Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
Gen X help needed
Posted: 20 June 2012 11:26 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  41
Joined  2011-02-21

I’ve read all the documentation, I have everything that I want to use loaded into DS4 but it won’t locate V4 or V4++ it acts like I haven’t loaded anything at all.  Basically anything non Genesis V5 or M5 doesn’t register…help?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 June 2012 11:44 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  544
Joined  0

Is this the latest update? If so, most 3rd party plug ins, including GenX, won’t work in it. Which is why I’ve held off updating DS4 till it’s fixed.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 June 2012 11:54 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  41
Joined  2011-02-21

Not as far as I know?  I haven’t updated anything.  Anyway that I can check the version?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 June 2012 12:10 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14430
Joined  2003-10-09

Help>About DAZ Studio will give you the version number

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 June 2012 12:56 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  41
Joined  2011-02-21

Thanks Richard!

I have version 4.0.3.47 Standard I’m not sure why its standard as I had requested Pro when it was free…odd

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 June 2012 01:07 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14430
Joined  2003-10-09

You need to enter the Pro serial number to make it Pro - the base application is the same, Pro turns on extra plugins and shaders

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 June 2012 01:13 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  544
Joined  0

Funny, mine is also 4.0.3.47 and my plugins all work fine so far. But I don’t have the GenX plugin, so I can’t think what else might be causing it.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 June 2012 01:23 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  41
Joined  2011-02-21

When I did the set up I used the pro serial number that was given to me.  Should I uninstall everything and try again?  (that makes me go cross eyed. LOL)  or is there a way that I can put the code in?  Would that also take care of the duplicate formula issue that keeps popping up when Genesis is loaded?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 June 2012 03:52 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14430
Joined  2003-10-09

Does the serial number start SDZSPRO or SDZFPRO? If not it isn’t a Pro serial number.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 June 2012 04:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  41
Joined  2011-02-21

Yup, it starts with SDZFPRO

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 June 2012 04:41 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14430
Joined  2003-10-09

Go to Help>Register DAZ Studio and paste it in again. It sounds as if you may have already had a standard serial number active, and so not been prompted for a new one to upgrade to Pro.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 June 2012 05:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  41
Joined  2011-02-21

Okay, its now upgraded to Pro and even says it!  Woo hoo!  But my original issue still applies…only Genesis, V5 and M5 and content connected to them will show up.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 June 2012 07:05 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1828
Joined  2004-08-24

Hi SenaRe smile

only Genesis, V5 and M5 and content connected to them will show up.


If you’re looking in the ““Smart Content” then you won’t find them there.
V4 and M4 only appear in the “Content Library” panel.

See under Poser formats / Daz People.

I don’t have the GenX product, but,..
I’m assuming that you need to load the original figure and all the morphs into the scene, before you could transfer it all to the Genesis figure. and that’s what you’re having problems doing.

Hope it helps smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 June 2012 07:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1500
Joined  2010-06-29

okay, I am able to make a “DIXIE” morph for genesis. Dixie is my selfmade v4 character with the use of morphs++ but the problem is, if I load genesis I have the “DIXIE” slider but nothing happens. I looked at the morph list in genX and all values of all morphs are zero. I really don`t know how I can load the values of my Dixie character into genX. I have tried it several times in several different ways but allways the values of all morphs are zero. Can someone help me?

 Signature 

Samples of my renders by cosmo


Every day is your day - not the day of other people - So live your life, not the lifes of others and enjoy it

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 June 2012 08:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  41
Joined  2011-02-21

3DAGE you are officially my hero…I was starting to chase my tail. LOL Thank you and Richard and Byrdie for all the help!  Hope Cosmo has as much luck grin

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 June 2012 03:09 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1828
Joined  2004-08-24

HI SenaRe smile

No problem,.. Glad to help. smile

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1