Digital Art Zone

 
     
trying to load M2
Posted: 17 June 2012 04:51 PM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  23
Joined  2003-10-09

I have been learning my way around Daz 4, after years of using Poser.  I would like to load an M2 character, but I’m having problems.  I went back and found my original m2 installer, and installed it into Daz.  I can get a figure into Daz, and he will pose alright, but none of the morph channels have any effect.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 June 2012 06:28 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  635
Joined  2007-05-26

Michael 2 morphs don’t work for me in Daz Studio 4 Pro 4.0.3.47…  I don’t have the newer Release candidate yet.. maybe he is fixed in there. I pulled him up in Poser Pro 2012 64bit Windows and he works like a charm…. he is bizarro Genesis… works in Poser but not in Daz:)

 Signature 

If I want to be a fool then I will be a fool! That is my God given right as an American!

—- Jason from True Blood

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 June 2012 08:29 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8528
Joined  2007-11-06

Geometry switching doesn’t work in DS 4.0—Michael 2 uses Geometry Switching for the genitals.  I understand the problem is fixed in 4.5, but I haven’t tested it myself.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 June 2012 12:08 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  270
Joined  2008-07-07

Don’t you need to INJect the regular-old morphs into M2? Those should be in the Pose folder.

The geometry switching dial is obv. something different, but the regular shapes were, I thought, INJectable rather than loading by default. M2 dates back to a time when folks had much less RAM smile

 Signature 

DAZ Published Artist

View my DAZ3D product store!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 June 2012 12:13 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8528
Joined  2007-11-06

No, injectable morphs started with Gen 3, M2 had all the morphs built into the CR2.  The problem in DS4.0 is that, not only does the geometry switching not work, but it also causes the morphs to fail.  The bug report says it is fixed in DS 4.5, but I haven’t checked it myself yet.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 August 2012 11:29 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  23
Joined  2003-10-09

I just got 4.5, and it doesn’t work any better on the M2 morphs.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 August 2012 09:33 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8528
Joined  2007-11-06

I’m not getting the list of morphs in the Parameters tab, but if I click on All they are there and they do work.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile