Digital Art Zone

 
     
because my workspace looks like this?
Posted: 09 June 2013 02:15 PM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  30
Joined  2013-04-02

because my workspace looks like this?and how I can make it look without that window?

Image Attachments
ventana.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 June 2013 02:25 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4816
Joined  2005-08-03

That window is kind of needed. It’s the viewport. It’s how you know what things look like. o_O

 Signature 

Wearing duck crap doesn’t make you a duck - Floki
@Deviantart | @ShareCG
Tutorial: V4 Transmap Brows on Genesis via DS only.
Bulk convert V4/M4 mats for Genesis2

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 June 2013 02:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  30
Joined  2013-04-02

yes, but not seen before that. and also I have this problem with Reality2 window, I can not push the render button. the window does not fit, is too large.

Image Attachments
ventana_2.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 June 2013 02:44 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1777
Joined  2010-10-10

Click on the top of that smaller window and drag to one side, so you can see the render button.

 Signature 

Wendy

My website: http://www.wilmapsdigitalcreations.co.uk

Tutorials: http://www.wilmapsdigitalcreations.co.uk/view_products.php?cat=10

PLEASE NOTE:
My items are NOT to be used on Second Life website.  They have recently changed their TOS and are legally able to take/steal anything uploaded and resell/redistribute to items.

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 June 2013 02:45 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2899
Joined  2009-02-24

You can disable the viewport by clicking in the corner of the preview window where you’ll see a small arrow and some horizontal lines. Ensure ‘Show Aspect Frame’ is unchecked. The aspect frame is used to show what parts of the scene will actually be rendered.

As for the Reality window, what is your screen resolution? It might be a little too big to fit. I’m not sure how you’d go about fixing this unfortunately, as you can only resize the window from the bottom, and if that’s the missing section, it’s not going to be an easy task.

 Signature 

Find me on DeviantArt
Download my free IBL presets for Luxus
Re-upload of Cresent’s awesome pwToon shaders
Create your own Smart Content

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 June 2013 02:55 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  30
Joined  2013-04-02

this window?

Image Attachments
ventana3.png
Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 June 2013 03:31 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14312
Joined  2003-10-09

Your screen resolution is too low for the Reality dialogue to display in full - if you can’t increase the resolution then you may just about be able to work by right-clicking on the Task Bar (the one with the buttons for different applications across the bottom of the screen), selecting properties from the menu that opens, and checking Auto-hide the taskbar, then clicking OK.

Image Attachments
AutoHideTaskbar.JPG
 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 June 2013 03:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14312
Joined  2003-10-09

Click in the top-right corner of the viewport to get the menu that lets you show or hide the Aspect Frame

Image Attachments
Viewport_menu.JPG
 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 June 2013 03:41 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  30
Joined  2013-04-02

ok thank you! I can now make the render .... volvere if I have more questions! thanks indeed! I think I can fulfill my dream, making movies!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 June 2013 12:10 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  30
Joined  2013-04-02

well now I open Daz M Studios and SHARE
Look at my Hair FREE Player asks me for a serial number! Why if it’s free?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 June 2013 03:59 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6657
Joined  2005-08-15

The serial number is probably to activate the FULL version if you have bought it.  I installed it, and I am still using for free one, you do not need a serial number for the free version to work. 

It should appear in the menu bar under Create > Attach ‘Look at My Hair’ preset.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 June 2013 09:48 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  30
Joined  2013-04-02

but it opens a window asking me the serial number

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 June 2013 02:37 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6657
Joined  2005-08-15



If you ignore that window, does the plugin still show in the Create menu?

What file did you install to get LAMH, can you give the exact name of the file that you downloaded?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 June 2013 02:03 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  30
Joined  2013-04-02

the file to download it from here. http://download.daz3d.com/downloader/customer/files/#prod_16151


and so is seen on the “create”

Image Attachments
ventana4.jpg
Profile