Digital Art Zone

 
     
SOLVED Vittorio (the male morph for V4) and DzCreateExPFiles-V4 ???????
Posted: 20 June 2013 06:39 PM   [ Ignore ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  258
Joined  2008-08-09

I’ve installed all the files for Vittorio in the places specified in the file list.  Now I’m supposed to run something called DzCreateExPFiles-V4 .  I’m on a Mac.  I don’t believe Mac’s run Ex files.  I can’t get DzCreateExPFiles-V4 to work.  I have previously installed Elite and other large morph packages, so V4 must get updated somehow.

How do I solve this - anyone?

Added:  I’m using Poser Pro 2012

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 June 2013 06:57 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8513
Joined  2007-11-06

On a Mac it’s DzCreateExPFiles-V4.command

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 June 2013 07:16 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  275
Joined  2006-05-16

If you still have the ‘update V4’ shortcut on the desktop, it should ideally work for any of the morph packs—Vittorio included. It’s a generic ExP updater, so if Vittorio is using ExP, it should work. ExP is the ‘add morphs to the base’ script/code system; it isn’t a .exe file. (Lifelong exclusive mac user here. smile )

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 June 2013 07:26 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  258
Joined  2008-08-09
fixmypcmike - 20 June 2013 06:57 PM

On a Mac it’s DzCreateExPFiles-V4.command

Thank you!  I did it, and all the Vittorio dials appear in the V4 parameters.  But none of the dials work.  No matter which Vittorio dial I turn, nothing happens to the V4 figure.

Added:  I clicked on the Vittorio mat pose for skin texture and it was applied to V4, now she looks like Charlie Chaplin.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 June 2013 07:43 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  258
Joined  2008-08-09

It’s solved.  Closed the program, and shut the computer down.  Restarted it, opened the program, and Vittorio was working the way it’s supposed to.

Thanks!

Profile