Digital Art Zone

 
     
Relationship between CPU and Ram when rendering.
Posted: 28 June 2013 12:52 PM   [ Ignore ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4816
Joined  2005-08-03

I’m starting this thread so I can avoid a further hijack of where I initially posted. If I read right somewhere, the CPU is used to I guess collect the data in the scene, while the ram is used to actually push the pixels out. I’m not sure if it’s right or not, I’m just trying to understand what each of them do. Here’s a link to my previous post in another thread (which sparked me to start this one): http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewreply/365282/

 Signature 

Wearing duck crap doesn’t make you a duck - Floki
@Deviantart | @ShareCG
Tutorial: V4 Transmap Brows on Genesis via DS only.
Bulk convert V4/M4 mats for Genesis2

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 June 2013 01:08 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8697
Joined  2007-11-06

The opposite, for the most part:  RAM is needed to hold all the elements in the scene, CPU does all the calculations.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 June 2013 01:11 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6657
Joined  2005-08-15

The current DAZ Studio renderer, 3Delight, does not use the graphics chip at all.  The GPU is obviously used to paint the screen in any system though, but it does not work out any of the algorithms for the render process.

Other render engines, Luxrender for example, can use the GPU in tandem with the CPU for the actual render process.  Octane only uses the GPU as far as I know, but it can use two GPUs with many CUDA cores, so the CPU is not used at all for the rendering process.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 June 2013 01:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4816
Joined  2005-08-03

Thanks, Mike. So I had it, just backwards. lol

Jimmy, I knew the GPU did nothing but the viewport. Since you brought up the GPU though, do you happen to know if DS recognizes both of my cards (SLI) or only uses 1?

 Signature 

Wearing duck crap doesn’t make you a duck - Floki
@Deviantart | @ShareCG
Tutorial: V4 Transmap Brows on Genesis via DS only.
Bulk convert V4/M4 mats for Genesis2

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 June 2013 01:23 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6657
Joined  2005-08-15

I am afraid I don’t know is the honest answer, but i suspect it will only be able to see the one that is currently listed (or listed first).

I think Mike probably knows the answer to that one.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 June 2013 02:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1336
Joined  2006-03-14

To my knowledge, DS will use all the GPU cores (so shows my GPU meter) and all the RAM of the both cards in the SLI setup.

 Signature 

My Tutorials and Freebies Index

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 June 2013 03:04 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4816
Joined  2005-08-03

Thanks, Adam. What meter do you use? Gpuz?

 Signature 

Wearing duck crap doesn’t make you a duck - Floki
@Deviantart | @ShareCG
Tutorial: V4 Transmap Brows on Genesis via DS only.
Bulk convert V4/M4 mats for Genesis2

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 June 2013 03:23 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7685
Joined  2006-03-19

I use GPU Meter from addgadgets.com http://addgadgets.com/gpu_meter/

 Signature 

ARTCollaborations Store on DAZ3D    ARTCollaborations on Facebook

*****Mad Chemistry Lab*****  

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 June 2013 05:27 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1190
Joined  2004-06-13

It is my understanding that having two 1GB SLI linked graphics card is not the same as having one 2GB graphics card.  The SLI cards are splitting the load but working in tandem so their memory buffer has to have the same data.

 Signature 

Push buttons, see what happens!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 June 2013 09:40 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4816
Joined  2005-08-03
jestmart - 28 June 2013 05:27 PM

It is my understanding that having two 1GB SLI linked graphics card is not the same as having one 2GB graphics card.  The SLI cards are splitting the load but working in tandem so their memory buffer has to have the same data.

Well, the way it works, at least in gaming, is that my 2 460GTX cards work in tandem and become as powerful as a single 580GTX, but in DS, if only one of my cards are seen, then it’s like my viewport is using a single 460 and not a 580.

This is what both of my cards are: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814130571

EVGA Superclocked GTX460
Core Clock 763MHz
Shader Clock 1526MHz
CUDA Cores 336

Effective Memory Clock 3800MHz
Memory Size 1GB
Memory Interface 256-bit
Memory Type GDDR5

DirectX 11
OpenGL 4.0

 

 Signature 

Wearing duck crap doesn’t make you a duck - Floki
@Deviantart | @ShareCG
Tutorial: V4 Transmap Brows on Genesis via DS only.
Bulk convert V4/M4 mats for Genesis2

Profile