Digital Art Zone

 
     
renaming in content pane is a crap shoot in 4.6
Posted: 26 May 2013 01:15 PM   [ Ignore ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1221
Joined  2003-12-16

I know there was a post on this already but I could not find it.
If I try to rename a node in the content pane and I double click it’s a total crap shoot to if it will work, doesn’t matter if I move the mouse, not move the mouse, click at the front of the name or the back it may or may not let me rename. if it’s a nested node it’s 49 times out of 50 its going to just expand the node’s children. I tried to see if there was a bug report on this and if not I’ll make one, but this is really messing with my ADD trying to get everything to be named correctly so I can streamline my surface editing.

 Signature 

Gravy to potatoes, Luke to Darth Vader, I’m a souped up sucker and I’ll see you all later

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 May 2013 02:25 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  469
Joined  2007-07-15

Select ... pause ... select again.

 Signature 

Cayman’s ROOFTOP (DAZ Gallery)      ***      Cayman Studios (Store)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 May 2013 04:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2525
Joined  2003-12-06

Or right click and select “Rename” from the drop-down menu.

 Signature 

Gone to Vegas to play poker. Back when I run out of clothes.—Your Muse.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 May 2013 07:41 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

It also depends on your OS curser blink rate set by the STYLE your using if on Win7. Found that out the hard way.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 May 2013 06:40 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1221
Joined  2003-12-16

thanks everyone.

@ Cayman
Tried, tried again

@ Spotted Kitty
I don’t get an option to rename when I RMB on the name, I’m using darkside.

@ Jadrail
I am using Win7 and will try that

 Signature 

Gravy to potatoes, Luke to Darth Vader, I’m a souped up sucker and I’ll see you all later

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 May 2013 10:34 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8069
Joined  2009-07-13

LOL! I have the opposite problem!
everytime I try to delete something it wants to rename it!
mostly I just pick delete now from edit instead!

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile