Digital Art Zone

 
     
zBrush 4R6 Released.
Posted: 28 June 2013 05:48 PM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  188
Joined  2003-10-09

zBrush 4R6 Released.
http://pixologic.com/

When I just upgraded from zBrush 4R4 to zBrush 4R5 & it Broke GoZ.
So then I full installation zBrush 4R5 & GoZ worked


Think I’m going to full installation zBrush 4R6.
Unless any one knows better ?

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 June 2013 07:09 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  42
Joined  2003-10-09

I did the upgrade it and it broke GoZ.  I fixed it by manually putting the correct files into c:\Users\Public\Pixologic (which I found in the ZBrush install directory TroubleShoot Help/GoZ/Pixologic).  I then hand edited the GoZ_Config.txt (that I copied over) to have a PATH instruction pointing to my ZBrush install.

I don’t recommend anyone do this.

I have no idea if a full install would work.  But given I had to use ProcMonitor (a Microsoft app that records all file and registry access) to figure out what DAZ Studio and ZBrush were looking for, then I had to guess about the PATH line in the GoZ_Config.txt (without it I kept getting an error about not being able to find ZBrush).  I don’t think that’s the approved method.

I did try all the GoZ reset/reinstall options in ZBrush itself, but it didn’t fix anything.  I also try re-installing just the GoZ plugin to DAZ Studio.  Neither solved the problems.  I didn’t try a full install of ZBrush which may very well have just worked perfectly.

Mine seems to be working now, I was able to send Genesis 2 over to ZBrush, paint on it, and send it back.  But no one should have to do what I did to work out why it kept giving me the various errors it did.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 June 2013 09:37 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  188
Joined  2003-10-09
msorrels - 28 June 2013 07:09 PM

I did the upgrade it and it broke GoZ.  I fixed it by manually putting the correct files into c:\Users\Public\Pixologic (which I found in the ZBrush install directory TroubleShoot Help/GoZ/Pixologic).  I then hand edited the GoZ_Config.txt (that I copied over) to have a PATH instruction pointing to my ZBrush install.

I don’t recommend anyone do this.

I have no idea if a full install would work.  But given I had to use ProcMonitor (a Microsoft app that records all file and registry access) to figure out what DAZ Studio and ZBrush were looking for, then I had to guess about the PATH line in the GoZ_Config.txt (without it I kept getting an error about not being able to find ZBrush).  I don’t think that’s the approved method.

I did try all the GoZ reset/reinstall options in ZBrush itself, but it didn’t fix anything.  I also try re-installing just the GoZ plugin to DAZ Studio.  Neither solved the problems.  I didn’t try a full install of ZBrush which may very well have just worked perfectly.

Mine seems to be working now, I was able to send Genesis 2 over to ZBrush, paint on it, and send it back.  But no one should have to do what I did to work out why it kept giving me the various errors it did.

No one can ever say your not dedicated and determined.
I’m definitely going with the full installation zBrush 4R6.
Thanks.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 June 2013 01:51 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  766
Joined  2012-07-21

Upgraded from 4R5 to 4R6, no problems with GoZ…

 Signature 

my freebies at ShareCG
my store at DAZ3D

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 June 2013 03:30 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  30
Joined  2008-05-10

To Bad .. after updating Zbrush to 4R6 ,, GoZ with DAZ STUDIO is not working anymore ;(
Does anyone have the same Problems ??

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 June 2013 04:22 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  30
Joined  2008-05-10

I have also Problems wit GoZ now .. I work on a MAC ..

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 June 2013 04:47 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15792
Joined  2003-10-09

I do full installs and have had no problems with GoZ, but I haven’t installed R6 yet. The updater, by the description, does copy all your existing settings so it’s possible that something becomes disconnected as a result, if so a full install should avoid the issue.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 June 2013 05:12 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  30
Joined  2008-05-10

I did a Full Installation of ZBrush4R6 even reinstalled GoZ from Daz ..

Daz say´s can#t connect to ZBRUSH And ZBRUSH tells Unable to Open File
:/users/Shared/Pixologic/GoZBrush/Scripts/GoZ_ExportFromZBrush

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 June 2013 07:51 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  313
Joined  2007-04-05

I took the update route R5 to R6 and GoZ is working okay.

 Signature 

http://laticis.deviantart.com/gallery/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 June 2013 12:11 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  42
Joined  2003-10-09

If you look at how the whole GoZ thing works, all of it relies on some files.  On windows these are in:

c:\Users\Public\Pixologic

There are a set of binaries in c:\users\Public\Pixologic\GoZBrush that apps like DAZ Studio call. 
The apps themselves each have their own directory, where they install their plugins and code.  For example DAZ Studio 64 bit’s is:

c:\Users\Public\Pixologic\GoZApps\DAZStudio64

32 bit one is:

c:\Users\Public\Pixologic\GoZApps\DAZStudio64

There is also a directory with projects: c:\Users\Public\Pixologic\GoZProjects

In my case, after the update, all the binaries from ZBrush which should have been in c:\users\Public\Pixologic\GoZBrush were gone.  So DAZ Studio tries to start c:\Users\Public\Pixologic\GoZBrush\GoZBrushFromApp.exe and since the file isn’t there it fails.

So what I did was find these files in my ZBrush install.  The entire c:\Users\Public\Pixologic directory layout was in D:\Apps\Pixologic\ZBrush 4R6\Troubleshoot Help\GoZ\Pixologic\  Most likely to help their support guys fix install problems like this.

(I have Zbrush installed on my D: drive, which I have long suspected was the root of my problems, I don’t use c:\Program Files for anything I don’t have to)

So I copied the GoZ files from the ZBrush sub-dir into c:\Users\Public\Pixologic
This changed the error to one of not being able to find Zbrush.  Which makes sense, because the files I copied over didn’t have any settings in them.  So to fix this I edited the file
C:\Users\Public\Pixologic\GoZBrush\GoZ_Config.txt

And added a line to it:
PATH = “D:\APPS\PIXOLOGIC\ZBRUSH 4R6/ZBrush.exe”

Which points to where my ZBrush exe is.  Note I added the line with the right case and with the correct slash.  ZBrush itself changed the file after I did a GoZ operation to the text above.

You may need to also re-install the GoZ DAZ Studio plugin.  It puts files into
c:\Users\Public\Pixologic\GoZApps\DAZStudio64 including a GoZ_Config.txt that points to your copy of DAZ Studio.  That part seemed to work (I just used Install Manager to reinstall the GoZ Plugin).  But the ZBrush updater/installer didn’t correctly setup the ZBrush app files in the global shared dir.  I have no idea why.  But this isn’t the first time.  The last upgrade did a similar thing, though I think I fixed it by deactivating, uninstalling and then full reinstalling.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 July 2013 02:00 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  30
Joined  2008-05-10

I don´t get it to work ..  I even uninstall GoZ -Daz and Zbrush6 and all Pixologic Entries ..
Does anyone have a direction for me on a MAC ?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 August 2013 01:56 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  14
Joined  2006-06-17

Bloodboy, don’t know if you fixed your problem but I’m on a Mac and I had the same issue. Make sure you get the latest Zbrush update (P2 was released a few weeks ago) and then set the pathing for GoZ in Zbrush. Make sure you can export from Zbrush to Daz. If you can’t, and get a file write error, check out this thread to fix it.

http://www.zbrushcentral.com/showthread.php?178981-Questions-amp-Troubleshooting-for-ZBrush-4R6-read-first-post-for-P2-Patch-instruction&p=1029724&viewfull=1#post1029724

Turns out when I did that it fixed my export problems from Daz to Zbrush.

Profile