Digital Art Zone

 
   
10 of 51
10
What features would you like to see appear in dazstudio 5?
Posted: 23 December 2012 07:40 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 136 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2012-10-15

If the widget moves away from the actual origin then using it to rotate or scale will have unexpected results - hardly user-friendly. The conceptual problem is that the root, “Genesis” in the Scene pane, is not tied to the figure - that can be a good thing (if you set up a multi-figure group using the hips to get the relative positions you can then apply the same transformations to all of the root nodes to place the group in the scene). Personally I’m not convinced that losing that, or having rotation and scaling occur relative to a different point from the widget being used to apply them, would be desirable but I’m not a developer - if you have a concept of how you would like it to work make a bug report, setting the severity to feature, so that the development team can review it.

Well now I can see why your product will never be the best. Better for me, so now I can be the best. You show
the same mentality as all the Bill Gates, Adobe, Zbrush, Autodesk types. If you are not a developer then why are
you asking us how to improve your product? If you need me to tell you how to have the widget in the same
screen as the character, then I won’t tell you, I’ll just do it. Clue it ain’t rocket science, it is just a matter of pushing
number, and I have been doing that since I started animating screens in COBOL when no one had a clue how to
do that. I thought it was normal and eveyone did that. Good luck with your little toy.

P.S. one last suggestion, you should have some type of reset for body parts, as a arm, when it gets so twisted
out of shape it needs to go back to normal limits, big time saver.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 December 2012 11:59 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 137 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  11170
Joined  2007-11-06
RAMWolff - 23 December 2012 04:17 PM
Kyoto Kid - 23 December 2012 02:53 PM

...it would be nice if you could actually assign and save an individual name to a figure in the scene tab. That would be very helpful when working with multiple figures instead of just having them labelled “Genesis, Genesis(2), Genesis(3)” etc…

Very easy to do.  Just click on the Genesis 1 2 or 3 once or twice in the Scene tab.  It will highlight and you can name it what ever you want.  When you save your scene the named Genesis’s will save with their new names.

Richard Haseltine - 23 December 2012 04:54 PM

First click selects the item, clicking on an item that is selected makes the name editable - as with file names in Windows.

...thanks, didn’t realise it was that easy.

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 December 2012 08:01 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 138 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14232
Joined  2003-10-09
spamiment - 23 December 2012 07:40 PM

P.S. one last suggestion, you should have some type of reset for body parts, as a arm, when it gets so twisted
out of shape it needs to go back to normal limits, big time saver.

There are commands for restoring and zeroing (not always the same) in the Parameters pane option menu. They include options for the whole figure and for selected nodes, though there isn’t an option to affect the selected node and its children (so that you could simply click the collar and fire the command, instead of having to fiddle selecting all of the arm parts).

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 December 2012 02:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 139 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4957
Joined  2008-03-06

I would like to have the default+perspective cameras both loading with new scenes again.  A small thing, but it’s very annoying when I get the camera set up just as I like, then forget I had to create a new one and lose it when I come back to the file later because the perspective cam is not saved with files (whereas the old default one was).


Also, for a while DS was not generating cruddy icons every time I resaved an item to library, which is something I have to do through several versions as I do morphs.  I don’t like having to go back and manually delete the “bad” item.duf.png icon so that the “good” item.png one that I’ve rendered will show up (usually five times in a row with a big morph list). 


Could we go back to not auto-generating icons on save every time, or is there a way that could be optional for the people who can’t be bothered with rendering icons?  Or is it already optional and I can actually change this now?

 Signature 

My store at DAZ.

My Deviantart gallery.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 December 2012 02:41 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 140 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1438
Joined  2006-07-04
SickleYield - 24 December 2012 02:38 PM

I would like to have the default+perspective cameras both loading with new scenes again.  A small thing, but it’s very annoying when I get the camera set up just as I like, then forget I had to create a new one and lose it when I come back to the file later because the perspective cam is not saved with files (whereas the old default one was).

