Digital Art Zone

 
   
6 of 13
6
DAZ Install Manager v.1.0.1.75 Update
Posted: 24 June 2013 01:17 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 76 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  169
Joined  2013-03-10
fixmypcmike - 24 June 2013 12:10 PM
peter.schelfhout - 24 June 2013 09:09 AM

Now that the exe’s are phasing out, I’m also ready to install DIM.

A quick question :
Will DIM automaticaly look at all the files on my Product Page and upgrade them when nessecary or do I have to re-install everything with the green buttons?
Is this no problem with files that were already installed with an exe and that I already categorised manualy in the Content Manager?

Thanks,
Peter.

From DIM, you can just hit refresh and it will show you if anything you’ve installed with DIM or have in the DIM downloads folder has been updated.  It won’t know about things you’ve installed with .exe’s (or extracted from non-DIM zips, or installed manually with DIM zips).  DIM won’t remove any manual categorization you’ve done, just the metadata that comes with the product (unless of course those files are no longer in the product).

Just installed DIM and set the installation path to an empty directory (instead of my default). I can see my new content in DS4.6, but I now have my content twice (in my default + in the new directory), so I still have a lot of housekeeping to do! smile

Thanks,
Peter.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 June 2013 11:57 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 77 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  82
Joined  2008-05-19

Non-DS/Poser content (e.g. plugins, Bryce and Carrara content) must be installed in a specific subfolder of the application, unlike DS/Poser content which can be installed anywhere.  Therefore these products ignore the folder you have set and instead install to the correct location based on the location of the application.  These locations are set in Settings > Applications.


  You can add your Studio runtime to Carrara.  I don’t know about Bryce yet, though.
                  Gus

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 June 2013 12:40 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 78 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  5
Joined  2006-08-23

don’t install DAZ 32 or 64 bits on mac MBP retina
How can I do?

Image Attachments
Capture_d’écran_2013-06-25_à_08.39_.16_.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 June 2013 05:10 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 79 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  173
Joined  2011-06-17

Is there a faster way than uninstalling each item one by one???  900 items are taking forever.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 June 2013 08:53 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 80 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14232
Joined  2003-10-09
mbk28 - 25 June 2013 12:40 AM

don’t install DAZ 32 or 64 bits on mac MBP retina
How can I do?

Have you set those paths in DIM? Click the gear icon at top-right and go to the Applications tab.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 June 2013 09:19 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 81 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  5
Joined  2006-08-23

Hi,

I’m sorry but that’s don’t work

Image Attachments
Capture_d’écran_2013-06-25_à_17.17_.47_.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 June 2013 09:43 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 82 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  18
Joined  2006-12-17

got update notice on install manager and let it do it’s thing but when it was done it still reads 1.0.1.59 not 1.0.1.75 can’t tell if it updated. I am now downloading the update manually and will see if that works.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 June 2013 10:08 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 83 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  5
Joined  2006-08-23

Hi,

I’m agree to install manually

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 June 2013 10:30 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 84 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14232
Joined  2003-10-09
mbk28 - 25 June 2013 09:19 AM

Hi,

I’m sorry but that’s don’t work

That’s the Installation tab, which is just a list of paths. You need to tell DIM where the applications (Photoshop, ZBrush etc.) are in the Applications tab, next to it, by clicking the + button and theen selecting the application’s install folder.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 June 2013 01:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 85 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  18
Joined  2006-12-17

downloaded the update and installed it now I got the version up to date, so if U tried to update DIM and that didn’t work just download it a install it, it will pick up all the setting U have on where your assets are at least on PC (my assets are on another HD threw USB)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 June 2013 01:51 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 86 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  5
Joined  2006-08-23

Hi,

as you can see, the path is good for PS and I always have the message

Image Attachments
Capture_d’écran_2013-06-25_à_21.48_.24_.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 June 2013 02:46 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 87 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8649
Joined  2007-11-06
Gusf1 - 24 June 2013 11:57 PM

Non-DS/Poser content (e.g. plugins, Bryce and Carrara content) must be installed in a specific subfolder of the application, unlike DS/Poser content which can be installed anywhere.  Therefore these products ignore the folder you have set and instead install to the correct location based on the location of the application.  These locations are set in Settings > Applications.


  You can add your Studio runtime to Carrara.  I don’t know about Bryce yet, though.
                  Gus

Yes, but we’re not talking about DS/Poser-format content, which Carrara can see in an external runtime, but Carrara-format content, which (as I understand it) needs to be in specific subfolders of the application folder.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 June 2013 02:48 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 88 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8649
Joined  2007-11-06
mbk28 - 25 June 2013 01:51 PM

Hi,

as you can see, the path is good for PS and I always have the message

You’re still setting a content installation path.  When installing plugins DIM does NOT use that path, it uses the path to the Application on the Application tab.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 June 2013 04:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 89 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14232
Joined  2003-10-09

You need to click the Application tab (1.), then the + button (2.), then in the dialogue (3.) pick the actual application, version, bit depth and path.

Image Attachments
DIM-AddApplication.JPG
 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 June 2013 07:06 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 90 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  5
Joined  2006-08-23

Hi Richard,

thanks it’s install except the 32 bits, I have my soft in 64 bits

Profile
 
 
   
6 of 13
6