Digital Art Zone

 
     
OLD TO NEW
Posted: 18 June 2012 07:10 AM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2005-05-22

OK hope some one can help me out please.
I have Daz studio3 and would like to give Daz studio 4 ago.
So if i load Daz studio 4 up HOW do i get all my content ( runtime ) into the
new Daz studio 4 please.
All The Best
John

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 June 2012 07:14 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13404
Joined  2003-10-09

Open the Content Library pane in DS 4 (Window>Panes(Tabs)>Content Library).

Either click the menu button in the top corner or right-click on the pane’s tab to get the option menu.

There are two commands that will do what you want - Migrate Old Content Database will bring in your categories, mostly, while Import Mapped Directories will bring in the content directory set up so that your files are available.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 June 2012 08:16 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2005-05-22

Thanks for the help but i must be doing it wrong.
as the files are not coming in like i had them.
and some of the stuff is not showing up ?
All The Best
John

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 June 2012 09:27 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6180
Joined  2005-08-15

Where are you looking for the Content?

To see all of your content, you would need to look in the Content Library tab, and NOT Smart Content.  Smart Content is a new way of looking at Content, but it requires MetaData files which older content does not have.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 June 2012 04:34 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2005-05-22

Thank you very much for all the help.
I have it all and can see it all Thanks.
All The Best
John

Profile