Digital Art Zone

 
   
3 of 13
3
DAZ Install Manager v.1.0.1.75 Update
Posted: 22 June 2013 12:53 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 31 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8768
Joined  2007-11-06
jogase - 22 June 2013 12:49 AM

I have tried the DIM and everytime I use it I cant find the files in Daz ..where the heck do they go ..I still used the exe files if they are available but when not I have to download the zip and put the files in myself then I can find them ...

The default install location in DIM is not the same as the one in DS—you can either:
1) in DIM, add the content location you use in DS and have DIM install there rather than it’s default location, or
2) in DS, add the location DIM is using as both “DAZ Studio Format” and “Poser Format” content folder.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 June 2013 03:46 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 32 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  39
Joined  2003-10-09

I cannot get the A5 and V5 files downloaded because I get a message in DIM saying that my account is not referenced and that I have to set up my account which is ALREADY set up! What gives?? This app is really buggy and I’m getting frustrated not being able to get my V5 and A5 files which I paid $65 for. I don’t like having my $$ wasted like this!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 June 2013 04:06 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 33 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1551
Joined  2003-10-09
Anim8dtoon - 22 June 2013 03:46 PM

I cannot get the A5 and V5 files downloaded because I get a message in DIM saying that my account is not referenced and that I have to set up my account which is ALREADY set up! What gives?? This app is really buggy and I’m getting frustrated not being able to get my V5 and A5 files which I paid $65 for. I don’t like having my $$ wasted like this!

  While I don’t know what the problem is with DIM and your account, you can always download your products without DIM if you want so that you can still use them right away while trying to solve the DIM issue.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 June 2013 04:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 34 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  39
Joined  2003-10-09

Sean, I can’t manually download the A5 product files because it says on the page that I have to use the latest version of DIM, which I AM using.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 June 2013 04:57 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 35 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1551
Joined  2003-10-09
Anim8dtoon - 22 June 2013 04:36 PM

Sean, I can’t manually download the A5 product files because it says on the page that I have to use the latest version of DIM, which I AM using.

  Hmmm.  Does your download look like this?  I see it does mention that you need to use the latest version of DIM, but that should only apply if you select the DIM download.  do you see a set of manual download buttons like this screenshot, or are you seeing something else?

Image Attachments
screenshot,_manual.png
Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 June 2013 06:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 36 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  179
Joined  2011-06-17

Sorry if i over looked this question, but if i uninstall all my content and re install using DIM, does that mean all the projects i am working on will no longer work since the files/content is now in a new place?

Thanks.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 June 2013 06:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 37 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  7
Joined  2012-01-16

Hi

I keep getting download failed when attempting to install Michael 4 Morphs ++  with the DIM.  Can anyone tell me why?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 June 2013 06:46 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 38 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8768
Joined  2007-11-06
decoyboy - 22 June 2013 06:38 PM

Sorry if i over looked this question, but if i uninstall all my content and re install using DIM, does that mean all the projects i am working on will no longer work since the files/content is now in a new place?

Thanks.

No, DS and Poser only care about relative locations.  As long as your old Data folder is still in a DS-format content folder, old scenes with still work.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 June 2013 07:43 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 39 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  39
Joined  2003-10-09

Ok, I see where I can check off items and then start a download/install queue, but I’m confused. What does ‘CF’ mean after a filename? I’m not sure which ones to download for Poser; I don’t use DAZ Studio although I do have it installed…..and how do I make sure the files install into the Poser Pro 2012 runtime on my Mac?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 June 2013 07:54 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 40 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  7
Joined  2012-01-16

What file path do I install the Michael 4 Morphs ++  and the Michael Enhanced / Mina files to?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 June 2013 08:10 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 41 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8768
Joined  2007-11-06
Anim8dtoon - 22 June 2013 07:43 PM

Ok, I see where I can check off items and then start a download/install queue, but I’m confused. What does ‘CF’ mean after a filename? I’m not sure which ones to download for Poser; I don’t use DAZ Studio although I do have it installed…..and how do I make sure the files install into the Poser Pro 2012 runtime on my Mac?

CF means Companion File—that is, the CF is not stand-alone but requires another file to work.  A PoserCF requires the DS version; a StudioCF requires the Poser version.  If you only want the files needed for Poser, uncheck DS in the Download Filters.

To install them into the PP2012 runtime, set the install path to the folder containing that runtime.  For example, if the runtime folder is in “Users:Documents:Smith Micro:Poser Pro 2012”, that’s the install path you want.  It’s the same as the path you’d give in Poser if you were adding that location as an external runtime.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 June 2013 08:11 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 42 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8768
Joined  2007-11-06
bethgldstn - 22 June 2013 07:54 PM

What file path do I install the Michael 4 Morphs ++  and the Michael Enhanced / Mina files to?

The same path you have the Michael 4 Base installed to—the path to the folder containing that runtime folder.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 June 2013 08:29 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 43 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  495
Joined  2003-10-09

I have a feature request.
I install all my content into poser external runtimes.  Could you please make drag and drop for mac to work instead of having to locate the filepath by name, and could it default to the name of the folder for the name field.  that would save me a few minutes per downloading each set.
thanks.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 June 2013 08:46 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 44 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2425
Joined  2003-12-06
DavidGB - 19 June 2013 04:09 PM

And another thing really peeving me. I see in My Product Library that with the complete move to the zips, there is now no longer an indication in My Product Library what VERSION the download product is, so I can’t see if there’s been an update to things.

I have a bug report here that DAZ seems determined they’ve resolved, I haven’t heard back for more than a month. Feel free to pile on with a clue-by-four, the more the merrier.

 Signature 

Gone to Vegas to play poker. Back when I run out of clothes.—Your Muse.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 June 2013 08:53 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 45 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  495
Joined  2003-10-09

i’m getting failed download messages.  what should i do.  And FEATURE REQUEST - could these be in red and bold in the DM installer. Otherwise one may not notice and assume everything is installed. 
perhaps a pop message too saying - you have some failed downloads.  It’s not safe otherwise.  I only just noticed this and i’ve been installing all morning. other stuff could be incomplete too.  Blast!!!

Profile
 
 
   
3 of 13
3