Digital Art Zone

 
     
Mara Dynamic Cape and Dress
Posted: 01 June 2013 04:37 PM   [ Ignore ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  685
Joined  2008-02-24

Hello!

When loading Mara Dynamic Cape and Dress it’s invisible, and I can’t find any working surfaces. When rendering still nothing is shown. I try to load some of the default materials - still nothing shown… What can be wrong? Am I missing some files?

Running DAZ 4.6.0.18 pro.

http://www.daz3d.com/mara-dynamic-cape-and-dress

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 June 2013 05:29 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13928
Joined  2003-10-09

Is other dynamic clothing working? Invisible items tend to be a sign that the plugin is off - often because the control plugin has been installed without having a serial number.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 June 2013 04:45 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  685
Joined  2008-02-24

Hi!

I only have 4 sets of dynamic clothes - a toga, a ‘romantic skirt’ and a uniform set, all for M4 - and now this for Genesis. And as a matter of fact I’ve used them very little, since they were awkward to work with, with the time consuming draping.

But as it turns out that since upgrading to 4.6 none of them works, that is - the cloth item is not there, only the rig.

By the way, I thought the plugin was included in the pro version, guess I was wrong on that.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 June 2013 07:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

The Basic plugin is included, not the full version.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 June 2013 08:14 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8513
Joined  2007-11-06

Does the Dynamic Clothing Pane show up?  I don’t have that item, but dynamic clothing seems to be working fie for me in 4.6.0.18, Win7-64bit.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 June 2013 08:17 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  249
Joined  2005-05-17

I have the product in question and it loads fine for me in that latest version of studio.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 June 2013 02:32 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  685
Joined  2008-02-24
fixmypcmike - 02 June 2013 08:14 PM

Does the Dynamic Clothing Pane show up?  I don’t have that item, but dynamic clothing seems to be working fie for me in 4.6.0.18, Win7-64bit.

I sort of remember the pane being somewhere at Window - Panes - Dynamic Clothing Control, but I cannot find it anymore.

Then again, it’s been aaages since I used a set of DC, last time in the DS3, where I used it quite a bit for a while. There I have it docked in the right panel, so it’s easy to find.

So I don’t remember when I lost track of it.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 June 2013 05:22 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13928
Joined  2003-10-09

Uninstall the Dynamic Clothing Control plugin and I think you will get the basic plugin back (if not you may need to reinstall DS).

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 June 2013 11:43 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  685
Joined  2008-02-24
Richard Haseltine - 03 June 2013 05:22 AM

Uninstall the Dynamic Clothing Control plugin and I think you will get the basic plugin back (if not you may need to reinstall DS).

How do I do that ?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 June 2013 12:50 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13928
Joined  2003-10-09

There should be a short cut in your Start menu, or it should be in Add/Remove Programmes, for Windows - I’m not sure about the Mac.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile