Digital Art Zone

 
     
How to make Genesis eyes blink? And how to move keyframes?
Posted: 20 June 2012 06:03 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  73
Joined  2012-05-08

Hi! Is there a quick way to make the genesis eyes blink?

In the past I put a keyframe 3 frames before I wanted his eyes closed and then 3 frames after.

Also, how do I quickly move keyframes in the Animate2 window or Timeline window? Shift, CTRL and ALT do not work to drag them and move.

Thanks!!

tongue wink

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 June 2012 06:34 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  73
Joined  2012-05-08

And how do you add blank keyframes to the Animate2 timeline? I currently have some keys that are just 5 keyframes apart and I need to move them along another 5..

..would be good if I can do this for several bodyparts (Im guessing this is a Gepetto feature not supported for DS4 Pro..?)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 June 2012 07:50 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4613
Joined  2004-07-01
3dsamm - 20 June 2012 06:34 AM

And how do you add blank keyframes to the Animate2 timeline? I currently have some keys that are just 5 keyframes apart and I need to move them along another 5..

..would be good if I can do this for several bodyparts (Im guessing this is a Gepetto feature not supported for DS4 Pro..?)

can’t you just move the aniBlock over .

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 June 2012 07:52 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  73
Joined  2012-05-08
bigh - 20 June 2012 07:50 AM
3dsamm - 20 June 2012 06:34 AM

And how do you add blank keyframes to the Animate2 timeline? I currently have some keys that are just 5 keyframes apart and I need to move them along another 5..

..would be good if I can do this for several bodyparts (Im guessing this is a Gepetto feature not supported for DS4 Pro..?)

can’t you just move the aniBlock over .

hi! sorry shoulda said, im using the studio keys, havent converted it into an aniBlock..

actually thats another question, if i convert the studio keys into an aniBlock, can I convert an aniBlock back into studio keys? perhaps that is one way around this?

raspberry

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 June 2012 07:56 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4613
Joined  2004-07-01
3dsamm - 20 June 2012 06:03 AM

Hi! Is there a quick way to make the genesis eyes blink?

In the past I put a keyframe 3 frames before I wanted his eyes closed and then 3 frames after.

Also, how do I quickly move keyframes in the Animate2 window or Timeline window? Shift, CTRL and ALT do not work to drag them and move.

Thanks!!

tongue wink

make a aniBlock and add it to a layer - thats how aniMate + did it ( it had blink and other stuff ).

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 June 2012 07:58 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4613
Joined  2004-07-01
3dsamm - 20 June 2012 07:52 AM
bigh - 20 June 2012 07:50 AM
3dsamm - 20 June 2012 06:34 AM

And how do you add blank keyframes to the Animate2 timeline? I currently have some keys that are just 5 keyframes apart and I need to move them along another 5..

..would be good if I can do this for several bodyparts (Im guessing this is a Gepetto feature not supported for DS4 Pro..?)

can’t you just move the aniBlock over .

hi! sorry shoulda said, im using the studio keys, havent converted it into an aniBlock..

actually thats another question, if i convert the studio keys into an aniBlock, can I convert an aniBlock back into studio keys? perhaps that is one way around this?

raspberry

yes - right click on aniMate timeline - you can go both ways .

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 June 2012 09:43 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  73
Joined  2012-05-08

thankyou.. my character has a prop in his hands and when i convert the genesis to an aniblock the prop moves out of his hand.. what can i do?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 June 2012 10:04 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4613
Joined  2004-07-01
3dsamm - 20 June 2012 09:43 AM

thankyou.. my character has a prop in his hands and when i convert the genesis to an aniblock the prop moves out of his hand.. what can i do?

add it after .

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 June 2012 10:23 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  73
Joined  2012-05-08

no i have figured out whats wrong.. i need to purchase animat2 now as i only have the lite version.. i will need to do that tomorrow as i cannot use animat2 constraints and im guessing some other features i need.. damn!


i cant add subtracks either (not that I have played with these yet)


..and it appears i cannot even edit the aniBlock - double clicking does nothing :(


So is this what I need to purchase - http://www.daz3d.com/shop/animate2/ ..just double checking in case I buy the wrong thing.


Thanks!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 June 2012 11:51 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4613
Joined  2004-07-01

yes thats it - have fun

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 June 2012 10:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  73
Joined  2012-05-08

Ive downloaded it but it says its for DS3.. is there a more up to date one for DS4 does anyone know?

*edit* sorted - found fabulous carnites’ post in an old forum for someone else who had the same problem as me - purchased animate2, got an error for DS3 installation path.. then carnite explains that you just enter the seriel number in My Account.. and it works.. not sure why I needed to download anything in that case but ah well it works :D

*edit2* dont need to download animate2 plugin for DS4 as it already comes with the trial, if you buy it like i just did you just add seriel

..hopefully this helps someone else like me who goes into software like a bull in a china shop

hehehehe tongue rolleye

Profile