Digital Art Zone

 
     
A.M.S. F-Spec problem
Posted: 17 June 2012 02:53 PM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  14
Joined  2007-06-23

When I’m loading this F-Spec upgrade it looks like this:

http://img254.imageshack.us/img254/9784/dazzz.jpg

how to hide legs? I cant select them.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 June 2012 03:24 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  575
Joined  0

You need to go to the Surfaces tab, select Foot, Leg, and Thigh and set the Opacity to 0%.

Image Attachments
AMSLegs-20120617172021.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 June 2012 03:32 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  243
Joined  2005-10-16

There is a separate .cr2 (figure) for the F Spec
Looking at your picture, it is one folder down. You are on the AMS not AMS F

 Signature 

Gone.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 June 2012 03:58 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  575
Joined  0
jmper - 17 June 2012 03:32 PM

There is a separate .cr2 (figure) for the F Spec
Looking at your picture, it is one folder down. You are on the AMS not AMS F


That was my first thought as well but, when I loaded the AMS-F, I got the same thing he did. That’s why I mentioned this method.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 June 2012 04:20 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  14
Joined  2007-06-23

Thanks, setting opacity to 0% seems to be only method.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 June 2012 04:55 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  243
Joined  2005-10-16

Weird since I own it and in Poser there is no need to do this. Wonder why it does that in Studio?

 Signature 

Gone.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 June 2012 05:13 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  575
Joined  0
jmper - 17 June 2012 04:55 PM

Weird since I own it and in Poser there is no need to do this. Wonder why it does that in Studio?

Seems to be a DS4 issue. I loaded it in DS3 and it worked as expected. In DS4 you get the results shown above. The bones for the legs are missing but the textures are loaded anyway.


Just more fun to see if you are paying attention I guess.cheese

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 June 2012 05:16 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  243
Joined  2005-10-16
Gone - 17 June 2012 05:13 PM
jmper - 17 June 2012 04:55 PM

Weird since I own it and in Poser there is no need to do this. Wonder why it does that in Studio?

Seems to be a DS4 issue. I loaded it in DS3 and it worked as expected. In DS4 you get the results shown above. The bones for the legs are missing but the textures are loaded anyway.


Just more fun to see if you are paying attention I guess.cheese

LOL, well good catch for you. Had no idea.

 Signature 

Gone.

Profile