plug icon).

For Photoshop, if it shows up under File > Automate, then it’s installed properly on Photoshop’s side of things.

 Signature 

Wearing duck crap doesn’t make you a duck - Floki
@Deviantart | @ShareCG
Tutorial: V4 Transmap Brows on Genesis via DS only.
——————————-
Websleuths - Help bring the missing home and give names to those who don’t have them.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 February 2014 01:16 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 25 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  387
Joined  2003-10-09
Vaskania - 10 February 2014 10:39 PM

I can confirm also that it does work with PS6E (and PS5E for that matter).

A few things to check:

Be sure DS, Photoshop, and the bridge all have the same bit, either 32 or 64, no mixing and matching.

In DS, go to Help > About Installed Plugins and look for 3D Bridge in the Daz Studio Pro Plug In Bundle section.
This will let you know if it’s not installed (doesn’t show up), or just not working properly (green vs red plug icon).

For Photoshop, if it shows up under File > Automate, then it’s installed properly on Photoshop’s side of things.

Thanks for the help in trying to get this to work, here is the info on the plugin from Install Manager, Photoshop, and Daz Studio Latest version.

**EDIT** Just to add I am using Windows 8 pro 64bit.

 

Image Attachments
IM3dBridge.jpgpsbridge.jpg
 Signature 

http://www.daz3d.com/gallery/users/101

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 February 2014 04:49 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 26 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4708
Joined  2005-08-03

Ok, I noticed by the path that your Photoshop is 64bit. Is Daz Studio and the bridge also installed as the 64bit versions?

If they are all matching versions, everything should work fine. I haven’t upgraded to Windows 8, so I couldn’t offer any help on an OS level.

*edit*
Damn those international dates. I went to cross reference the date on your plugin shown in your Photoshop folder and was like wait, May 2014?! /sigh lol

 Signature 

Wearing duck crap doesn’t make you a duck - Floki
@Deviantart | @ShareCG
Tutorial: V4 Transmap Brows on Genesis via DS only.
——————————-
Websleuths - Help bring the missing home and give names to those who don’t have them.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 February 2014 05:10 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 27 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  387
Joined  2003-10-09
Vaskania - 11 February 2014 04:49 PM

Ok, I noticed by the path that your Photoshop is 64bit. Is Daz Studio and the bridge also installed as the 64bit versions?

If they are all matching versions, everything should work fine. I haven’t upgraded to Windows 8, so I couldn’t offer any help on an OS level.

*edit*
Damn those international dates. I went to cross reference the date on your plugin shown in your Photoshop folder and was like wait, May 2014?! /sigh lol

lol Oh I wish it was May… smile

Yes I have 64bit DS 4.6, I will install the 32 bit version as Photoshop installs both 64 and 32 and see if the 32 bit version works though I suspect it being windows 8 not allowing it to communicate with each other. I have Tried disabling UAC and also tried running all as Admin but this has me beat…

 Signature 

http://www.daz3d.com/gallery/users/101

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 February 2014 06:47 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 28 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  387
Joined  2003-10-09
Sal UK - 11 February 2014 05:10 PM
Vaskania - 11 February 2014 04:49 PM

Ok, I noticed by the path that your Photoshop is 64bit. Is Daz Studio and the bridge also installed as the 64bit versions?

If they are all matching versions, everything should work fine. I haven’t upgraded to Windows 8, so I couldn’t offer any help on an OS level.

*edit*
Damn those international dates. I went to cross reference the date on your plugin shown in your Photoshop folder and was like wait, May 2014?! /sigh lol

lol Oh I wish it was May… smile

Yes I have 64bit DS 4.6, I will install the 32 bit version as Photoshop installs both 64 and 32 and see if the 32 bit version works though I suspect it being windows 8 not allowing it to communicate with each other. I have Tried disabling UAC and also tried running all as Admin but this has me beat…

Oh Well I just tried the 32 bit version too, and still give that there was a program error, Ill try on my laptop tomorrow as that is Win 7 64bit and see if I can get it to work on there.

:(

Steve.

 Signature 

http://www.daz3d.com/gallery/users/101

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 February 2014 08:56 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 29 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4708
Joined  2005-08-03

One thing I haven’t asked.. how are you loading it?

The smoothest way I’ve gotten it to load is by first loading the bridge in DS, then loading it in Photoshop. I’ve seen people have some buggy behavior when launching DS from the Photoshop bridge panel.

 Signature 

Wearing duck crap doesn’t make you a duck - Floki
@Deviantart | @ShareCG
Tutorial: V4 Transmap Brows on Genesis via DS only.
——————————-
Websleuths - Help bring the missing home and give names to those who don’t have them.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 February 2014 09:12 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 30 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  387
Joined  2003-10-09

Hi Vaskania

I have tried starting in DS then loading up Photoshop and starting up 3D Bridge in PS, I have loaded up photoshop and tried launching DS from Photoshop. I really think it is windows 8 the way the files are accessed in a different way is messing it up, I have’nt done the Win 8.1 upgrade yet as I thought ill wait and see what problems others have with the 8.1 maybe if it dont work on my Laptop tomorrow I will try updating see if it has anything to offer in making it work.. lol

Steve.

 Signature 

http://www.daz3d.com/gallery/users/101

Profile
 
 
   
2 of 3
2