Digital Art Zone

 
   
2 of 13
2
DAZ Install Manager v.1.0.1.75 Update
Posted: 19 June 2013 04:09 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 16 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  366
Joined  2004-03-03

I don’t see anything in the changelog about removing the necessity for the DIM to use the Public documents folder, and allowing the option to use a user folder instead (as it should and as all the hundreds of other programs I have and have had did/do).

Is this correct? Is it still insisting on using the Public documents folder? If so, still unacceptable to me.

And another thing really peeving me. I see in My Product Library that with the complete move to the zips, there is now no longer an indication in My Product Library what VERSION the download product is, so I can’t see if there’s been an update to things.

This is really shabby. DAZ produce the DIM program breaking programming standards (at least on Windows); they SAY we don’t have to use it and can just download stuff by hand if we want; but then they REMOVE vital information from the download pages that are essential to managing one’s content without using DIM. There is no reasonable excuse for removing the product version - at the very least it could still be in the zip filename when mousing over the download button. This is clearly just a cheap shot to try to force everyone into using the DIM. But I am NOT using the DIM until/unless it abides by standards and at least offers the OPTION of using User folders instead of Public ones. If it becomes effectively impossible to manage my content without the DIM - as appears to be the trajectory with the removal of product version info from the Product library pages - then I shall simply go elsewhere for content.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 June 2013 04:20 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 17 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7788
Joined  2006-03-19

Put in a feature request through Bug Tracker here https://bugs.daz3d.com It re.quires a separate login from your DAZ account

 Signature 

ARTCollaborations Store on DAZ3D    ARTCollaborations on Facebook

*****Forgotten Temple Ruins*****  

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 June 2013 04:25 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 18 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  512
Joined  2005-01-18

I upgraded my Test computer to 64 bit so I had to do a clean install and I noticed there was an update and I don’t like it very much.
I didn’t and won’t use this CMS, nor Smart Content TAB. With the installation of DS4.6 I skipped the install of CMS and now the DIM installer just installs it without any notice whatsoever. Why can’t I just choose to not use the CMS? I only use it for downloading and I was almost going to install DIM on my main computer because I like it the way it downloads very fast but now I don’t. So I have to keep dl manually everything *sigh*
I’ve read in the first post there was a manual install for the CMS for Carrara users, why could it be that way for everyone? Just skip the CMS like the DS4.6 installer? Is there any way I can still do that?

Love, Jeanne

 Signature 

I am what I am, my own special creation

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 June 2013 04:28 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 19 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7788
Joined  2006-03-19

You don’t have to install using DIM. You can just download the files and install them manually

 Signature 

ARTCollaborations Store on DAZ3D    ARTCollaborations on Facebook

*****Forgotten Temple Ruins*****  

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 June 2013 04:40 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 20 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  512
Joined  2005-01-18

I know that and I did that but when I wanted to use the DIM(1.0.1.59_Win32)  for downloading on my new system it wouldn’t go further because there was an update, so I let it update…. then it installed the CMS! So now this CMS -the Process-  is still running and I closed DS a few hours ago, have to install more than just DS. :wink:

 Signature 

I am what I am, my own special creation

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 June 2013 05:02 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 21 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  366
Joined  2004-03-03
Frank0314 - 19 June 2013 04:20 PM

Put in a feature request through Bug Tracker here https://bugs.daz3d.com It re.quires a separate login from your DAZ account

Why should a program following standards every other program, by anyone, and even other DAZ programs follow be a feature request?

And, after DAZ arbitrarily closed all by bug reports last year, unfixed, even though I had been updating them version release after version release as requested, I am not inclined ever to use the bug tracker again.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 June 2013 05:06 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 22 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  366
Joined  2004-03-03
Frank0314 - 19 June 2013 04:28 PM

You don’t have to install using DIM. You can just download the files and install them manually

Which was fine ... UNTIL DAZ STOPPED PUTTING VERSION NUMBERS ON THE CONTENT in the My Product Library.

They no longer email about updates. They’ve now removed version numbers from My Product Library so we can no longer see updates on our own.