Edit->Preferences->Scene tab.  First check box under “load scene” is “create ‘default camera’”

 Signature 

DAZ Gallery * * *DA Gallery

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 December 2012 02:42 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 141 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4957
Joined  2008-03-06
DaWaterRat - 24 December 2012 02:41 PM
SickleYield - 24 December 2012 02:38 PM

I would like to have the default+perspective cameras both loading with new scenes again.  A small thing, but it’s very annoying when I get the camera set up just as I like, then forget I had to create a new one and lose it when I come back to the file later because the perspective cam is not saved with files (whereas the old default one was).

Edit->Preferences->Scene tab.  First check box under “load scene” is “create ‘default camera’”

Durr..  Thanks!  Well, that’s an easy fix, then. :-D

 Signature 

My store at DAZ.

My Deviantart gallery.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 December 2012 02:54 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 142 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  239
Joined  2012-05-25

i would like to see the platform plugin that daz promise when genesis was launched.
use the genesis platform with all it’s features in programs like max, maya, c4d, modo, lightwave, blender etc.

where is it?

 Signature 

Very Happy that i save $$$ for products that have no manual and invest this in the great lux modo :p

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 December 2012 06:53 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 143 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14232
Joined  2003-10-09

That’s nothing to do with DS - that requires an importer, like the Poser DSON importer, for the application in question.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 December 2012 08:36 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 144 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2004-10-06

For me, it really doesn’t matter what upgrades they do since Studio 5 will be free. You can’t expect the moon on free software. It will be free, won’t it? I mean, DAZ isn’t actually going to charge us for this, are they? Heck, I paid almost $200.00 for DS 4.5 and then they gave it away for free after 4 months. I, for one, will save my next $200 for my VUE upgrade.

I have learned my lesson here that store content is king and early application adoption is for suckers. I am not naive and realize the free software promotion is helping to increase DAZ and PA store sales as well as attracting new customers, but there are still many long time, loyal customers that paid good money for this software and won’t be rushing like lemmings to shell out our hard earned dollars to get 5.0.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 December 2012 08:58 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 145 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  597
Joined  2006-10-01

An “eraser” for the weight map brush. There’s only a paint and a smooth brush.
I really need that.

 Signature 

Simplified guide to Genesis content creation.

My gallery.

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 December 2012 09:16 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 146 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14232
Joined  2003-10-09
Hellboy - 28 December 2012 08:58 AM

An “eraser” for the weight map brush. There’s only a paint and a smooth brush.
I really need that.

Hold down alt to erase.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 December 2012 09:22 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 147 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  597
Joined  2006-10-01

That worked, thanks. Now I’m complete. gulp

 Signature 

Simplified guide to Genesis content creation.

My gallery.

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 December 2012 11:50 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 148 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  80
Joined  2010-11-15

I would like to see them take another stab at the posing tool. Since it’s not going to be rendered in the scene, how about making it easy to see and click onto? I find myself in a good camera position for a pose, but you can’t see the manipulator’s hidden circles until you manage to get your mouse over them IF you can see where the hint line is… Why not make those circles completely visible all the time, so you can find the rotation controls no matter what position you are in. I think Poser’s direct manipulation tool, and for that matter Messiah Studio, Blender, Modo and a slew of other 3d applications. The hidden circles are the most frustrating thing about working in a scene to me.

Image Attachments
blender-move-rotate-scale-delete-tools_10.gif
 Signature 

I’m old enough to know better, but young enough to still do it anyway… DeviantID Will2power71’s DeviantArtPage

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 December 2012 01:04 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 149 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2861
Joined  2004-04-14
will2power - 28 December 2012 11:50 AM

I would like to see them take another stab at the posing tool. Since it’s not going to be rendered in the scene, how about making it easy to see and click onto? I find myself in a good camera position for a pose, but you can’t see the manipulator’s hidden circles until you manage to get your mouse over them IF you can see where the hint line is… Why not make those circles completely visible all the time, so you can find the rotation controls no matter what position you are in. I think Poser’s direct manipulation tool, and for that matter Messiah Studio, Blender, Modo and a slew of other 3d applications. The hidden circles are the most frustrating thing about working in a scene to me.


Though I personally would not use it in DS since I am content with the node selection tool and the Parameters Tab, I will say that I like the multi-selector in Silo3D which is simular to the one in Hex which I dont mind either.  But to each their own.

