Digital Art Zone

 
     
Can not install & I get this error message…
Posted: 13 June 2013 06:05 AM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  1
Joined  2013-06-13

Install Manager cannot find a required path. The installer for “GoZ for DAZ Studio 4.5+ (Win 64-bit)” requires that the installed path for “DAZ Studio 4.5 (64-bit)” be defined. Make sure that a path for this application is present on the “Applications” page of the “Settings” dialog, then try again.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 June 2013 06:37 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7535
Joined  2006-03-19

It means the path to DAZ Studio needs to be showing in the applications tab. Did you happen to install DIM before installing DAZ Studio

 Signature 

ARTCollaborations Store on DAZ3D    ARTCollaborations on Facebook

*****Mad Chemistry Lab*****  

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 June 2013 01:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2013-06-12

I’m having exactly the same problem. I did install the DIM before the program. Any ideas what I need to do to fix this?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 June 2013 02:34 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4708
Joined  2005-08-03

If you can get into DIM, hit the cogwheel in the upper right > Applications tab. You can define your install paths in there.

 Signature 

Wearing duck crap doesn’t make you a duck - Floki
@Deviantart | @ShareCG
Tutorial: V4 Transmap Brows on Genesis via DS only.
——————————-
Websleuths - Help bring the missing home and give names to those who don’t have them.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 June 2013 03:12 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2013-06-12

Do you know what path’s I should use? I didn’t download 32 bit since I have a 64 bit machine. The path for 32 bit appears to be to where the program tried to install. Should I change the 64 bit path to what is listed for 32 bit?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 June 2013 03:33 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13654
Joined  2003-10-09

You will also need to specify where ZBrush is.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 June 2013 03:34 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13654
Joined  2003-10-09

If you didn’t install the 32 bit version don’t set its path - GoZ does not have to match the bit depth of ZBrush, it will work fine from the 64 bit DS

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile