Digital Art Zone

 
     
V4 TEXTURES ON VICTORIA 6
Posted: 20 June 2013 05:52 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  42
Joined  2010-01-26

Hello guys I am a new user to Daz studio I have been a long time Poser user and just bought Poserpro2014 at this point I just want to jump ship and now I am going to start using Daz studio I just purchased Victoria 6 and I have alot of V4 character textures I would like to use on Victoria 6 can anyone show me how? I am so confused

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 June 2013 05:54 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2800
Joined  2006-07-31

From what I understand they want you to buy this product
http://www.daz3d.com/new-releases/victoria-4-for-genesis-2-female
to do this

and from what I know (correct me if I’m wrong) it only works for *duf format textures, so I have no idea if it is usable in Poser at all

 Signature 

Original Genesis shape and Genesis morphs transfer to G2F/G2M, G2F/G2M clones for Genesis
a way to transfer morphs to Genesis without Gen-X

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 June 2013 06:01 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1590
Joined  2008-02-14

It explains it right on the note on the store page. 

note: Due to a limitation in how DAZ Studio handles presets, only material presets which are in DUF format can be directly applied. Any existing material presets must be re-saved in DUF format from the original Victoria 4.

You load V4 into DAZStudio 4.6 with the skin texture you want,  save as a .duf. 

Now you can add that texture to Genesis 2.  Hardly complicated.

 Signature 

PUBLISHED ARTIST
First Bastion’s Environments here at Daz

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 June 2013 06:15 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  42
Joined  2010-01-26

Ah-ha I see. Thanks guys smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 June 2013 06:16 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  604
Joined  2011-03-26

edited and removed by user

 Signature 

DAZ User Gallery / Facebook / Deviant Art

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 June 2013 06:22 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2572
Joined  2004-04-25

If you are a Poser user, go here and pick up this script

http://d3d.sesseler.de/index.php?software=poserpython&product=dson_loader

Mec4D has this script

http://www.mec4d.com/store/index.php?_a=product&product_id=86

It works for Genesis 1 but I haven’t tried it for Genesis 2.  It may not work if the script needs updating.

 Signature 

“...not world enough nor time…” 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 June 2013 06:36 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  604
Joined  2011-03-26

edited and removed by user

 Signature 

DAZ User Gallery / Facebook / Deviant Art

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 June 2013 09:20 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  42
Joined  2010-01-26

See what I want to do is use old V4 textures that I made in dazstudio 4.6 on the new Victoria6 and how can I do that (saving it as .duf) if I cant load the textures?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 June 2013 09:23 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3404
Joined  2012-02-06
JRC1334 - 21 June 2013 09:20 PM

See what I want to do is use old V4 textures that I made in dazstudio 4.6 on the new Victoria6 and how can I do that (saving it as .duf) if I cant load the textures?

Load the texture onto V4 (for best results) or Genesis (if you don’t own V4), and Save As Materials Preset. You can then use that saved preset on V6, assuming you own the V4 to Genesis 2 product mentioned upthread.

 Signature 

Community Volunteer
Monthly New User Contests!

My tutorials and FAQs | My Gallery | My Render Thread
Visit my world… Tornalia.com | http://scottlivingston.deviantart.com

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 June 2013 09:40 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  42
Joined  2010-01-26

Okay thank you that is a big help for one portion of work I am trying to accomplish or basically answers one of my questions. The second question or issue i have is i am loading an old v4 zip file from renderosity thats made just for v4 and I loaded it into dazstudio but it wont load onto V6 do I have to try and load the texture onto a genesis 1 or 2 and yes I do have V4 but it will not load into daz4.6 for some reason maybe because i just loaded the V4 to Genesis 2 product.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 June 2013 09:43 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  42
Joined  2010-01-26

Loaded fine onto GEN1 you were a tremendous help Sir I think I am getting it. but a liitle added assistance would be a bonus smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 June 2013 09:47 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  42
Joined  2010-01-26

YES!!! IT WORKED AWESOME POPS!!!! OKAY I THINK I AM CLOSER TO USING DAZ NOW!!!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 June 2013 11:48 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6717
Joined  2012-09-10

For a more detailed explanation, after you load the skin (texture) onto V4 or Genesis and save as a material preset (duf) you then load Genesis 2/V6, select her, go to File>Merge> go to the preset folder. I haven’t done it yet, but I asked on a different thread. Hope I restated it right.

 Signature 

SILO Step By Step
The Art Studio: Thread #4   Product Discussions
Beginners Videos Thread-

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 June 2013 11:59 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1675
Joined  2012-02-07

Greetings,
See this thread, which includes a YouTube link showing the simplest workflow.

— Morgan

 Signature 

Want wishlist discount notifications, better wishlist sorting, or to see ALL current discounts? http://3dwishlist.com/demo

Look at my deviantArt Gallery, give me feedback and feel free to follow!

This Firefox GreaseMonkey/Chrome Extension tweaks the wishlist and the product pages, adding cool new features to both and cleaning up small UI issues.

Profile