Digital Art Zone

 
     
Lion Support?
Posted: 19 June 2013 10:56 AM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  10
Joined  2010-10-16

Has anyone heard if there will be a Lion OS patch or update for Carrara 8?
I’ve recently updated to Lion and found that I can run it on Lion, but it won’t remember the serial number,
so the SN would have to be entered every use.

I’m using the Beta for now.

Thanks,

DG

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 June 2013 12:21 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1639
Joined  0

This is an Apple store issue, not Carrara. Somewhere in your preference or user settings is the option to run programs that were NOT downloaded through the Apple store. Your settings are currently “run once” or similar….

 Signature 

320+ TUTORIALS for Carrara at CARRARA CAFE
C3DE - CARRARA 3D EXPO MAGAZINE - the showcase for Carrara Artists

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 June 2013 01:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  10
Joined  2010-10-16

Hi Holly,
I showed your post to our resident Mac Whisperer, he got it working. All I know is that it had something to do with a root user account.
Sorry I can’t explain it clearly, all that stuff is beyond me.

Thank you for your help.

DG

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 June 2013 03:44 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1639
Joined  0

HA! good. I couldn’t remember the details, but glad it got you close enough to solve the issue… :D

 Signature 

320+ TUTORIALS for Carrara at CARRARA CAFE
C3DE - CARRARA 3D EXPO MAGAZINE - the showcase for Carrara Artists

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 June 2013 04:59 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6044
Joined  2006-08-27

I really wish Apple would stop implementing security crap like Windows. You’d think they’d get a clue from all the Windows users bitching about the constant administrator and serial number issues. Carrara isn’t the only software that uses a serial number, you’d think there would be rioting in the streets eventually. Not a dig at Windows per se, just a dig at companies that think they know what’s best for me, and burying the solution to make it difficult to solve.

 Signature 

I find it somewhat liberating not to be encumbered by accuracy.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 June 2013 08:52 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  99
Joined  2007-04-21
DG426 - 19 June 2013 01:38 PM

All I know is that it had something to do with a root user account. Sorry I can’t explain it clearly, all that stuff is beyond me.

For anyone looking for the explanation it was covered here:

http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/16663/

FYI…
Same goes for Mountain Lion (10.8).

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 June 2013 05:23 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  10
Joined  2010-10-16

GigaShadow,
Thank you for posting the link. That’s great. I’m sure it will help a lot of people out.

DG

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 July 2013 05:31 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2003-10-09

This is an unacceptable issue.

I refuse to create the Root user on my computer just to bypass a poorly written serial number subroutine. This had better not be an issue with 8.5.

Blaming this on Apple is incorrect. I have many apps that happily take their serial numbers without requiring Root access. Even DAZ|Studio has never required Root access (nor earlier versions of Carrara).

I know it is too late to fix it for 8.1 but 8.5 had better be released without the need for Root to enter the serial.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 July 2013 12:33 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6044
Joined  2006-08-27

I’m on a Mac, but not C8 as of yet. Judging by the threads I see, this is not just a Mac issue. I believe Windows 7 users have nearly this same issue with the administration permissions and the password.


Finally! We Mac users have “feature” parity! Yay?!? wink

 Signature 

I find it somewhat liberating not to be encumbered by accuracy.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 July 2013 10:06 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  99
Joined  2007-04-21
Shon - 08 July 2013 05:31 PM

This is an unacceptable issue.

I refuse to create the Root user on my computer just to bypass a poorly written serial number subroutine.

It’s called a “work around”.

And it’s perfectly acceptable.

It would take you less time to set up the root user account, launch Carrara, and then deactivate the root user account than it did for you to write the post explaining why you “refuse” to do it.

 

Profile