Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 3
1
new and dumb questions
Posted: 22 June 2013 01:00 AM   [ Ignore ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2672
Joined  2007-05-05

Ok wonderful people here is the library it won’t open in Bryce even as an empty building (see enclosed files and size) I know there is a 2 gig limit…...

also please tell me what the difference is between studio and Bryce and why studio can work with all of this and Bryce can’t it seams like a programmer could remove this limit with hardly any problem so ( who out there can make Bryce behave and accept larger items??)
I went to the new users forum and asked how much stuff studio could hold before it kicks the bucket and one answer was I have 20gigs of stuff installed and it still works fine….There is probably a lot I don’t understand about this ......

also where do we send these bug reports….This one ask me to insert my disc for Bryce…..........yea right     Thanks to all in advance I appreciate any and all feedback it just seams that with all we have been doing with this program lately the basic stuff needs to be fixed who are we supposed to call ghost busters????

Image Attachments
the_library1.pngthe_lib_quest.pngbug_crash_Bryce2.png
 Signature 

Please remember my comprehension level is not the same as a rocket scientist…
Bryce7Pro-Addict…............Darkside-oholic…......Carrara-wannabee
http://www.daz3d.com/gallery/users/269      http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/28462/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 June 2013 01:35 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3368
Joined  2004-10-01

Oh dear, I have that library as well but haven’t had time to use it.

The 2 GB limit can be stretched a bit with making Bryce large address aware provided your computer sports at least 4 GB. That’s how I brought in the cars from Parkside train. Two cars was all I could get in one go - and my Bryce has the LAA flag set and can go up to about 3.2 GB.

The difference between Bryce and Studio is that Bryce does everything in memory and never clears out what is not needed anymore - or you’ve deleted from the scene. It is still in memory until you quit and restart Bryce. Studio can also use virtual memory on the HD, which takes longer than memory chips but but waiting is better than crashing.

Studio content (like the Library) have very large UV maps. One possibility is to export the model as OBJ. Then look for the maps, usually JPG pictures. They may look small but are compressed and Bryce decompresses them into memory and they get huge and are very memory hungry. You can open the UV-maps in a graphics program and reduce their size - say 4000 x 4000 pixels to 2000 x 2000 pixels will use only a fourth of memory (goes square). Tedious undertaking, though.

What I did with the Parkside train was changing all maps with procedural colours from Bryce and save the result as OBP in the objects library. I did that for all cars and the engine, having had to restart Bryce after each model. Took me the better part of a day. But now there is no crash when loading the 3rd car, I could assemble a whole train and still room was left to put a Micheal in the engine. use an HDRI and all such. When I have some spare time, I’ll go about The Library and the Aslan Court as well.

Good luck, time consuming but usually worth the while.

 Signature 

**  [ Stuff by David Brinnen and myself**  [ My DAZ 3D Gallery**  [ My Website**  OPC 4565 **

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 June 2013 01:52 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2672
Joined  2007-05-05

Horo ; thank you for explaining that to me I didn’t even think about making the texture maps a smaller size (great idea!!) I do have LAA but maybe I should download it again since moving and losing the internet for awhile…..It will give me something to work on…..So do you think there is a chance of a new version of Bryce being able to handle larger items????  Thanks again Trish

 Signature 

Please remember my comprehension level is not the same as a rocket scientist…
Bryce7Pro-Addict…............Darkside-oholic…......Carrara-wannabee
http://www.daz3d.com/gallery/users/269      http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/28462/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 June 2013 03:26 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15242
Joined  2003-10-09

I had the same problem when I tried to import Aslan Court complete with thextures, and the problem is mostly with the way Jack makes textures.

I don’t have the library, but I would imagine you are having the same problems as I had.  The library says it has 113 hi res texture maps, up to 4086 pixels in size.

Bryce doesn’t read these as jpg, it decompresses them, so you are asking Bryce to import 113 images which will read the same kb size as a 4086 x 4086 tiff or BMP.

I seem to remember, some time ago, that Horo did a comparison chart.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        E Summer Bryce Rendering Challenge        July Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 June 2013 05:53 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3368
Joined  2004-10-01

I just feared that Aslan Court is going to be heavy on maps. I’ve got to put a day aside to handle that one.

Trish, just start the task manager and watch how memory usage increases when you start Brycer and start adding The Library. You’ll see immediately if LAA work or not.

 Signature 

**  [ Stuff by David Brinnen and myself**  [ My DAZ 3D Gallery**  [ My Website**  OPC 4565 **

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 June 2013 06:08 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15242
Joined  2003-10-09

I have 634mb of textures in my texture folder for it, but that does include a 513mb PSD where I was altering some

So about 120mb of textures, normally

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        E Summer Bryce Rendering Challenge        July Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 June 2013 07:56 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1322
Joined  2003-10-09
Horo - 22 June 2013 01:35 AM

You can open the UV-maps in a graphics program and reduce their size - say 4000 x 4000 pixels to 2000 x 2000 pixels will use only a fourth of memory (goes square). Tedious undertaking, though.

