Digital Art Zone

 
     
Is it possible to swap an animated object? So the new object is animated using the old object?
Posted: 20 June 2012 10:56 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  73
Joined  2012-05-08

Hi guys,

Question is in the subject really - my character is picking up a prop and I was wondering if I could change this object to something else, but keeping the animation so the character picks up this new object instead (if that makes sense).

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 June 2012 11:57 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4844
Joined  2004-07-01
3dsamm - 20 June 2012 10:56 AM

Hi guys,

Question is in the subject really - my character is picking up a prop and I was wondering if I could change this object to something else, but keeping the animation so the character picks up this new object instead (if that makes sense).

so you like the animation - but you want to change obj
goto frame 0 - delete obj - put new one - run to see if it worked

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 June 2012 02:57 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  658
Joined  2006-09-30

Try just parenting the new object to the old, and hide the old one.

Works perfectly in Carrara, but I don’t know about those other programs ...

 Signature 

MOO!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 June 2012 11:08 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  73
Joined  2012-05-08

thankyou! i will try this.. 2 more q’s

1. does anyone know any shortcuts? such as switching between perspective, left, top view?

2. and also, I now have my aniBlock - how do I move keyframes? carnite suggested using alt/shift click and drag but this doesnt work..

smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 June 2012 06:20 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  162
Joined  2006-05-14
3dsamm - 20 June 2012 11:08 PM

2. and also, I now have my aniBlock - how do I move keyframes? carnite suggested using alt/shift click and drag but this doesnt work..

smile

I’m trying to remember why I would have made that suggestion, and under what circumstances that would work.

You can right click and Copy a keyframe in an aniBlock, then go to the new place and Paste, then go back to the old keyframe and Delete.

Or you can go into the graph editor, and drag keyframes around there.

No alt or shift click involved though. (Unless you are selecting multiple joints, then you can shift click to select)

 

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 June 2012 06:00 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  73
Joined  2012-05-08
carnite - 21 June 2012 06:20 AM
3dsamm - 20 June 2012 11:08 PM

2. and also, I now have my aniBlock - how do I move keyframes? carnite suggested using alt/shift click and drag but this doesnt work..

smile

I’m trying to remember why I would have made that suggestion, and under what circumstances that would work.

You can right click and Copy a keyframe in an aniBlock, then go to the new place and Paste, then go back to the old keyframe and Delete.

Or you can go into the graph editor, and drag keyframes around there.

No alt or shift click involved though. (Unless you are selecting multiple joints, then you can shift click to select)

 

hii! lol it wasnt me honest guv :D i think DS5 should have shift drag, a simple addition!

Profile