Digital Art Zone

 
   
26 of 54
26
What features would you like to see appear in dazstudio 5?
Posted: 21 July 2013 08:18 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 376 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15296
Joined  2003-10-09
Kyoto Kid - 21 July 2013 01:55 AM
Richard Haseltine - 20 July 2013 07:50 AM

Rotation can be done with the Shader Mixer, but of course that requires that the whole shader be set up there - you can’t feed a rotated texture into one of the standard shaders (except for the DAZ Default Shader, which can be copied into Shader Mixer)..

...well that’s a pain, especially as I think this should work with premade shader tiles. 

Say I have a nice black & white stripe tiled pattern that is vertical, but would like to apply it at an angle on a 60s mod style dress (actually saw someone wearing such a dress the other day). It would mean instead of using the premade tile I already have I’d have to create my own shader from scratch in the Shader Mixer? That’s a lot of extra work. 

If one can already move the map horizontally and vertically, why can’t there be a control to rotate the angle of the map as well?  It would make things a lot simpler.

Not necessarily from scratch - if it uses the DAZ Default Shader open Sahder Mixer, in its File menu choose copy from scene, Accept. Then as i recall the Shader Mixer tutorial in the store includes a Rotate brick you could drop in between the Tile brick and the actual image map, or creating one of your own for recycling as needed is pretty simple.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 July 2013 10:46 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 377 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1323
Joined  2004-06-13

Building on KK’s and Ghastly’s requests:  Make the LIE into GPIE, General Purpose Image Editor with as many of the features/tools you would find in IrfanView or XnView.

Kind of building on Kattey’s and RamWolfe’s requests:  I would like to see a better default UI and stick with that one and only one UI.  Then provide better tools and instructions for customizing the look, function and layout and even the icons/theme.

 Signature 

Push buttons, see what happens!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 July 2013 01:24 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 378 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4604
Joined  2011-11-25

Hmm. this is a small one but would love a ‘save and quit’ option. Too often I have a big project I am saving and I have to quit manually after saving.

Would like a better method for making clothing appear realistic Clothing seems to be less realistic than the figure lots of times.

Lighting to be more intuitive.  I find lighting to be a chore, and it is not very intuitive. It would be awesome if there were better controls to make lighting simpler for folks.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 July 2013 02:26 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 379 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2658
Joined  2003-12-06
SereneNight - 21 July 2013 01:24 PM

I find lighting to be a chore, and it is not very intuitive. It would be awesome if there were better controls to make lighting simpler for folks.

Unfortunately, what we have now is the “intuitive and simpler” option, at least looking at the lights that come out of the box in D|S — the problem with lighting is that it really is hideously complicated and takes a lot of getting used to. I’ve been using D|S since the early beta days, and I can’t say I was really using lights easily or well until I finally began to get my head wrapped around the subject with D|S4.5.

 Signature 

Gone to Vegas to play poker. Back when I run out of clothes.—Your Muse.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 July 2013 02:50 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 380 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2658
Joined  2003-12-06
RAMWolff - 20 July 2013 11:18 PM

I agree with all you mentioned SpottedKitty!

Thanks, I know I’m not alone in this, but it’s nice to hear from others. And now a couple more…

* The controls around the Viewport. These were in the top left corner before D|S4, then for no reason they were moved to the top right corner. I just can’t get used to the difference, especially since I use both D|S3 and D|S4.

* If I use the “Docked View Controls” option I get them back in the proper corner, but I lose the Cube View. This is IMHO one of the major camera control improvements in D|S3; although it took me a little while to get used to it, I now really miss it when I can’t use it. I can’t think of any reason the two settings can’t be combined, it’s a nuisance having to bounce back and forth between the two modes.

Someone else’s turn now.  wink

Edit: Whups, didn’t realise that earlier reply was in the same thread… red face

 Signature 

Gone to Vegas to play poker. Back when I run out of clothes.—Your Muse.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 July 2013 03:25 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 381 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15296
Joined  2003-10-09
SereneNight - 21 July 2013 01:24 PM

Hmm. this is a small one but would love a ‘save and quit’ option. Too often I have a big project I am saving and I have to quit manually after saving.

Well, if you quit without saving you should get a prompt to save - backwards, but it would (I think) achieve the desired end result.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 July 2013 03:50 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 382 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  12191
Joined  2007-11-06
jestmart - 21 July 2013 10:46 AM

Building on KK’s and Ghastly’s requests:  Make the LIE into GPIE, General Purpose Image Editor with as many of the features/tools you would find in IrfanView or XnView.

Kind of building on Kattey’s and RamWolfe’s requests:  I would like to see a better default UI and stick with that one and only one UI.  Then provide better tools and instructions for customizing the look, function and layout and even the icons/theme.

...yes.

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 July 2013 04:13 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 383 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  12191
Joined  2007-11-06
Richard Haseltine - 21 July 2013 03:25 PM
SereneNight - 21 July 2013 01:24 PM

Hmm. this is a small one but would love a ‘save and quit’ option. Too often I have a big project I am saving and I have to quit manually after saving.

Well, if you quit without saving you should get a prompt to save - backwards, but it would (I think) achieve the desired end result.

...how about an improved save function that updates better?

In 4.6 I find sometimes I accidentally end up saving scene changes to my scene subset files (which are usually my individual characters).  I’ll point the “save as” to the Scenes folder, enter the new name, but when it is finished saving the name of the working file in the top right hand corner is still that of the scene subset file, not the new scene (for example “Leela4” [the subset file] instead of “Leela at the beach” [the full scene with the Leela character in it]). 

So, if somewhere along the line I click just “save” (and I still perform frequent intermittent saves, an old habit from working on 32 bit when I had a lot of crashes), it appends all the scene elements to the character file saved in the Scene Subsets folder, not the full scene in the Scenes folder.  When this occurs I have to close and reload the subset file save it again as the scene with the that name (getting the warning there is already a file with that name) then close that, reload the file a second time, remove all the scene components, and save it again so I only have the character saved as the scene subset.

This kind of feature works in almost all other software I use from 2D, to spreadsheet, to word processing.  You “save as [new name]”, and that is the file you are now working on, not the parent one.

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 July 2013 05:50 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 384 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15296
Joined  2003-10-09

Bug report that, please.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 July 2013 05:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 385 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  523
Joined  2009-11-22

This is going to be a really stupid idea, I know, because I guess it could have been used long ago.

BUT…..... why can’t the plug-ins that are used in DS 4.6 be used also in DS 5.0 ?

Can DS be built for this to be possible?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 July 2013 12:06 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 386 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  12191
Joined  2007-11-06

...that actually depends on the PAs who create the plugins.  They would need the Studio5 SDK to upgrade their products.

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 July 2013 08:39 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 387 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  523
Joined  2009-11-22
Kyoto Kid - 25 July 2013 12:06 AM

...that actually depends on the PAs who create the plugins.  They would need the Studio5 SDK to upgrade their products.

Right…. that is how it works and has worked.

Why can’t DS 5 be built so it is able to use the plug - ins that are presently available for DS 4.6 ?
It seems very inefficient to have to rebuild the plug - ins every time a new version of DS comes out, and it costs us a lot of money to upgrade the plug - ins when moving to a new version of DS.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 July 2013 08:53 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 388 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1323
Joined  2004-06-13

Plug-ins are built using a scripting language, if the language is updated along with Studio then the plug-in has to be updated also.

 Signature 

Push buttons, see what happens!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 July 2013 08:55 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 389 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  523
Joined  2009-11-22
jestmart - 25 July 2013 08:53 AM

Plug-ins are built using a scripting language, if the language is updated along with Studio then the plug-in has to be updated also.

But I thought the plug - ins for Poser could be used across iterations of Poser.
Am I misinformed in that?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 July 2013 09:23 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 390 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  234
Joined  2003-10-09
Bendinggrass - 25 July 2013 08:55 AM
jestmart - 25 July 2013 08:53 AM

Plug-ins are built using a scripting language, if the language is updated along with Studio then the plug-in has to be updated also.

But I thought the plug - ins for Poser could be used across iterations of Poser.
Am I misinformed in that?

Yes.


Coldrake

 Signature 

I don’t dance, I boogie.
———————————————————

If I have to choose between speed and quality, I’ll take quality every time.
———————————————————

It’s not what tools you use,
It’s how you use your tools.

Profile
 
 
   
26 of 54
26