How, precisely, are we realistically supposed to manage our content without DIM if we cannot in any way see whether content has been updated or not? This has become a total nonsense.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 June 2013 07:03 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 23 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8979
Joined  2007-11-06
RAMWolff - 19 June 2013 09:59 AM

Did the update last night.  Started up DIM and it immediately told me there was an update and what would happen.  At the same time the forums were down for maintenance so wasn’t sure how far wide that was throughout DAZ3D but apparently the servers where the downloads are stored were not affected so the update went as expected.  While it does show and download the DS 4.5 plugins still doesn’t find the PS plugins folder so the PS Bridge is still sitting in the queue to be installed.  All the other plugins were installed, hopefully correctly.  lol This little program just gets better and better.  Thanks DAZ!

Did you add the path to Photoshop in Settings > Applications?

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 June 2013 07:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 24 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4589
Joined  2004-08-11

No.  I keep forgetting they added in a bunch of new stuff to DIM….

EDIT….. Added it, and DIM installed it…. *poof* all gone from the queue!  YAY!

 Signature 

    —- Wolff On The Prowl—-

Pan Project

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 June 2013 09:44 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 25 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1022
Joined  2007-11-28

So reading the changelog I guess the update automagically installing the CMS wasn’t a bug… sick

 Signature 

——————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-
\Who gives a Rat’s Keister how many posts I had at the old Forum? LOL

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 June 2013 04:21 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 26 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  512
Joined  2005-01-18
WandW - 19 June 2013 09:44 PM

So reading the changelog I guess the update automagically installing the CMS wasn’t a bug… sick

I’m afraid it isn’t and as I said earlier: I don’t like it, I really don’t like it :very sad:

Love, Jeanne

 Signature 

I am what I am, my own special creation

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 June 2013 05:51 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 27 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1022
Joined  2007-11-28
JeanneM - 20 June 2013 04:21 AM
WandW - 19 June 2013 09:44 PM

So reading the changelog I guess the update automagically installing the CMS wasn’t a bug… sick

I’m afraid it isn’t and as I said earlier: I don’t like it, I really don’t like it :very sad:

Love, Jeanne

I uninstalled CMS and DIM seems to work fine for content, which is what I use it for…

 Signature 

——————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————-
\Who gives a Rat’s Keister how many posts I had at the old Forum? LOL

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 June 2013 10:13 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 28 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  27
Joined  2003-10-09
Vanguard - 19 June 2013 01:06 AM

Installer update failed for me too. Should have known it would, each one released has at first. Fortunately I was able to get the items from , my order as after it failed it allowed me to continue.

I went to run DIM and it said there was an update. It started installing the update and crashed. Now I can’t get either version to install! :(

 Signature 

Read a book for a change.

http://www.amazon.co.uk/The-Case-Lomond-Locket-ebook/dp/B00AU45A88/

https://www.facebook.com/pages/The-Lomond-Locket-Lorraine-Davidson/444874938938428?fref=ts

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 June 2013 03:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 29 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  512
Joined  2005-01-18
WandW - 20 June 2013 05:51 AM
JeanneM - 20 June 2013 04:21 AM
WandW - 19 June 2013 09:44 PM

So reading the changelog I guess the update automagically installing the CMS wasn’t a bug… sick

I’m afraid it isn’t and as I said earlier: I don’t like it, I really don’t like it :very sad:

Love, Jeanne

I uninstalled CMS and DIM seems to work fine for content, which is what I use it for…

Aaahhh, thank you! Why didn’t I think of that? LOL Never mind, I still think it has to be my choice when installing the DIM to not let it install or use CMS just like I did when installing DS4.6

Love, Jeanne

 Signature 

I am what I am, my own special creation

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 June 2013 12:49 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 30 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  19
Joined  2008-08-05

I have tried the DIM and everytime I use it I cant find the files in Daz ..where the heck do they go ..I still used the exe files if they are available but when not I have to download the zip and put the files in myself then I can find them ...

Profile
 
 
   
2 of 13
2