Something that may help you with this aspect is Texture Atlas, a DAZ Studio plugin.  When I transfer a figure and clothing from DS to Bryce, I first run it through Texture Atlas, which automatically collects the large number of individual textures for everything and converts them into a single texture set. 
  This has several benefits.  Most obviously, it does all the hard grunt work for you.  You can specify the final image size.  You can adjust the sizes of each of the images that get combined relative to each other if you want.  And of course if you need to delete or change the images from the Bryce image library, it’s a lot easier.

  It does also have potential downsides though; for example, because every part of the figure and clothing now references the same texture, you can’t just copy the texture of, say, one article of clothing that originally had an unbroken even 512x512 leather texture and paste it to a different object to apply that texture, because that texture is now buried in the middle of your merged image.  Of course most of the time things aren’t mapped as a single solid rectangle anyway, and of course you can still go get the original texture if you want.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 June 2013 08:13 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15242
Joined  2003-10-09

Would that work with s JT product. Hes has textures for all different parts of the product.  As shown

Image Attachments
Aslan_tex_screenshot.jpg
 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        E Summer Bryce Rendering Challenge        July Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 June 2013 08:53 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1322
Joined  2003-10-09

  @bullit35744, Bryce is not actively being developed at the moment, so while there used to be (and technically still is) a database to report Bryce bugs (if they turn out to be bugs and not exceeding of the memory limitation of the PC the program is being run on) they will not be addressed right now.  Hopefully you will be able to get up and running without crashes with one of the above-suggested workarounds though.

  @chohole
  I don’t have The Library, but it should.  Here are some before/after example screenshots from a randomly-selected item that had 25 different materials:
  Top screenshot pair is Bryce image library on left, DAZ Studio Surfaces tab on the right.  Before using Texture Atlas.
  Bottom screenshot pair is the Bryce image library after using Texture Atlas (note condensed images), and one of the Texture Atlas windows showing the list of materials that you can modify.

Image Attachments
screenshot,_before_texture_atlas.pngscreenshot,_after_texture_atlas.png
Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 June 2013 09:08 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  433
Joined  2009-07-24

Thanks Sean. Always wondered what that good Texture Atlas would do me. I’m new to Bryce also and was probably about to hit that wall also.

 Signature 

Someone please tell me what is so great about this century.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 June 2013 09:44 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15242
Joined  2003-10-09

Still won’t help people like me much though, as I don’t use DS. Is one reason why I like it when people give a clay render of the product in their promo’s, so you can see how much of the detail is texture driven and how mush is modeled in.

Polys import easier that pixels.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        Neil’Vs Freebies and stuff        E Summer Bryce Rendering Challenge        July Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 June 2013 07:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2672
Joined  2007-05-05

Sean; If I am following what you are saying…...Texture atlas will make the textures smaller but then how do I get them in Bryce ? over the bridge or will it let me save to desktop on put them in from leo (new things are so hard for me sorry if this is being dumb) now I am dumb it came with daz studio and I didn’t even know it

 Signature 

Please remember my comprehension level is not the same as a rocket scientist…
Bryce7Pro-Addict…............Darkside-oholic…......Carrara-wannabee
http://www.daz3d.com/gallery/users/269      http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/28462/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 June 2013 09:41 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1322
Joined  2003-10-09

