Digital Art Zone

 
     
How do I upgrade from DS4 advance to DS4 pro?
Posted: 16 June 2012 10:21 PM   [ Ignore ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8657
Joined  2004-07-21

I know this is an old issue, but I have not done this for this computer.  I have DS4 advance installed on my computer and I want to change it to the free DS4 pro.  What is the best way to make it DS4Pro without loosing the content I already installed?  Do I just install the latest version or the latest beta version?

Thank you for any help.

I have actually been using a diferent computer for a while but that is now giving me difficulties so i am now using this computer.  I just cannot remember what i did on the other computer to change from DS4 advance to DS4 pro.

 Signature 

Hello, Sweetie!
click me to save my dragon eggs

Who is cuter Loki or Thor?


Play Runescape

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 June 2012 10:23 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8081
Joined  2009-07-13

put in your pro serial number.

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 June 2012 04:09 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  389
Joined  2005-11-10
wendy♥catz - 16 June 2012 10:23 PM

put in your pro serial number.

normally requires a reboot before it shows the change in status

 Signature 

Community Volunteer:
My DAZ Store 

NeilV Poser Stuff & Chohole’s Space

Old Post Count = 6362

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 June 2012 01:33 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  594
Joined  2005-09-12
NeilV 1 - 17 June 2012 04:09 AM
wendy♥catz - 16 June 2012 10:23 PM

put in your pro serial number.

normally requires a reboot before it shows the change in status

A couple of items -


1) Reboot is not required (on windows, anyway) - but you will need to shut down and restart Studio for all the plugins to activate.

2) If you are using the free version pro serial number you must be running Studio version 4.0.3.47 or newer. (help -> about DAZ Studio)

3) To plug in the serial number - start Studio, then click Help -> Register DAZ Studio and paste in the Pro serial number

 Signature 

The only constant is change—and it’s a variable.

Profile