Digital Art Zone

 
     
Rendering in a new window???
Posted: 26 June 2013 05:02 PM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2003-10-09

Hello:
Currently, when I render a new scene, the previous rendered image appears in the background while the new image is rendering. 
Is there a way that every time I render a scene that it will render in its own window, without showing a older rendered image?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 June 2013 05:11 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7086
Joined  2005-08-15

I haven’t seen that before, is this DAZ Studio you are asking about, and if so, which version?

I opnly have two options in Render settings, New Window or Image File.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 June 2013 05:17 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2003-10-09

Hi Jimmy,
I am using the latest version of Daz 4.6. Pro.
I am using a Mac.  OS/X 10.8
Like you, it doesn’t do that on my PC.  It just renders in another window on my PC.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 June 2013 04:05 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6138
Joined  2005-08-29

Hello,

I know exactly what you are talking about.
Sometimes the previous render is there, sometimes it’s black and sometimes it’s just a weave of twisted random pixels.
It has been like this since I started with DS with DS 2, I don’t think there is any way to make DS always render to a cleared out black window. I have no idea how it renders on Windows, but this is how it always has behaved on Mac OS X.

 Signature 

=============================================
My DAZ Gallery  | The adventures of Lomund
Free RPG adventures for DnD, O:FR and more: http://4eyes.code66.se
Community Volunteer

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club
I always look on the bright side of life, ‘cause I never expected the Spanish inquisition!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 June 2013 05:58 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2618
Joined  2007-12-07

It’s happened to me, too - using Windows.  Normally only when I do multiple test renders at a small size, to tets out lighting, etc.  I presume it is down to underlying, non-initialised data within RAM.

 Signature 

Some writings by a friend:
http://www.lizardsofthehost.co.uk/11.html
http://www.lizardsofthehost.co.uk/13.html
http://www.lizardsofthehost.co.uk/7.html

Profile