  @chohole, forgot you don’t use DS, so yeah, Texture Atlas won’t be of help in that case.
  @bullit35744, whatever method you currently use to get them to Bryce you will keep using, whether that be using the bridge, exporting/importing, etc.  I usually try the bridge first because it’s easiest, and use export/import if it fails.  Other people always just use the export/import method for some very good reason I have forgotten offhand.  You could save the textures to the desktop in DS, set them none in the various parameters and transfer the item to Bryce, then reapply the textures in Bryce from leo if the transfer of textures but not the objects is causing problems I suppose, I never thought of doing that.
  What Texture Atlas will do is combine multiple images used by an object into a single image (which you can save wherever you want).  (To be clear, that’s a single image per parameter, so if you have diffuse and bumps and transparency and ... etc. and choose to keep them all you’ll still have multiple images, just a lot fewer than before).  The selected object(s) are then modified to use the new image created by Texture Atlas.
  In the case of the diffuse image parameter or whatever parameter you choose, you can access it in DAZ Studio by clicking on the thumbnail to the left of the Diffuse parameter in the “Surfaces (color)” pane (or the dropdown arrow if there is no image yet).  It will show you the filename used (if any) and a thumbnail of that file.  You will have to record or remember the filename.  You can then click Browse to take you to that folder.  If you wanted to open that file in photoshop to change it you can, or you can also browse to a different image, for example if you have already opened it and resized and resaved it somewhere and want to change the Diffuse parameter to use your new changed file.  (There’s also a photoshop bridge plugin but I don’t actually have photoshop, so I don’t remember how to use it.)
  You don’t NEED to use Texture Atlas, it will simply help speed up the work.  For example, let’s say I have a figure with multiple articles of clothing, or an environment with 25 different textures, and it’s going to be in the background in Bryce so I don’t need the full 2000x2000 image resolution on every single detail and I think 256x256 for each part is fine.  I could simply select each of 25 surfaces one at a time, click on their diffuse textures in DAZ studio, browse to each and open it and resize it and resave it into a new location in photoshop, select the new file location in the diffuse parameter, repeat for all diffuse, then repeat for 25 bump maps and maybe some opacity maps, but that would take me all day.  Instead, I select the figure or building and run Texture Atlas, see that it perhaps lines those 25 images up in a 5-image x 5-image grid,  select a final image size of 1280x1280 (five 256 pixel images wide and five 256 pixel images tall) and say ok.  Texture Atlas then changes my selected item(s) so now instead of having 25 diffuse images tied to separate pieces, all pieces reference the same single diffuse image that is just all 25 original pieces stuck together into a single giant image.
  There might be a small bit of extra work in Texture Atlas beyond just accepting the defaults, or you might want to make use of additional features.  For example when I transfer a human figure, the default might be to make the head texture the same size as the entire body texture, which clearly is pointless, so I’ll adjust the options to make the head part of the image smaller relative the body part of the image.  It also may not make efficient use of the space and might leave a lot of the final image blank, so I might fiddle with the final image size height vs. width instead of just making it square until it rearranges each part better.  In the example above it might not put the 25 images in a 5x5 grid, so I might have to try one or two different sizes before saying it’s ok.  And I’ll probably uncheck a few things I don’t need, for example if the figure is clothed I don’t need the pubic hair texture, and if the mouth is closed I won’t need teeth textures, etc. so I’ll uncheck those in Texture Atlas so it uses less space.

  Which reminds me, and maybe it was already said, but when appropriate it may be of value to trash the DS textures completely and transfer the untextured object and then apply Bryce materials to that object.  I do that occasionally, for example I didn’t want a set of textured objects and just wanted a uniform rusty metal material applied to all.  That of course won’t work if you want to keep the original material.
  I’m probably rambling here, let me know if I need to clarify any points.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 June 2013 02:51 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2672
Joined  2007-05-05

Sean; Thank You sooooooo much!!!! I saved this so I can follow the instructions….Really appreciate the help

 Signature 

Please remember my comprehension level is not the same as a rocket scientist…
Bryce7Pro-Addict…............Darkside-oholic…......Carrara-wannabee
http://www.daz3d.com/gallery/users/269      http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/28462/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 June 2013 05:50 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3368
Joined  2004-10-01

@Sean Riesch - thanks for the heads-up. Good to know.

 Signature 

**  [ Stuff by David Brinnen and myself**  [ My DAZ 3D Gallery**  [ My Website**  OPC 4565 **

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 June 2013 11:27 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  926
Joined  2003-10-09
bullit35744 - 22 June 2013 01:00 AM

I went to the new users forum and asked how much stuff studio could hold before it kicks the bucket and one answer was I have 20gigs of stuff installed and it still works fine….There is probably a lot I don’t understand about this ......

It looks like all of your other questions were addressed except this one and so I thought I’d make an attempt to cover this. Basically the person in the Studio Forum that answered you this way did not understand what you were asking. You weren’t asking how much stuff you could install before Studio breaks you were asking how much stuff you could load into one scene before it breaks which is two very different things. Right now I have roughly 40GB’s of stuff installed in Bryce and it still works but I can still only load 2GB’s for one scene. Now like Horo said Studio can also use virtual memory from your hard drive and it undoubtedly does a better job of clearing things from memory that is not needed. Additionally the more recent versions of Studio have both a 32 bit version and a 64 bit version. The 2GB limit is a legacy issue from the pre 64 Bit days where even though a motherboard might be able to physically hold more then 4GB’s no program could make use of more then 4 which was a limitation of 32 bit, it was just not possible to address more then 4GB’s. 64Bit changed that so running the 64 Bit version of Studio would also allow you to do much more in memory. A similar thing being made for Bryce would solve a lot of these memory issues and should Bryce ever get back into development making it 64 bit is likely a top priority. Sadly the market for Bryce is too small and as such it may be a long time if ever before Bryce goes back into development.

Also a good thing to keep in mind. Bryce wasn’t really meant for importing highly detailed sets like the library but rather it was meant for creating those highly detailed sets natively in Bryce and then maybe import some character to complete the scene.

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 3
1