 Signature 

My DAZ3D Store
My Free Stuff
My Art @ DeviantART
Ships of the Line - MEGA THREAD
How to use the Poser Format Exporter - **Updated 2013-02-09**

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 December 2012 01:43 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 150 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2861
Joined  2004-04-14
spamiment - 21 December 2012 09:29 PM

Here is what drives me nuts with your software. When you want to pose or move your character the control axis is either right on top
of the thing you want to move as a finger, or so far away that it is not even in the same room as with moving a character. It needs to
be smart and be in the sceen you are in, and not on top of the thing you want to move. Or have a button on it to move the control
wherever you want it, so you can see what you are doing.

And it drives me nuts that I cannot put all the expressions I use everyday in one place, because they are for different characters,
so they don’t show up. So I have to stick some in Actors, Wardrobe and Props and some in Render and flip back and forth between
them just to put the right expression or pose on a character.  If we want to stick stuff in the wrong category who are you to make
it where we can’t, it is arrogance on your part. (Like Bill Gate telling me I cannot go into my own folders, it is my computer not his.)

And it drives me nuts that I cannot make my own expressions and move the face, mouth and tongue as I wish. They should
be able to move just as a body part as a hand, finger or leg etc. The eyes you can move, but that is it. If you zoom in on the
face then parts should show up to click on and the axis control comes up as any other part of the body. To do it on the fly.

People say that Daz3D is just a toy for those with no talent and just pose Barbie dolls, why not do as Cinema 4D has finally
done and put in a sculpting tab that leads to a place where you can have very precise tools, instead of the junk they
have in Zbrush or 3Ds Max etc. which have no precision and you can only move goop around, and to make a straight line
is very hard. Make the tools (brushes) as in Photoshop the Polygonal Lasso Tool could be used to make lines or shapes in
the mesh and push a key as Shift or Alt at the end of the loop to either raised or lowered the mesh, as a line between robot parts
on a body. Planes to flatten parts, built in preset objects as 3D Coat, things like that would blow Zbrush away as a production
tool. The software would not be a toy but become a production tool, and being able to export to any other tools and render tools.

Think big and keep it easy to use.


There are multiple methods to posing a character in DAZ Studio.  Some like to use the node seelction tool and the Parameters Tab while others use the Universal Tool.  I think there is at least 5 different ways one can modify the characters pose in DS.  I stick to the node selection tool and Parameter Tab myself. 

With content in DS, either natice DS content or Poser content you can organize it several ways as well.  I cannot give you any help or advice with the Content Manager within DS since I do not use it but you do have the ability to sort your content anyway you wish.  DS native conent is extremely flexable for otganization as DS does not care how you do it as long it is all installed with in the Content or My Library folder.

Facial expressions are found on the Parameter Tab under the heading “Actor” if it is Genesis.  If its a Gen4 or Gen3 figure then available expressions are listed as morphs.  Normally one needs to select the head first inorder to see them.  Please note that with the Gen3 and Gen4 figures that you need to have a morph pack installed to have all the expressions instead of just a few.

DAZ Studio was not designed to be a modeling app.  You can adust the figures using D-Formers within DS but that is a per scene adjustment if you use them.  If you need to make adjustments to any mesh you have the option of using Hexagon or Blender since they are both free or any 3D Modeling app that you already own.

Ease of use comes with learning.  No major production tool is easy to use but instead, sophisticated.  All 3D apps have their own native file types, methods for rigging and ways for working on surfaces.  As a result there is no universal and perfect way of getting models from one to another without some sort of work involved for the end user in the app it is going to.  Though Autodesk tries to provide a good method with FBX, it is not perfect.  OBJ is the most universal 3D file output but it cannot carry any rigging info or unique shader information for each app.  While I too would like to see bridges be developed between DAZ Studio and other apps such as 3D Studio Max, Lightwave, Maya, Blender and so on, DAZ3D cannot do it alone or be solely responsable for it.

 Signature 

My DAZ3D Store
My Free Stuff
My Art @ DeviantART
Ships of the Line - MEGA THREAD
How to use the Poser Format Exporter - **Updated 2013-02-09**

Profile
 
 
   
10 of 51
10